Difference between revisions of "Miyako/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Finite Verbs)
(→‎Noun suffixes)
 
(26 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
==Parts of Speech==
 
==Parts of Speech==
−
Ikema has nouns, verbs, adnominals, adverbs, conjunctions, and interjections. Also postpositions and final particles.
+
Ikema has nouns, verbs, adnominals, adverbs, conjunctions, and interjections.
 +
 
 +
{|class="wikitable"
 +
|-
 +
! Part of speech !! Tag || Example
 +
|-
 +
| noun || {{tag|n}} ||{{morphTest|ぼーし{{tag|n}}|ぼーし}}
 +
|-
 +
| verb || {{tag|v}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}|いでぃー}}
 +
|-
 +
| adnominal || {{tag|adn}} ||{{morphTest|かぬ{{tag|adn}}|かぬ}}
 +
|-
 +
| adverb || {{tag|adv}} ||{{morphTest|あてぃ{{tag|adv}}|あてぃ}}
 +
|-
 +
| conjunction || {{tag|cnj}} ||
 +
|-
 +
| interjection || {{tag|ij}} ||{{morphTest|あー{{tag|ij}}|あー}}
 +
|-
 +
|}
 +
There are also postpositions and final particles.
  
 
==Postpositions==
 
==Postpositions==
Line 9: Line 28:
 
! Romaji !! Hiragana || Function || Tag || Example
 
! Romaji !! Hiragana || Function || Tag || Example
 
|-
 
|-
−
| a || あ || topic 1 || {{tag|top1}} ||{{morphTest|ぼーしゃ{{tag|n}}{{tag|top1}}|ぼーしゃあ}}
+
| a || あ || topic 1 || {{tag|top1}} ||{{morphTest|ぼーし{{tag|n}}{{tag|top1}}|ぼーしゃあ}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|gyaa || ぎゃー|| topic 2 || {{tag|top2}} ||{{morphTest|とぅか{{tag|n}}{{tag|top1}}|とぅかぎゃー}}
+
|gyaa || ぎゃー|| topic 2 || {{tag|top2}} ||{{morphTest|とぅか{{tag|n}}{{tag|top2}}|とぅかぎゃー}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| ga || が || nominative || {{tag|nom}} ||{{morphTest|っヴぁ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nom}}|っヴぁが}}
+
| ga || が || nominative || {{tag|nom}} ||{{morphTest|っヴぁ{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|っヴぁが}}
 
|-
 
|-
 
| nu ||ぬ|| genitive  || {{tag|gen}} ||{{morphTest|なし{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|なしぬ}}
 
| nu ||ぬ|| genitive  || {{tag|gen}} ||{{morphTest|なし{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|なしぬ}}
Line 59: Line 78:
 
!Romaji || Hiragana || Function || Example
 
!Romaji || Hiragana || Function || Example
 
|-
 
|-
−
|doo || どー || information is not shared with the hearer || {{morphTest|うらあかぎむぬ{{tag|mod}}|うらあかぎむぬどー}}
+
|doo || どー || information is not shared with the hearer || {{morphTest|うらあかぎむぬ+どー{{tag|mod}}|うらあかぎむぬどー}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|i || い || information is shared with the hearer || {{morphTest|うらあかぎむぬ{{tag|mod}}|うらあかぎむぬい}}
+
|i || い || information is shared with the hearer || {{morphTest|うらあかぎむぬ+い{{tag|mod}}|うらあかぎむぬい}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|na || な || Y/N question || {{morphTest|うらあっヴぁがぼーし{{tag|mod}}|うらあっヴぁがぼーしな}}
+
|na || な || Y/N question || {{morphTest|うらあっヴぁがぼーし+な{{tag|mod}}|うらあっヴぁがぼーしな}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|ga || が || Wh question || {{morphTest|なうばいほぅでぃ{{tag|mod}}|なうばいほぅでぃが}}
+
|ga || が || Wh question || {{morphTest|なうばいほぅでぃ+が{{tag|mod}}|なうばいほぅでぃが}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|da || だ || how about ~? || {{morphTest|っヴぁ{{tag|top1}}{{tag|mod}}|っヴぁあだ}}
+
|da || だ || how about ~? || {{morphTest|っヴぁ+だ{{tag|top1}}{{tag|mod}}|っヴぁあだ}}
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 84: Line 103:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
−
 
  
 
Notes:  
 
Notes:  
Line 93: Line 111:
 
*{{morphTest|しま{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|しまがま}} (small island)
 
*{{morphTest|しま{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|しまがま}} (small island)
 
*{{morphTest|っふぁ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|っふぁがま}} (small child)
 
*{{morphTest|っふぁ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|っふぁがま}} (small child)
−
*{{morphTest|ぷし{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|ぷしがま}} (small star)
+
*{{morphTest|ほぅす{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|ほぅすがま}} (small star)
 
*{{morphTest|ひとぅ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl1}}|ひとぅっみ}} (people)
 
*{{morphTest|ひとぅ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl1}}|ひとぅっみ}} (people)
 
*{{morphTest|ばな{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl1}}|ばなっみ}} (flowers)
 
*{{morphTest|ばな{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl1}}|ばなっみ}} (flowers)
Line 111: Line 129:
  
 
The suffix -むぬ can be added to an adjective stem to nominalise it.
 
The suffix -むぬ can be added to an adjective stem to nominalise it.
−
*{{morphTest|かぎ{{tag|n}}{{tag|nz}}|かぎむぬ}} (beautiful thing)
+
*{{morphTest|かぎ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nz}}|かぎむぬ}} (beautiful thing)
−
*{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag|n}}{{tag|nz}}|じゃうむぬ}} (good thing)
+
*{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nz}}|じゃうむぬ}} (good thing)
−
*{{morphTest|かさます{{tag|n}}{{tag|nz}}|かさますむぬ}} (frustrating thing)
+
*{{morphTest|かさます{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nz}}|かさますむぬ}} (frustrating thing)
  
 
The suffix -ふぅcan be added to an adjective stem to adverbalise it.
 
The suffix -ふぅcan be added to an adjective stem to adverbalise it.
  
−
*{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag|n}}{{tag|az}}|じゃうふぅ}} (well)
+
*{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag|adj}}{{tag|az}}|じゃうふぅ}} (well)
  
 
Note: adjectives are negated with adverbalization plus the verb nyaan.
 
Note: adjectives are negated with adverbalization plus the verb nyaan.
Line 123: Line 141:
 
The suffix -かい can be added to an adjective stem to verbalise it.
 
The suffix -かい can be added to an adjective stem to verbalise it.
  
−
*{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag|n}}{{tag|vz}}|じゃうかい}}
+
*{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag|adj}}{{tag|vz}}|じゃうかい}}
  
 
==Personal Pronouns==
 
==Personal Pronouns==
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
{|class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
|-
−
!Romaji || HIragana || Function || Tag ||  
+
!Romaji || HIragana || Function || Tag || Example
 
|-
 
|-
−
|ba || ば ||1 Sg || {{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} ||  
+
|ba || ば ||1 Sg ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} ||{{morphTest|ば{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ば}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|vva ||っヴぁ || 2 Sg ||{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}} || 
+
|vva ||っヴぁ || 2 Sg ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}} ||{{morphTest|っヴぁ{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|っヴぁ}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|ura||うら ||3 Sg inanimate || {{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nn}}||
+
|ura||うら ||3 Sg inanimate ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nn}}||{{morphTest|うら{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nn}}|うら}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|kai ||かい ||3 Sg animate || {{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}} ||
+
|kai ||かい ||3 Sg animate ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}} ||{{morphTest|かい{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}|かい}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|karaa ||からー ||3 Sg animate top|| {{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|top}} ||
+
|karaa ||からー ||3 Sg animate top||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|top}} ||{{morphTest|からー{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|top}}|からー}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|karuu ||かるー ||3 Sg animate acc|| {{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|acc}} ||
+
|karuu ||かるー ||3 Sg animate acc||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|acc}} ||{{morphTest|かるー{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|acc}}|かるー}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|banchaa ||ばんちゃー ||1 Pl animate || {{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|aa}} ||
+
|banchaa ||ばんちゃー ||1 Pl animate ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|aa}} ||{{morphTest|ばんちゃー{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|aa}}|ばんちゃー}}
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 151: Line 169:
 
! Romaji !! Hiragana || Function || Tag || Class 1 Example || Class 2 Example
 
! Romaji !! Hiragana || Function || Tag || Class 1 Example || Class 2 Example
 
|-
 
|-
−
| baa || ばー || hortative || {{tag|hort}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃい{{tag|v}}{{tag|hort}}|いでぃばー}}
+
| baa || ばー || hortative || {{tag|hort}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|hort}}|いでぃばー}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|hort}}|くがばー}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
|di || でぃ|| volitional || {{tag|vol}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃい{{tag|v}}{{tag|vol}}|いでぃでぃ}}
+
|di || でぃ|| volitional || {{tag|vol}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|vol}}|いでぃでぃ}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|vol}}|くがでぃ}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| zyaan || じゃーん || negative volitional || {{tag|vol}}{{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃい{{tag|v}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃじゃーん}}
+
| zyaan || じゃーん || negative volitional || {{tag|vol}}{{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃじゃーん}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|vol}}{{tag|neg}}|くがじゃーん}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| n ||ん|| negative  || {{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃい{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃん}}
+
| n ||ん|| negative  || {{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃん}}  ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}|くがん}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| ddan ||っだん || negative past || {{tag|neg}}{{tag|past}} || {{morphTest|いでぃい{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃっだん}}
+
| ddan ||っだん || negative past || {{tag|neg}}{{tag|past}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃっだん}}  || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|neg}}|くがっだん}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| ru ||る|| imperative || {{tag|imp}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃい{{tag|v}}{{tag|imp}}|いでぃる}}
+
| ru ||る|| imperative || {{tag|imp}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|imp}}|いでぃる}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|imp}}|くぎ}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| i ||い||non-past || {{tag|npst}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃい{{tag|v}}{{tag|npst}}|いでぃい}}
+
| i ||い||non-past || {{tag|npst}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|npst}}|いでぃー}}  ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|npst}}|くず}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| tai || たい || past || {{tag|past}} || {{morphTest|いでぃい{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|いでぃたい}}
+
| tai || たい || past || {{tag|past}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|いでぃたい}} || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|くずたい}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| na || な|| prohibitive || {{tag|proh}} || {{morphTest|いでぃい{{tag|v}}{{tag|proh}}|いでぃな}}
+
| na || な|| prohibitive || {{tag|proh}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|proh}}|いでぃな}}  || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|proh}}|くずな}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| gamata ||がまた|| future || {{tag|ft}} || {{morphTest|いでぃい{{tag|v}}{{tag|ft}}|いでぃがまた}}
+
| gamata ||がまた|| future || {{tag|ft}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|ft}}|いでぃがまた}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|ft}}|くざ’がまた}}
 
|-
 
|-
−
| n ||ん || speculative ||{{tag|spec}} || {{morphTest|いでぃい{{tag|v}}{{tag|spec}}|いでぃん}}
+
| n ||ん || speculative ||{{tag|spec}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|spec}}|いでぃん}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|spec}}|くずん}}
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
==Converbs==
 
==Converbs==
 +
 +
{|class="wikitable"
 +
|-
 +
! Romaji !! Hiragana || Function || Tag || Class 1 Example || Class 2 Example
 +
|-
 +
| ban || ばん || concession || {{tag|cvb_con}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_con}}|いでぃばん}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_con}}|くがばん}}
 +
|-
 +
|da || だ|| negative absolutive || {{tag|cvb_abs}}{{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_abs}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃだ}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_abs}}{{tag|neg}}|くがだ}}
 +
|-
 +
| dakaa || だかー || negative conditional || {{tag|cvb_cni}}{{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃだかー}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni}}{{tag|neg}}|くがだかー}}
 +
|-
 +
| i ||い|| absolutive  || {{tag|cvb_abs}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_abs}}|いでぃー}}  ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_abs}}|くぎー}}
 +
|-
 +
| utui ||うとぅい || circumstantial || {{tag|cvb_circ}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_circ}}|いでぃうとぅい}}  || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_circ}}|くぎうとぅい}}
 +
|-
 +
| ccyaan ||っちゃーん|| simultaneous || {{tag|cvb_sim}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_sim}}|いでぃっちゃーん}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_sim}}|くざ’っちゃーん}}
 +
|-
 +
| tuu ||とぅー||immediate anterior || {{tag|cvb_ant}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_ant}}|いでぃとぅー}}  ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_ant}}|くずとぅー}}
 +
|-
 +
| ga || が || purpose || {{tag|cvb_pur}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_pur}}|いでぃが}} || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_pur}}|くずが}}
 +
|-
 +
| tigaa ||てぃがー || conditional 1 || {{tag|cvb_cni1}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni1}}|いでぃてぃがー}}  || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni1}}|くずてぃがー}}
 +
|-
 +
| ttaa ||ったー || conditional 2 ||{{tag|cvb_cni2}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni2}}|いでぃったー}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni2}}|くずったー}}
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
 
==Other verb suffixes==
 
==Other verb suffixes==
  
−
==Other things==
 
  
−
Ikema does not have productive reduplication, unlike other Miyako dialects
+
{|class="wikitable"
 +
|-
 +
! Function || Tag || Class 1 suffix || Class 2 suffix || Example
 +
|-
 +
| causative ||{{tag|caus}} || っさす || あす || {{morphTest|どぅみ{{tag|v}}{{tag|caus}}|どぅみっさす}}
 +
|-
 +
| passive/potential ||{{tag|pot}} ||らい ||あい || {{morphTest|みー{{tag|v}}{{tag|pot}}|みーらい}}
 +
|-
 +
|honorific || {{tag|hon}}|| さま||あま ||
 +
|-
 +
|}
  
−
use the cases for the postpositions and mod for sentence final particles
+
==Other things==
  
−
Classifiers
+
*Ikema does not have productive reduplication, unlike other Miyako dialects
 +
*Miyako has classifiers for counting objects like Japanese does.
  
−
==References==
 
−
<references />
 
  
 
[[Category:Miyako]]
 
[[Category:Miyako]]
 
[[Category:Grammar documentation]]
 
[[Category:Grammar documentation]]

Latest revision as of 16:04, 6 April 2017

Parts of Speech

Ikema has nouns, verbs, adnominals, adverbs, conjunctions, and interjections.

Part of speech Tag Example
noun <n> ぼーし<n> ↔ ぼーし
verb <v> いでぃー<v> ↔ いでぃー
adnominal <adn> かぬ<adn> ↔ かぬ
adverb <adv> あてぃ<adv> ↔ あてぃ
conjunction <cnj>
interjection <ij> あー<ij> ↔ あー

There are also postpositions and final particles.

Postpositions

Postpositions, or particles, attach to nouns, and multiple particles can be attached to one noun.

Romaji Hiragana Function Tag Example
a あ topic 1 <top1> ぼーし<n><top1> ↔ ぼーしゃあ
gyaa ぎゃー topic 2 <top2> とぅか<n><top2> ↔ とぅかぎゃー
ga が nominative <nom> っヴぁ<pprn><p2><sg><nom> ↔ っヴぁが
nu ぬ genitive <gen> なし<n><gen> ↔ なしぬ
u う accusative <acc> なし<n><acc> ↔ なしう
du どぅ focus <foc> やらび<n><foc> ↔ やらびどぅ
n ん dative <dat> かま<n><dat> ↔ かまん
ti てぃ quotative <quot> ひやさ<n><quot> ↔ ひやさてぃ
nkai んかい allative 1 <all1> じてんしゃ<n><all1> ↔ じてんしゃんかい
nki んき allative 2 <all2>
taahii たーひー limitative <lim>
kara から ablative <abl> じてんしゃ<n><abl> ↔ じてんしゃから
hii ひー instrumental <ins> ばた<n><ins> ↔ ばたひー
tu とぅ comitative <com> うい<n><com> ↔ ういとぅ
ncɨkyaa んつきゃー comparative <comp>

Combinations:

  • たるがなー<n><nom><foc> ↔ たるがなーがどぅ
  • きつぎ<n><dat><quot><foc> ↔ きつぎんてぃどぅ
  • ふたーつ<n><dat><top1> ↔ ふたーつんな


Notes:

  • Several other things seem to be used for topic 1, including nu, ya, zya, and sa.
  • ga and nu can both be either genitive or nominative.

List of final particles

Final particles attach to the end of a sentence. They are all tagged with <mod>.

Romaji Hiragana Function Example
doo どー information is not shared with the hearer うらあかぎむぬ+どー<mod> ↔ うらあかぎむぬどー
i い information is shared with the hearer うらあかぎむぬ+い<mod> ↔ うらあかぎむぬい
na な Y/N question うらあっヴぁがぼーし+な<mod> ↔ うらあっヴぁがぼーしな
ga が Wh question  なうばいほぅでぃ+が<mod> ↔ なうばいほぅでぃが
da だ how about ~? っヴぁ+だ<top1><mod> ↔ っヴぁあだ

Noun suffixes

Romaji HIragana Function Tag Example
gama がま Diminutive <dim> とぅい<n><dim> ↔ とぅいがま
mmi っみ Plural 1 <pl1> やらび<n><pl1> ↔ やらびっみ
ta  た Plural 2 <pl2> みどぅん<n><pl2> ↔ みどぅんた
nagi  なぎ Approximative <app>

Notes:

  • In the Introduction to Ryukyuan PDF, っみ is listed as pl1 in the table of suffices, but then is glossed as pl2 in the Pear Story.
  • kya is glossed as pl3 in the Pear Story, but is not in the table

Additional examples:

  • しま<n><dim> ↔ しまがま (small island)
  • っふぁ<n><dim> ↔ っふぁがま (small child)
  • ほぅす<n><dim> ↔ ほぅすがま (small star)
  • ひとぅ<n><pl1> ↔ ひとぅっみ (people)
  • ばな<n><pl1> ↔ ばなっみ (flowers)

Adjectival stems

Adjectives cannot stand on their own, but adjectival stems (or property concepts) can be compounded with nouns.

Noun examples:

  • small + child = small child
    いみ<adj>+っふぁ<n> ↔ いみっふぁ
  • black + goat = black goat
    っふがら<adj>+ひんじゃ<n> ↔ っふがらひんじゃ
  • expensive + fish = expensive fish
    たかだい<adj>+っぞぅ<n> ↔ たかだいっぞぅ

Adjectival stems part 2

The suffix -むぬ can be added to an adjective stem to nominalise it.

  • かぎ<adj><nz> ↔ かぎむぬ (beautiful thing)
  • じゃう<adj><nz> ↔ じゃうむぬ (good thing)
  • かさます<adj><nz> ↔ かさますむぬ (frustrating thing)

The suffix -ふぅcan be added to an adjective stem to adverbalise it.

  • じゃう<adj><az> ↔ じゃうふぅ (well)

Note: adjectives are negated with adverbalization plus the verb nyaan.

The suffix -かい can be added to an adjective stem to verbalise it.

  • じゃう<adj><vz> ↔ じゃうかい

Personal Pronouns

Romaji HIragana Function Tag Example
ba ば 1 Sg <pprn><p1><sg> ば<pprn><p1><sg> ↔ ば
vva っヴぁ 2 Sg <pprn><p2><sg> っヴぁ<pprn><p2><sg> ↔ っヴぁ
ura うら 3 Sg inanimate <pprn><p3><sg><nn> うら<pprn><p3><sg><nn> ↔ うら
kai かい 3 Sg animate <pprn><p3><sg><aa> かい<pprn><p3><sg><aa> ↔ かい
karaa からー 3 Sg animate top <pprn><p3><sg><aa><top> からー<pprn><p3><sg><aa><top> ↔ からー
karuu かるー 3 Sg animate acc <pprn><p3><sg><aa><acc> かるー<pprn><p3><sg><aa><acc> ↔ かるー
banchaa ばんちゃー 1 Pl animate <pprn><p1><pl><aa> ばんちゃー<pprn><p1><pl><aa> ↔ ばんちゃー

Finite Verbs

Romaji Hiragana Function Tag Class 1 Example Class 2 Example
baa ばー hortative <hort> いでぃー<v><hort> ↔ いでぃばー くず<v><hort> ↔ くがばー
di でぃ volitional <vol> いでぃー<v><vol> ↔ いでぃでぃ くず<v><vol> ↔ くがでぃ
zyaan じゃーん negative volitional <vol><neg> いでぃー<v><vol><neg> ↔ いでぃじゃーん  くず<v><vol><neg> ↔ くがじゃーん
n ん negative <neg> いでぃー<v><neg> ↔ いでぃん  くず<v><neg> ↔ くがん
ddan っだん negative past <neg><past> いでぃー<v><past><neg> ↔ いでぃっだん  くず<v><past><neg> ↔ くがっだん
ru る imperative <imp> いでぃー<v><imp> ↔ いでぃる  くず<v><imp> ↔ くぎ
i い non-past <npst> いでぃー<v><npst> ↔ いでぃー  くず<v><npst> ↔ くず
tai たい past <past> いでぃー<v><past> ↔ いでぃたい くず<v><past> ↔ くずたい
na な prohibitive <proh> いでぃー<v><proh> ↔ いでぃな  くず<v><proh> ↔ くずな
gamata がまた future <ft> いでぃー<v><ft> ↔ いでぃがまた くず<v><ft> ↔ くざ’がまた
n ん speculative <spec> いでぃー<v><spec> ↔ いでぃん くず<v><spec> ↔ くずん

Converbs

Romaji Hiragana Function Tag Class 1 Example Class 2 Example
ban ばん concession <cvb_con> いでぃー<v><cvb_con> ↔ いでぃばん くず<v><cvb_con> ↔ くがばん
da だ negative absolutive <cvb_abs><neg> いでぃー<v><cvb_abs><neg> ↔ いでぃだ くず<v><cvb_abs><neg> ↔ くがだ
dakaa だかー negative conditional <cvb_cni><neg> いでぃー<v><cvb_cni><neg> ↔ いでぃだかー  くず<v><cvb_cni><neg> ↔ くがだかー
i い absolutive <cvb_abs> いでぃー<v><cvb_abs> ↔ いでぃー  くず<v><cvb_abs> ↔ くぎー
utui うとぅい circumstantial <cvb_circ> いでぃー<v><cvb_circ> ↔ いでぃうとぅい  くず<v><cvb_circ> ↔ くぎうとぅい
ccyaan っちゃーん simultaneous <cvb_sim> いでぃー<v><cvb_sim> ↔ いでぃっちゃーん  くず<v><cvb_sim> ↔ くざ’っちゃーん
tuu とぅー immediate anterior <cvb_ant> いでぃー<v><cvb_ant> ↔ いでぃとぅー  くず<v><cvb_ant> ↔ くずとぅー
ga が purpose <cvb_pur> いでぃー<v><cvb_pur> ↔ いでぃが くず<v><cvb_pur> ↔ くずが
tigaa てぃがー conditional 1 <cvb_cni1> いでぃー<v><cvb_cni1> ↔ いでぃてぃがー  くず<v><cvb_cni1> ↔ くずてぃがー
ttaa ったー conditional 2 <cvb_cni2> いでぃー<v><cvb_cni2> ↔ いでぃったー くず<v><cvb_cni2> ↔ くずったー

Other verb suffixes

Function Tag Class 1 suffix Class 2 suffix Example
causative <caus> っさす あす どぅみ<v><caus> ↔ どぅみっさす
passive/potential <pot> らい あい みー<v><pot> ↔ みーらい
honorific <hon> さま あま

Other things

  • Ikema does not have productive reduplication, unlike other Miyako dialects
  • Miyako has classifiers for counting objects like Japanese does.