Difference between revisions of "Miyako/Grammar"
(→Personal Pronouns) |
(→Noun suffixes) |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Parts of Speech== | ==Parts of Speech== | ||
| − | Ikema has nouns, verbs, adnominals, adverbs, conjunctions, and interjections. | + | Ikema has nouns, verbs, adnominals, adverbs, conjunctions, and interjections. |
| + | |||
| + | {|class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Part of speech !! Tag || Example | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | noun || {{tag|n}} ||{{morphTest|ぼーし{{tag|n}}|ぼーし}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | verb || {{tag|v}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}|いでぃー}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | adnominal || {{tag|adn}} ||{{morphTest|かぬ{{tag|adn}}|かぬ}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | adverb || {{tag|adv}} ||{{morphTest|あてぃ{{tag|adv}}|あてぃ}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | conjunction || {{tag|cnj}} || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | interjection || {{tag|ij}} ||{{morphTest|あー{{tag|ij}}|あー}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | There are also postpositions and final particles. | ||
==Postpositions== | ==Postpositions== | ||
| Line 9: | Line 28: | ||
! Romaji !! Hiragana || Function || Tag || Example | ! Romaji !! Hiragana || Function || Tag || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | a || あ || topic 1 || {{tag|top1}} ||{{morphTest| | + | | a || あ || topic 1 || {{tag|top1}} ||{{morphTest|ぼーし{{tag|n}}{{tag|top1}}|ぼーしゃあ}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |gyaa || ぎゃー|| topic 2 || {{tag|top2}} ||{{morphTest|とぅか{{tag|n}}{{tag| | + | |gyaa || ぎゃー|| topic 2 || {{tag|top2}} ||{{morphTest|とぅか{{tag|n}}{{tag|top2}}|とぅかぎゃー}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ga || が || nominative || {{tag|nom}} ||{{morphTest|っヴぁ{{tag| | + | | ga || が || nominative || {{tag|nom}} ||{{morphTest|っヴぁ{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|っヴぁが}} |
|- | |- | ||
| nu ||ぬ|| genitive || {{tag|gen}} ||{{morphTest|なし{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|なしぬ}} | | nu ||ぬ|| genitive || {{tag|gen}} ||{{morphTest|なし{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|なしぬ}} | ||
| Line 59: | Line 78: | ||
!Romaji || Hiragana || Function || Example | !Romaji || Hiragana || Function || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |doo || どー || information is not shared with the hearer || {{morphTest|うらあかぎむぬ{{tag|mod}}|うらあかぎむぬどー}} | + | |doo || どー || information is not shared with the hearer || {{morphTest|うらあかぎむぬ+どー{{tag|mod}}|うらあかぎむぬどー}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |i || い || information is shared with the hearer || {{morphTest|うらあかぎむぬ{{tag|mod}}|うらあかぎむぬい}} | + | |i || い || information is shared with the hearer || {{morphTest|うらあかぎむぬ+い{{tag|mod}}|うらあかぎむぬい}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |na || な || Y/N question || {{morphTest|うらあっヴぁがぼーし{{tag|mod}}|うらあっヴぁがぼーしな}} | + | |na || な || Y/N question || {{morphTest|うらあっヴぁがぼーし+な{{tag|mod}}|うらあっヴぁがぼーしな}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ga || が || Wh question || {{morphTest|なうばいほぅでぃ{{tag|mod}}|なうばいほぅでぃが}} | + | |ga || が || Wh question || {{morphTest|なうばいほぅでぃ+が{{tag|mod}}|なうばいほぅでぃが}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |da || だ || how about ~? || {{morphTest|っヴぁ{{tag|top1}}{{tag|mod}}|っヴぁあだ}} | + | |da || だ || how about ~? || {{morphTest|っヴぁ+だ{{tag|top1}}{{tag|mod}}|っヴぁあだ}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 84: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
Notes: | Notes: | ||
| Line 93: | Line 111: | ||
*{{morphTest|しま{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|しまがま}} (small island) | *{{morphTest|しま{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|しまがま}} (small island) | ||
*{{morphTest|っふぁ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|っふぁがま}} (small child) | *{{morphTest|っふぁ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|っふぁがま}} (small child) | ||
| − | *{{morphTest| | + | *{{morphTest|ほぅす{{tag|n}}{{tag|dim}}|ほぅすがま}} (small star) |
*{{morphTest|ひとぅ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl1}}|ひとぅっみ}} (people) | *{{morphTest|ひとぅ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl1}}|ひとぅっみ}} (people) | ||
*{{morphTest|ばな{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl1}}|ばなっみ}} (flowers) | *{{morphTest|ばな{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl1}}|ばなっみ}} (flowers) | ||
| Line 111: | Line 129: | ||
The suffix -むぬ can be added to an adjective stem to nominalise it. | The suffix -むぬ can be added to an adjective stem to nominalise it. | ||
| − | *{{morphTest|かぎ{{tag| | + | *{{morphTest|かぎ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nz}}|かぎむぬ}} (beautiful thing) |
| − | *{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag| | + | *{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nz}}|じゃうむぬ}} (good thing) |
| − | *{{morphTest|かさます{{tag| | + | *{{morphTest|かさます{{tag|adj}}{{tag|nz}}|かさますむぬ}} (frustrating thing) |
The suffix -ふぅcan be added to an adjective stem to adverbalise it. | The suffix -ふぅcan be added to an adjective stem to adverbalise it. | ||
| − | *{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag| | + | *{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag|adj}}{{tag|az}}|じゃうふぅ}} (well) |
Note: adjectives are negated with adverbalization plus the verb nyaan. | Note: adjectives are negated with adverbalization plus the verb nyaan. | ||
| Line 123: | Line 141: | ||
The suffix -かい can be added to an adjective stem to verbalise it. | The suffix -かい can be added to an adjective stem to verbalise it. | ||
| − | *{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag| | + | *{{morphTest|じゃう{{tag|adj}}{{tag|vz}}|じゃうかい}} |
==Personal Pronouns== | ==Personal Pronouns== | ||
| Line 130: | Line 148: | ||
!Romaji || HIragana || Function || Tag || Example | !Romaji || HIragana || Function || Tag || Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ba || ば ||1 Sg || {{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} || | + | |ba || ば ||1 Sg ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} ||{{morphTest|ば{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ば}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |vva ||っヴぁ || 2 Sg ||{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}} || | + | |vva ||っヴぁ || 2 Sg ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}} ||{{morphTest|っヴぁ{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|っヴぁ}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ura||うら ||3 Sg inanimate || {{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nn}}|| | + | |ura||うら ||3 Sg inanimate ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nn}}||{{morphTest|うら{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nn}}|うら}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |kai ||かい ||3 Sg animate || {{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}} || | + | |kai ||かい ||3 Sg animate ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}} ||{{morphTest|かい{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}|かい}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |karaa ||からー ||3 Sg animate top|| {{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|top}} || | + | |karaa ||からー ||3 Sg animate top||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|top}} ||{{morphTest|からー{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|top}}|からー}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |karuu ||かるー ||3 Sg animate acc|| {{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|acc}} || | + | |karuu ||かるー ||3 Sg animate acc||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|acc}} ||{{morphTest|かるー{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|aa}}{{tag|acc}}|かるー}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |banchaa ||ばんちゃー ||1 Pl animate || {{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|aa}} || | + | |banchaa ||ばんちゃー ||1 Pl animate ||{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|aa}} ||{{morphTest|ばんちゃー{{tag|pprn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|aa}}|ばんちゃー}} |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 181: | Line 199: | ||
! Romaji !! Hiragana || Function || Tag || Class 1 Example || Class 2 Example | ! Romaji !! Hiragana || Function || Tag || Class 1 Example || Class 2 Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ban || ばん || concession || {{tag|cvb_con}} ||{{morphTest| | + | | ban || ばん || concession || {{tag|cvb_con}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_con}}|いでぃばん}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_con}}|くがばん}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |da || だ|| negative absolutive || {{tag|cvb_abs}}{{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest| | + | |da || だ|| negative absolutive || {{tag|cvb_abs}}{{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_abs}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃだ}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_abs}}{{tag|neg}}|くがだ}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | dakaa || だかー || negative conditional || {{tag|cvb_cni}}{{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest| | + | | dakaa || だかー || negative conditional || {{tag|cvb_cni}}{{tag|neg}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni}}{{tag|neg}}|いでぃだかー}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni}}{{tag|neg}}|くがだかー}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | i ||い|| absolutive || {{tag|cvb_abs}} ||{{morphTest| | + | | i ||い|| absolutive || {{tag|cvb_abs}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_abs}}|いでぃー}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_abs}}|くぎー}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | utui ||うとぅい || circumstantial || {{tag|cvb_circ}} || {{morphTest| | + | | utui ||うとぅい || circumstantial || {{tag|cvb_circ}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_circ}}|いでぃうとぅい}} || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_circ}}|くぎうとぅい}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ccyaan ||っちゃーん|| simultaneous || {{tag|cvb_sim}} ||{{morphTest| | + | | ccyaan ||っちゃーん|| simultaneous || {{tag|cvb_sim}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_sim}}|いでぃっちゃーん}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_sim}}|くざ’っちゃーん}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | tuu ||とぅー||immediate anterior || {{tag|cvb_ant}} ||{{morphTest| | + | | tuu ||とぅー||immediate anterior || {{tag|cvb_ant}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_ant}}|いでぃとぅー}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_ant}}|くずとぅー}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ga || が || purpose || {{tag|cvb_pur}} || {{morphTest| | + | | ga || が || purpose || {{tag|cvb_pur}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_pur}}|いでぃが}} || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_pur}}|くずが}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | tigaa ||てぃがー || conditional 1 || {{tag|cvb_cni1}} || {{morphTest| | + | | tigaa ||てぃがー || conditional 1 || {{tag|cvb_cni1}} || {{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni1}}|いでぃてぃがー}} || {{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni1}}|くずてぃがー}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ttaa ||ったー || conditional 2 ||{{tag|cvb_cni2}} ||{{morphTest| | + | | ttaa ||ったー || conditional 2 ||{{tag|cvb_cni2}} ||{{morphTest|いでぃー{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni2}}|いでぃったー}} ||{{morphTest|くず{{tag|v}}{{tag|cvb_cni2}}|くずったー}} |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 205: | Line 223: | ||
==Other verb suffixes== | ==Other verb suffixes== | ||
| − | |||
| − | + | {|class="wikitable" | |
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Function || Tag || Class 1 suffix || Class 2 suffix || Example | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | causative ||{{tag|caus}} || っさす || あす || {{morphTest|どぅみ{{tag|v}}{{tag|caus}}|どぅみっさす}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | passive/potential ||{{tag|pot}} ||らい ||あい || {{morphTest|みー{{tag|v}}{{tag|pot}}|みーらい}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |honorific || {{tag|hon}}|| さま||あま || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |} | ||
| − | + | ==Other things== | |
| − | + | *Ikema does not have productive reduplication, unlike other Miyako dialects | |
| + | *Miyako has classifiers for counting objects like Japanese does. | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
[[Category:Miyako]] | [[Category:Miyako]] | ||
[[Category:Grammar documentation]] | [[Category:Grammar documentation]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:04, 6 April 2017
Contents
Parts of Speech
Ikema has nouns, verbs, adnominals, adverbs, conjunctions, and interjections.
| Part of speech | Tag | Example |
|---|---|---|
| noun | <n> | ぼーし<n> ↔ ぼーし |
| verb | <v> | いでぃー<v> ↔ いでぃー |
| adnominal | <adn> | かぬ<adn> ↔ かぬ |
| adverb | <adv> | あてぃ<adv> ↔ あてぃ |
| conjunction | <cnj> | |
| interjection | <ij> | あー<ij> ↔ あー |
There are also postpositions and final particles.
Postpositions
Postpositions, or particles, attach to nouns, and multiple particles can be attached to one noun.
| Romaji | Hiragana | Function | Tag | Example |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a | あ | topic 1 | <top1> | ぼーし<n><top1> ↔ ぼーしゃあ |
| gyaa | ぎゃー | topic 2 | <top2> | とぅか<n><top2> ↔ とぅかぎゃー |
| ga | が | nominative | <nom> | っヴぁ<pprn><p2><sg><nom> ↔ っヴぁが |
| nu | ぬ | genitive | <gen> | なし<n><gen> ↔ なしぬ |
| u | う | accusative | <acc> | なし<n><acc> ↔ なしう |
| du | どぅ | focus | <foc> | やらび<n><foc> ↔ やらびどぅ |
| n | ん | dative | <dat> | かま<n><dat> ↔ かまん |
| ti | てぃ | quotative | <quot> | ひやさ<n><quot> ↔ ひやさてぃ |
| nkai | んかい | allative 1 | <all1> | じてんしゃ<n><all1> ↔ じてんしゃんかい |
| nki | んき | allative 2 | <all2> | |
| taahii | たーひー | limitative | <lim> | |
| kara | から | ablative | <abl> | じてんしゃ<n><abl> ↔ じてんしゃから |
| hii | ひー | instrumental | <ins> | ばた<n><ins> ↔ ばたひー |
| tu | とぅ | comitative | <com> | うい<n><com> ↔ ういとぅ |
| ncɨkyaa | んつきゃー | comparative | <comp> |
Combinations:
- たるがなー<n><nom><foc> ↔ たるがなーがどぅ
- きつぎ<n><dat><quot><foc> ↔ きつぎんてぃどぅ
- ふたーつ<n><dat><top1> ↔ ふたーつんな
Notes:
- Several other things seem to be used for topic 1, including nu, ya, zya, and sa.
- ga and nu can both be either genitive or nominative.
List of final particles
Final particles attach to the end of a sentence. They are all tagged with <mod>.
| Romaji | Hiragana | Function | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| doo | どー | information is not shared with the hearer | うらあかぎむぬ+どー<mod> ↔ うらあかぎむぬどー |
| i | い | information is shared with the hearer | うらあかぎむぬ+い<mod> ↔ うらあかぎむぬい |
| na | な | Y/N question | うらあっヴぁがぼーし+な<mod> ↔ うらあっヴぁがぼーしな |
| ga | が | Wh question | なうばいほぅでぃ+が<mod> ↔ なうばいほぅでぃが |
| da | だ | how about ~? | っヴぁ+だ<top1><mod> ↔ っヴぁあだ |
Noun suffixes
| Romaji | HIragana | Function | Tag | Example |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| gama | がま | Diminutive | <dim> | とぅい<n><dim> ↔ とぅいがま |
| mmi | っみ | Plural 1 | <pl1> | やらび<n><pl1> ↔ やらびっみ |
| ta | た | Plural 2 | <pl2> | みどぅん<n><pl2> ↔ みどぅんた |
| nagi | なぎ | Approximative | <app> |
Notes:
- In the Introduction to Ryukyuan PDF, っみ is listed as pl1 in the table of suffices, but then is glossed as pl2 in the Pear Story.
- kya is glossed as pl3 in the Pear Story, but is not in the table
Additional examples:
- しま<n><dim> ↔ しまがま (small island)
- っふぁ<n><dim> ↔ っふぁがま (small child)
- ほぅす<n><dim> ↔ ほぅすがま (small star)
- ひとぅ<n><pl1> ↔ ひとぅっみ (people)
- ばな<n><pl1> ↔ ばなっみ (flowers)
Adjectival stems
Adjectives cannot stand on their own, but adjectival stems (or property concepts) can be compounded with nouns.
Noun examples:
- small + child = small child
- いみ<adj>+っふぁ<n> ↔ いみっふぁ
- black + goat = black goat
- っふがら<adj>+ひんじゃ<n> ↔ っふがらひんじゃ
- expensive + fish = expensive fish
- たかだい<adj>+っぞぅ<n> ↔ たかだいっぞぅ
Adjectival stems part 2
The suffix -むぬ can be added to an adjective stem to nominalise it.
- かぎ<adj><nz> ↔ かぎむぬ (beautiful thing)
- じゃう<adj><nz> ↔ じゃうむぬ (good thing)
- かさます<adj><nz> ↔ かさますむぬ (frustrating thing)
The suffix -ふぅcan be added to an adjective stem to adverbalise it.
- じゃう<adj><az> ↔ じゃうふぅ (well)
Note: adjectives are negated with adverbalization plus the verb nyaan.
The suffix -かい can be added to an adjective stem to verbalise it.
- じゃう<adj><vz> ↔ じゃうかい
Personal Pronouns
| Romaji | HIragana | Function | Tag | Example |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ba | ば | 1 Sg | <pprn><p1><sg> | ば<pprn><p1><sg> ↔ ば |
| vva | っヴぁ | 2 Sg | <pprn><p2><sg> | っヴぁ<pprn><p2><sg> ↔ っヴぁ |
| ura | うら | 3 Sg inanimate | <pprn><p3><sg><nn> | うら<pprn><p3><sg><nn> ↔ うら |
| kai | かい | 3 Sg animate | <pprn><p3><sg><aa> | かい<pprn><p3><sg><aa> ↔ かい |
| karaa | からー | 3 Sg animate top | <pprn><p3><sg><aa><top> | からー<pprn><p3><sg><aa><top> ↔ からー |
| karuu | かるー | 3 Sg animate acc | <pprn><p3><sg><aa><acc> | かるー<pprn><p3><sg><aa><acc> ↔ かるー |
| banchaa | ばんちゃー | 1 Pl animate | <pprn><p1><pl><aa> | ばんちゃー<pprn><p1><pl><aa> ↔ ばんちゃー |
Finite Verbs
| Romaji | Hiragana | Function | Tag | Class 1 Example | Class 2 Example |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| baa | ばー | hortative | <hort> | いでぃー<v><hort> ↔ いでぃばー | くず<v><hort> ↔ くがばー |
| di | でぃ | volitional | <vol> | いでぃー<v><vol> ↔ いでぃでぃ | くず<v><vol> ↔ くがでぃ |
| zyaan | じゃーん | negative volitional | <vol><neg> | いでぃー<v><vol><neg> ↔ いでぃじゃーん | くず<v><vol><neg> ↔ くがじゃーん |
| n | ん | negative | <neg> | いでぃー<v><neg> ↔ いでぃん | くず<v><neg> ↔ くがん |
| ddan | っだん | negative past | <neg><past> | いでぃー<v><past><neg> ↔ いでぃっだん | くず<v><past><neg> ↔ くがっだん |
| ru | る | imperative | <imp> | いでぃー<v><imp> ↔ いでぃる | くず<v><imp> ↔ くぎ |
| i | い | non-past | <npst> | いでぃー<v><npst> ↔ いでぃー | くず<v><npst> ↔ くず |
| tai | たい | past | <past> | いでぃー<v><past> ↔ いでぃたい | くず<v><past> ↔ くずたい |
| na | な | prohibitive | <proh> | いでぃー<v><proh> ↔ いでぃな | くず<v><proh> ↔ くずな |
| gamata | がまた | future | <ft> | いでぃー<v><ft> ↔ いでぃがまた | くず<v><ft> ↔ くざ’がまた |
| n | ん | speculative | <spec> | いでぃー<v><spec> ↔ いでぃん | くず<v><spec> ↔ くずん |
Converbs
| Romaji | Hiragana | Function | Tag | Class 1 Example | Class 2 Example |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ban | ばん | concession | <cvb_con> | いでぃー<v><cvb_con> ↔ いでぃばん | くず<v><cvb_con> ↔ くがばん |
| da | だ | negative absolutive | <cvb_abs><neg> | いでぃー<v><cvb_abs><neg> ↔ いでぃだ | くず<v><cvb_abs><neg> ↔ くがだ |
| dakaa | だかー | negative conditional | <cvb_cni><neg> | いでぃー<v><cvb_cni><neg> ↔ いでぃだかー | くず<v><cvb_cni><neg> ↔ くがだかー |
| i | い | absolutive | <cvb_abs> | いでぃー<v><cvb_abs> ↔ いでぃー | くず<v><cvb_abs> ↔ くぎー |
| utui | うとぅい | circumstantial | <cvb_circ> | いでぃー<v><cvb_circ> ↔ いでぃうとぅい | くず<v><cvb_circ> ↔ くぎうとぅい |
| ccyaan | っちゃーん | simultaneous | <cvb_sim> | いでぃー<v><cvb_sim> ↔ いでぃっちゃーん | くず<v><cvb_sim> ↔ くざ’っちゃーん |
| tuu | とぅー | immediate anterior | <cvb_ant> | いでぃー<v><cvb_ant> ↔ いでぃとぅー | くず<v><cvb_ant> ↔ くずとぅー |
| ga | が | purpose | <cvb_pur> | いでぃー<v><cvb_pur> ↔ いでぃが | くず<v><cvb_pur> ↔ くずが |
| tigaa | てぃがー | conditional 1 | <cvb_cni1> | いでぃー<v><cvb_cni1> ↔ いでぃてぃがー | くず<v><cvb_cni1> ↔ くずてぃがー |
| ttaa | ったー | conditional 2 | <cvb_cni2> | いでぃー<v><cvb_cni2> ↔ いでぃったー | くず<v><cvb_cni2> ↔ くずったー |
Other verb suffixes
| Function | Tag | Class 1 suffix | Class 2 suffix | Example |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| causative | <caus> | っさす | あす | どぅみ<v><caus> ↔ どぅみっさす |
| passive/potential | <pot> | らい | あい | みー<v><pot> ↔ みーらい |
| honorific | <hon> | さま | あま |
Other things
- Ikema does not have productive reduplication, unlike other Miyako dialects
- Miyako has classifiers for counting objects like Japanese does.