Difference between revisions of "Belizean Creole/Grammar"
(→Pronouns: ~) |
|||
| (37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
** {{morphTest|lai{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|lai dehn}} | ** {{morphTest|lai{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|lai dehn}} | ||
* Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too": | * Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too": | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|man{{tag|n}}{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|man{{tag|n}}{{tag|du}}|too man}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|son{{tag|n}}{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|son{{tag|n}}{{tag|du}}|too son}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|boy{{tag|n}}{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|boy{{tag|n}}{{tag|du}}|too boy}} |
* Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn": | * Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn": | ||
** {{morphTest|peepl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|dehn peepl}} | ** {{morphTest|peepl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|dehn peepl}} | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
** {{morphTest|chreet{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|mi chreet}} | ** {{morphTest|chreet{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|mi chreet}} | ||
* Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn": | * Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn": | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|sayv{{tag|v}}{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|sayv{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}|wahn sayv}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|shoa{{tag|v}}{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|shoa{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}|wahn shoa}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|si{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|si{{tag|v}}{{tag|fut}}|wahn si}} |
* Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn": | * Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn": | ||
** {{morphTest|geh{{tag|v}}{{tag|pf}}|mi wahn geh}} | ** {{morphTest|geh{{tag|v}}{{tag|pf}}|mi wahn geh}} | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
** {{morphTest|seh{{tag|v}}{{tag|pp}}|don seh}} | ** {{morphTest|seh{{tag|v}}{{tag|pp}}|don seh}} | ||
** {{morphTest|tel{{tag|v}}{{tag|pp}}|don tel}} | ** {{morphTest|tel{{tag|v}}{{tag|pp}}|don tel}} | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|rayz{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|rayz{{tag|v}}{{tag|pp}}|don rayz}} |
| − | |||
=== Pronouns === | === Pronouns === | ||
Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter). | Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter). | ||
* Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun: | * Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun: | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|miself}} | + | ** {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ref}}|miself}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|wiself}} | + | ** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ref}}|wiself}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|yu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|yuself}} | + | ** {{morphTest|yu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ref}}|yuself}} |
* Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel: | * Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel: | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|mee}} | + | ** {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|mee}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|wee}} | + | ** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|wee}} |
| − | ** {{morphTest|yu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|yoo}} | + | ** {{morphTest|yu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|yoo}} |
| + | === Demonstrative determiners === | ||
| + | Demonstrative determiners are differentiated by proximity (proximal, distal) and number (singular, plural). Unlike demonstrative pronouns, demonstrative determiners precede a noun. | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|dis{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|dis}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|da{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|da}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|dis{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|dehn}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|da{{tag|det}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|pl}}|dehn}} | ||
| − | === | + | === Reduplication === |
| − | + | Adjectives can be duplicated for emphasis. | |
| − | * | + | ** {{morphTest|kwik{{tag|adj}}{{tag|advl}}|kwik kwik}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | + | ** {{morphTest|big{{tag|adj}}{{tag|advl}}|big big}} |
| − | * | + | ** {{morphTest|fool{{tag|adj}}{{tag|advl}}|fool fool}} |
| − | * {{morphTest| | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | ** {{morphTest| | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| + | === Possessive Pronouns === | ||
| + | Possessive pronouns are formed by preceding the pronoun with either the word ¨fi" or ¨fo." {{inlineComment|Looks like there's some typos here. -JNW}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ih{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|fi hihn}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|pos}}|fo wee}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ih{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|fi shee}} | ||
| + | === Degree Adverbs === | ||
| + | Degree adverbs are formed by adding the suffix ¨-li to an adjective. | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|haad{{tag|adj}}{{tag|advl}}|haadli}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|egzsak{{tag|adj}}{{tag|advl}}|egzsakli}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|nay{{tag|adj}}{{tag|advl}}|nayli}} | ||
| + | === Auxiliary Verb Negation === | ||
| + | Auxiliary verbs are negated by adding an ¨n" to the end of the word. | ||
| + | * Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi": | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|kud{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|neg}}|kudn}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|shud{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|neg}}|shudn}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|wud{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|neg}}|wudn}} | ||
| − | [[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: | + | [[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category:Belizean_Creole]] |
Latest revision as of 01:52, 17 May 2025
Contents
Regular Plurals
Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.
- Nouns that refer to a specific limited set are pluralized by adding the word "dehn" after:
- prafit<n><pl> ↔ prafit dehn
- disaipl<n><pl> ↔ disaipl dehn
- lai<n><pl> ↔ lai dehn
- Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too":
- man<n><du> ↔ too man
- son<n><du> ↔ too son
- boy<n><du> ↔ too boy
- Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn":
- peepl<n><pl> ↔ dehn peepl
- bred<n><pl> ↔ dehn bred
- Nouns that retain the English plural form are pluralized with a "z":
- day<n><pl> ↔ dayz
- werd<n><pl> ↔ werdz
- ting<n><pl> ↔ tingz
Verb Tenses
Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.
- Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
- tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
- seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
- chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
- Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
- sayv<v><fut> ↔ wahn sayv
- shoa<v><fut> ↔ wahn shoa
- si<v><fut> ↔ wahn si
- Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
- geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
- hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
- Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
- seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
- tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
- rayz<v><pp> ↔ don rayz
Pronouns
Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter).
- Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun:
- mi<prn><pers><p1><sg><ref> ↔ miself
- wi<prn><pers><p1><pl><ref> ↔ wiself
- yu<prn><pers><p2><sg><ref> ↔ yuself
- Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel:
- mi<prn><pers><p1><sg><tn> ↔ mee
- wi<prn><pers><p1><pl><tn> ↔ wee
- yu<prn><pers><p2><sg><tn> ↔ yoo
Demonstrative determiners
Demonstrative determiners are differentiated by proximity (proximal, distal) and number (singular, plural). Unlike demonstrative pronouns, demonstrative determiners precede a noun.
- dis<det><dem><sg> ↔ dis
- da<det><dem><sg> ↔ da
- dis<det><dem><pl> ↔ dehn
- da<det><dem><pl> ↔ dehn
Reduplication
Adjectives can be duplicated for emphasis.
- kwik<adj><advl> ↔ kwik kwik
- big<adj><advl> ↔ big big
- fool<adj><advl> ↔ fool fool
Possessive Pronouns
Possessive pronouns are formed by preceding the pronoun with either the word ¨fi" or ¨fo." Looks like there's some typos here. -JNW
- ih<prn><p3><sg><m><pos> ↔ fi hihn
- wi<prn><p2><pl><pos> ↔ fo wee
- ih<prn><p3><sg><f><pos> ↔ fi shee
Degree Adverbs
Degree adverbs are formed by adding the suffix ¨-li to an adjective.
- haad<adj><advl> ↔ haadli
- egzsak<adj><advl> ↔ egzsakli
- nay<adj><advl> ↔ nayli
Auxiliary Verb Negation
Auxiliary verbs are negated by adding an ¨n" to the end of the word.
- Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
- kud<vaux><neg> ↔ kudn
- shud<vaux><neg> ↔ shudn
- wud<vaux><neg> ↔ wudn