Difference between revisions of "Plattdüütsch/Grammar"
(→Determiners) |
(→Determiners) |
||
| (58 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| + | In this page we will be looking at a number of features of Plattdüütsch grammar. | ||
| + | =Parts of Speech= | ||
| + | In the following sections we will see the outline for the verbal, nominal, pronominal and possessive morphology of Plattdüütsch. There are more than 8 grammar points, so please | ||
| + | ==Verbs== | ||
| + | In the three tables below we can see the inflectional forms of Plattdüütsch verbs in the present and simple past (Preterite). | ||
| + | {{comment|these should probably be lower case? Also you have a stray close brace in one of the. -JNW}} | ||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |+ Weak Verb /maaken/ ("make") | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! !! Present !! Preterite | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 1st sing. || {{morphTest|Maaken{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Maak}} || {{morphTest|Maaken{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Maak}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 2nd sing. ||{{morphTest|Maaken{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Maakst}} ||{{morphTest|Maaken{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Maakst}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3rd sing. || {{morphTest|Maaken{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Maakt}} || {{morphTest|Maaken{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Maak}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Pl. || {{morphTest|Maaken{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|Maakt}} ||{{morphTest|Maaken{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|Maken}} | ||
| + | |} | ||
| − | = | + | {| class="wikitable" |
| + | |+ Strong Verb /helpen/ ("help") | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! !! Present !! Preterite | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 1st sing. || {{morphTest|Helpen{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Help}} || {{morphTest|Helpen{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Halp}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 2nd sing. ||{{morphTest|Helpen{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Hilpst}} ||{{morphTest|Helpen{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Hülpst}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3rd sing. || {{morphTest|Helpen{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Hilpt}} || {{morphTest|Helpen{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Halp}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Pl. || {{morphTest|Helpen{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|Helpt}} || {{morphTest|Helpen{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|pl}}|Hülpen}} | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |+ Strong Verb Arven ("Inherit") | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! !! Present !! Preterite | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 1st sing. || {{morphTest|Arven{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Arv}} ||{{morphTest|Arven{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Arv}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 2nd sing. ||{{morphTest|Arven{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Arvst}} ||{{morphTest|Arven{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p12}}{{tag|sg}}|Arv}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3rd sing. ||{{morphTest|Arven{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Arvt}} ||{{morphTest|Arven{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|Arv}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Pl. || {{morphTest|Arven{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|Arven}}} ||{{morphTest|Arven{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|Arvt}} | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ==Nouns== | ||
| + | |||
| + | In the following we can see the various forms of plural morphology that exist for Plattdüütsch. | ||
| + | |||
| + | ===Plurals=== | ||
| + | In some plural forms as shown below, long verbs in the root can be shortened, root-final nd can become n or nn, and root-final voiceless consonants can become voiced. | ||
| + | |||
| + | ====-er==== | ||
| + | {{morphTest|Wief{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}|Wievers}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|Wicht{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}|Wichter}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|Lief{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}|Lievers}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ====-en==== | ||
| + | {{morphTest|Hann{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Hannen}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|Wier{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Wieren}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|Döör{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Döören}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|Oog{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}|Oogen}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ====-s==== | ||
| + | |||
| + | {{morphTest|Macker{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Mackers}} | ||
| − | + | {{morphTest|Vagel{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Vagels}} | |
| + | {{morphTest|Kaptein{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|Kapteins}} | ||
| − | === | + | ====-e==== |
| + | {{morphTest|Dag{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Dage}} | ||
| + | ====Umlaut==== | ||
| + | {{morphTest|Worm{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Wörm}} | ||
| + | {{morphTest|Boom{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Bööm}} | ||
| + | {{morphTest|Danz{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Dänz}} | ||
| − | === | + | ====Umlaut + -er==== |
| + | {{morphTest|Dorp{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Dörper}} | ||
| − | |||
| − | + | {{morphTest|Book{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Böker}} | |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | === | + | ====Umlaut + loss of final d==== |
| − | |||
| + | {{morphTest|Hand{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Hen}} | ||
| + | {{morphTest|Band{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Ben}} | ||
| + | {{morphTest|Hund{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Hün}} | ||
| − | === | + | ====No change==== |
| + | {{morphTest|Wapen{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Wapen}} | ||
| + | {{morphTest|Swyn{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Swyn}} | ||
| + | {{morphTest|Knee{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|Knee}} | ||
==Adjectives== | ==Adjectives== | ||
| − | + | In the following you can see an overview of the adjectival forms of Plattdeutsch. Tagging TBD. | |
| + | {{comment|Still need tagging -JNW}} | ||
===Regular Adjectives=== | ===Regular Adjectives=== | ||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |+ Indefinite adjective endings (North Low Saxon) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! m !! f !! n | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -en (sing.), -e (pl.) || -e || - | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |+ Definite adjective endings (North Low Saxon) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! m !! f !! n !! pl | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | -e (nom.), -en (obl.) || -e || -e || -en | ||
| + | |} | ||
===Irregular Adjectives=== | ===Irregular Adjectives=== | ||
| − | |||
==Pronouns== | ==Pronouns== | ||
| + | {{comment|You probably want a pers subcategory tag for these. -JNW}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | |+ Pronouns (North | + | |+ Personal Pronouns (North Low Saxon) |
|- | |- | ||
! !! 1st sg !! 1st pl !! 2nd sg !! 2nd pl !! 3rd sg !! 3rd pl (and 2nd formal) | ! !! 1st sg !! 1st pl !! 2nd sg !! 2nd pl !! 3rd sg !! 3rd pl (and 2nd formal) | ||
| Line 42: | Line 140: | ||
| Nom. || ik || wi || du || ji || he (m), se (f), it (n) || se | | Nom. || ik || wi || du || ji || he (m), se (f), it (n) || se | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Obl. || mi || us || di || ju || em, er, it || em |
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |+ Possessive Pronouns (North Low Saxon) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! 1st sg !! 1st pl !! 2nd sg !! 2nd pl !! 3rd sg !! 3rd pl (and 2nd formal) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | mien || us || dien || juw/joon/juun || sien (m/n), e(h)r (f) || e(h)r | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |+Tagged Possessive Pronouns (North Low Saxon) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! 1st sg !! 1st pl !! 2nd sg !! 2nd pl !! 2nd formal !!3rd sg m/nt!!3rd sg f !!3rd pl | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|ik{{tag|prn}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|mien}} || {{morphTest|ik{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p1}}|us}} || {{morphTest|du{{tag|prn}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|dien}} ||{{morphTest|du{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}|juw}} || {{morphTest|du{{tag|prn}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}|ehr}} || {{morphTest|he{{tag|prn}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m/nt}}|sien}}|| {{morphTest|he{{tag|prn}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}|ehr}} || {{morphTest|he{{tag|prn}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gd}}|ehr}} | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | We can see for the first person pronouns that there are two distinctions to note, oblique-ness and plurality. | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |+ 1st person Pronoun 'ik' (North Low Saxon) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! !!1st sg. !! 1st pl. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Nom. || {{morphTest|ik{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ik}} || {{morphTest|ik{{tag|prn}}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|wi}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Obl. ||{{morphTest|ik{{tag|prn}}{{tag|obl}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|mi}} || {{morphTest|ik{{tag|prn}}{{tag|obl}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|us}} | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |+ 2nd person Pronoun 'du' (North Low Saxon) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! !!2nd sg. !! 2nd pl. !! 2nd. frm | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Nom. || {{morphTest|du{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|du}} || {{morphTest|du{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|infml}}|ji}}||{{morphTest|du{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg/pl}}{{tag|frm}}|se}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Obl. || {{morphTest|du{{tag|prn}}{{tag|obl}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|di}} || {{morphTest|du{{tag|prn}}{{tag|obl}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|infml}}|ju}}|| {{morphTest|du{{tag|prn}}{{tag|obl}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg/pl}}{{tag|frm}}|em}} | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |+ 3rd person Pronoun 'he' (North Low Saxon) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! !!3rd sg. m. !! 3rd sg. f. !! 3rd sg. m. !! 3rd pl. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Nom. || {{morphTest|he{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|he}} ||{{morphTest|he{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|se}} ||{{morphTest|he{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}|it}} ||{{morphTest|he{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|se}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Obl. ||{{morphTest|he{{tag|prn}}{{tag|obl}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|em}} ||{{morphTest|he{{tag|prn}}{{tag|obl}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|er}} ||{{morphTest|he{{tag|prn}}{{tag|obl}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|sg}}|it}} ||{{morphTest|he{{tag|prn}}{{tag|obl}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|pl}}|em}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Determiners== | ==Determiners== | ||
| + | {{comment|Instead of parentheses, make two tests, one for den and one for en. Otherwise the tests you scrape will fail. Also, are the vun forms really genitive? -JNW}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| − | |+ Articles (North | + | |+ Articles (North Low Saxon) |
|- | |- | ||
! !! m !! f/pl !! n | ! !! m !! f/pl !! n | ||
| Line 61: | Line 213: | ||
| − | den = | + | In Plattdüütsch determiners take on gender and case markings, as can be seen in the table above. In the examples below we can see how we handle dative. |
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|sg}}|den}} | ||
| + | : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|sg}}|dat}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | In the following we can see that Plattdüütsch uses a 'vun'+nomDet form for genitive clauses. | ||
| + | |||
| + | : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|sg}}|vun den}} | ||
| + | : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|sg}}|vun dat}} | ||
| + | : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|sg}}|vun dat}} | ||
| + | : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|vun de}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | Accusative: | ||
| + | : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|acc}}{{tag|sg}}|(d)en}} | ||
| + | : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|acc}}{{tag|sg}}|(d)en}} | ||
| + | : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|acc}}{{tag|sg}}|de}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | Plurals: | ||
| + | |||
| + | : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|acc}}{{tag|pl}}|de}} | ||
| + | : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|pl}}|de}} | ||
| + | : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|de}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | In the chart below we can see what every variation of this looks like in Plattdüütsch. | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |+ Tagged Articles (North Low Saxon) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! !! m !! f !! pl !! nt | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Nom. || : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|sg}}|de}} || : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|sg}}|de}} || : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|de}} || : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|sg}}|dat}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Acc. || : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|acc}}{{tag|sg}}|(d)en}}|| : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|acc}}{{tag|sg}}|de}} || : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|acc}}{{tag|pl}}|de}} || : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|acc}}{{tag|sg}}|(d)en}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Dat. || : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|sg}}|(d)en}} || : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|sg}}|de}} ||: {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|pl}}|de}} || : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|dat}}{{tag|sg}}|dat}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Gen. || : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|sg}}|vun de}} || : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|sg}}|vun de}} || : {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|vun de}} ||: {{morphTest|de{{tag|det}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|sg}}|vun dat}} | ||
| + | |} | ||
| + | |||
| − | |||
Latest revision as of 02:18, 12 May 2025
In this page we will be looking at a number of features of Plattdüütsch grammar.
Contents
Parts of Speech
In the following sections we will see the outline for the verbal, nominal, pronominal and possessive morphology of Plattdüütsch. There are more than 8 grammar points, so please
Verbs
In the three tables below we can see the inflectional forms of Plattdüütsch verbs in the present and simple past (Preterite).
these should probably be lower case? Also you have a stray close brace in one of the. -JNW
| Present | Preterite | |
|---|---|---|
| 1st sing. | Maaken<v><pres><p1><sg> ↔ Maak | Maaken<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Maak |
| 2nd sing. | Maaken<v><pres><p2><sg> ↔ Maakst | Maaken<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Maakst |
| 3rd sing. | Maaken<v><pres><p3><sg> ↔ Maakt | Maaken<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Maak |
| Pl. | Maaken<v><pres><pl> ↔ Maakt | Maaken<v><pres><pl> ↔ Maken |
| Present | Preterite | |
|---|---|---|
| 1st sing. | Helpen<v><pres><p1><sg> ↔ Help | Helpen<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Halp |
| 2nd sing. | Helpen<v><pres><p2><sg> ↔ Hilpst | Helpen<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Hülpst |
| 3rd sing. | Helpen<v><pres><p3><sg> ↔ Hilpt | Helpen<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Halp |
| Pl. | Helpen<v><pres><pl> ↔ Helpt | Helpen<v><past><pl> ↔ Hülpen |
| Present | Preterite | |
|---|---|---|
| 1st sing. | Arven<v><pres><p1><sg> ↔ Arv | Arven<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Arv |
| 2nd sing. | Arven<v><pres><p2><sg> ↔ Arvst | Arven<v><pres><p12><sg> ↔ Arv |
| 3rd sing. | Arven<v><pres><p3><sg> ↔ Arvt | Arven<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Arv |
| Pl. | Arven<v><pres><pl> ↔ Arven} | Arven<v><pres><pl> ↔ Arvt |
Nouns
In the following we can see the various forms of plural morphology that exist for Plattdüütsch.
Plurals
In some plural forms as shown below, long verbs in the root can be shortened, root-final nd can become n or nn, and root-final voiceless consonants can become voiced.
-er
Wief<n><nt><pl> ↔ Wievers
Wicht<n><nt><pl> ↔ Wichter
Lief<n><nt><pl> ↔ Lievers
-en
Hann<n><gd><pl> ↔ Hannen
Wier<n><gd><pl> ↔ Wieren
Döör<n><gd><pl> ↔ Döören
Oog<n><nt><pl> ↔ Oogen
-s
Macker<n><gd><pl> ↔ Mackers
Vagel<n><gd><pl> ↔ Vagels
Kaptein<n><m><pl> ↔ Kapteins
-e
Dag<n><gd><pl> ↔ Dage
Umlaut
Worm<n><gd><pl> ↔ Wörm Boom<n><gd><pl> ↔ Bööm Danz<n><gd><pl> ↔ Dänz
Umlaut + -er
Dorp<n><gd><pl> ↔ Dörper
Book<n><gd><pl> ↔ Böker
Umlaut + loss of final d
Hand<n><gd><pl> ↔ Hen Band<n><gd><pl> ↔ Ben Hund<n><gd><pl> ↔ Hün
No change
Wapen<n><gd><pl> ↔ Wapen Swyn<n><gd><pl> ↔ Swyn Knee<n><gd><pl> ↔ Knee
Adjectives
In the following you can see an overview of the adjectival forms of Plattdeutsch. Tagging TBD.
Still need tagging -JNW
Regular Adjectives
| m | f | n |
|---|---|---|
| -en (sing.), -e (pl.) | -e | - |
| m | f | n | pl |
|---|---|---|---|
| -e (nom.), -en (obl.) | -e | -e | -en |
Irregular Adjectives
Pronouns
You probably want a pers subcategory tag for these. -JNW
| 1st sg | 1st pl | 2nd sg | 2nd pl | 3rd sg | 3rd pl (and 2nd formal) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | ik | wi | du | ji | he (m), se (f), it (n) | se |
| Obl. | mi | us | di | ju | em, er, it | em |
| 1st sg | 1st pl | 2nd sg | 2nd pl | 3rd sg | 3rd pl (and 2nd formal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mien | us | dien | juw/joon/juun | sien (m/n), e(h)r (f) | e(h)r |
| 1st sg | 1st pl | 2nd sg | 2nd pl | 2nd formal | 3rd sg m/nt | 3rd sg f | 3rd pl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ik<prn><sg><pos><p1> ↔ mien | ik<prn><pl><pos><p1> ↔ us | du<prn><sg><pos><p2><infml> ↔ dien | du<prn><pl><pos><p2><infml> ↔ juw | du<prn><sg><pos><p2><frm> ↔ ehr | he<prn><sg><pos><p3><m/nt> ↔ sien | he<prn><sg><pos><p3><f> ↔ ehr | he<prn><sg><pos><p3><gd> ↔ ehr |
We can see for the first person pronouns that there are two distinctions to note, oblique-ness and plurality.
| 1st sg. | 1st pl. | |
|---|---|---|
| Nom. | ik<prn><nom><pers><p1><sg> ↔ ik | ik<prn>}<nom><pers><p1><pl> ↔ wi |
| Obl. | ik<prn><obl><pers><p1><sg> ↔ mi | ik<prn><obl><pers><p1><pl> ↔ us |
| 2nd sg. | 2nd pl. | 2nd. frm | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | du<prn><nom><pers><p2><sg><infml> ↔ du | du<prn><nom><pers><p2><pl><infml> ↔ ji | du<prn><nom><pers><p2><sg/pl><frm> ↔ se |
| Obl. | du<prn><obl><pers><p2><sg><infml> ↔ di | du<prn><obl><pers><p2><pl><infml> ↔ ju | du<prn><obl><pers><p2><sg/pl><frm> ↔ em |
| 3rd sg. m. | 3rd sg. f. | 3rd sg. m. | 3rd pl. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | he<prn><nom><pers><p3><m><sg> ↔ he | he<prn><nom><pers><p3><f><sg> ↔ se | he<prn><nom><pers><p3><nt><sg> ↔ it | he<prn><nom><pers><p3><gd><pl> ↔ se |
| Obl. | he<prn><obl><pers><p3><m><sg> ↔ em | he<prn><obl><pers><p3><f><sg> ↔ er | he<prn><obl><pers><p3><nt><sg> ↔ it | he<prn><obl><pers><p3><gd><pl> ↔ em |
Determiners
Instead of parentheses, make two tests, one for den and one for en. Otherwise the tests you scrape will fail. Also, are the vun forms really genitive? -JNW
| m | f/pl | n | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | de | de | dat |
| Acc. | (d)en | de | (d)en |
| Dat. | (d)en | de | dat |
In Plattdüütsch determiners take on gender and case markings, as can be seen in the table above. In the examples below we can see how we handle dative.
- de<det><m><dat><sg> ↔ den
- de<det><nt><dat><sg> ↔ dat
In the following we can see that Plattdüütsch uses a 'vun'+nomDet form for genitive clauses.
- de<det><m><gen><sg> ↔ vun den
- de<det><nt><gen><sg> ↔ vun dat
- de<det><nt><gen><sg> ↔ vun dat
- de<det><m><gen><pl> ↔ vun de
Accusative:
- de<det><nt><acc><sg> ↔ (d)en
- de<det><m><acc><sg> ↔ (d)en
- de<det><f><acc><sg> ↔ de
Plurals:
- de<det><m><acc><pl> ↔ de
- de<det><nt><dat><pl> ↔ de
- de<det><f><nom><pl> ↔ de
In the chart below we can see what every variation of this looks like in Plattdüütsch.
| m | f | pl | nt | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | : de<det><m><nom><sg> ↔ de | : de<det><f><nom><sg> ↔ de | : de<det><gd><nom><pl> ↔ de | : de<det><nt><nom><sg> ↔ dat |
| Acc. | : de<det><m><acc><sg> ↔ (d)en | : de<det><f><acc><sg> ↔ de | : de<det><gd><acc><pl> ↔ de | : de<det><nt><acc><sg> ↔ (d)en |
| Dat. | : de<det><m><dat><sg> ↔ (d)en | : de<det><f><dat><sg> ↔ de | : de<det><gd><dat><pl> ↔ de | : de<det><nt><dat><sg> ↔ dat |
| Gen. | : de<det><m><gen><sg> ↔ vun de | : de<det><f><gen><sg> ↔ vun de | : de<det><gd><gen><pl> ↔ vun de | : de<det><nt><gen><sg> ↔ vun dat |