Difference between revisions of "Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Aspects)
(→‎Verbs)
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
 
| Verb
 
| Verb
 
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}
 
| {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}}
−
|-
 
−
| {{tag|vaux}}
 
−
| Auxiliary Verb
 
−
| {{morphTest| ባነ{{tag|vaux}}|ባነ}}
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
| {{tag|adj}}
 
| {{tag|adj}}
Line 76: Line 72:
  
 
==== Relative Clauses ====
 
==== Relative Clauses ====
−
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.
+
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.
−
{{comment|expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous}}
 
  
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
Line 102: Line 97:
 
=== Perfect Aspect ===
 
=== Perfect Aspect ===
  
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኸም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናⷕም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|perf}}|በናችም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}
 +
 
 +
Verb stem in Perfect Aspect seems to be "ቨና"
  
 
=== Continuous Aspect ===
 
=== Continuous Aspect ===
  
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ኧቨራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨየ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቨራነ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ንቨራነ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨሮ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ትቨራማ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨሮ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|cont}}|ይቨራማ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|cont}}|ይወረ}}
 +
 
 +
Verb stem in Continuous Aspect seems to be "ቨራ"
 +
 
 +
 
 +
''Past Continuous ''
  
 +
Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.
  
 
=== Jussive Aspect ===
 
=== Jussive Aspect ===
  
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ብየ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|jus}}|ትብራ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ንብራነ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብሮ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|ብረማ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|jus}}|የብሮ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|jus}}|የብራማ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ብራ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}
+
* {{morphTest|በናም{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|jus}}|የውረ}}
 +
 
 +
Verb stem in Jussive Aspect seems to be "ብራ"
  
 +
=== Negation ===
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
−
!Negation!! Independent Clause !! Relative Clause !! Form
+
!Negation!! Affirmative !! Negative !! Form
 
|-
 
|-
 
! Perfect
 
! Perfect
−
| ኧርች ችኧነም || '''የ'''ቸነ ኧርች ||የ___-ም
+
| በናኹም || አንበናኹ ||አን___-ም
 
|-
 
|-
 
! Continuous
 
! Continuous
−
| በዄት ሳት ትቸን || በዄት ሳት ትቸን '''ገረድ''' ||____+}
+
| ትቨራ || አትቨራ ||አ____
 
|-
 
|-
−
! Pluperfect/Past continuous
+
! Jussive
−
| || ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ||የ ነፐረ-ም
+
| ብራ || አትብራ ||አት_____
−
|-
 
−
! Equative
 
−
| ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ || ተማሪ '''የረፐሮ''' ዴንⷛ||የ+ኸረ-ም
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 165: Line 168:
  
  
−
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant.  
+
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative.  
  
 
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}
 
* {{morphTest|ንክስ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ንክቭተኸ}}
 
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}
 
* {{morphTest|ፍርኸ{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ፍረኸያተኸ}}
 
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}
 
* {{morphTest|ስቭር{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|ሲቪተኸ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|conv}}|በናችም}}
+
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢም {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ንቅኢምተኸ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናነም}}
+
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኹም}}
+
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በናኽማም}}
+
 
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|በነቮም}}
+
=== Possesive Pronominal Suffixes ===
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|perf}}|በነማም}}
+
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1sg}}|ቤተና}}
−
* {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}|ᎄነናችም}}
+
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px1pl}}|ቤተንዳ}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sgm}}|ቤታኸ}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2sgf}}|ቤታኽይ}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sgm}}|ቤተታ}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sgf}}|ቤተኽይታ}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2plm}}|ቤታኹ}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px2plf}}|ቤታኽማ}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3plm}}|ቤታኹና}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ቤት{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3plf}}|ቤታኽንማ}}
 +
 
 +
[[Category:sp25_GrammarDocumentation]]
 +
[[Category:Sebat_Bet_Gurage]]

Latest revision as of 21:54, 27 March 2025

Parts of Speech

Tag Part of Speech Example
<n> Noun ንቭረት<n> ↔ ንቭረት
<prn> Pronoun እያ<prn> ↔ እያ
<v> Verb ከፈተ<v> ↔ ከፈተ
<adj> Adjective እርስየ<adj> ↔ እርስየ
<adv> Adverb ኸማ<adv> ↔ ኸማ
<post> Postposition ከፈተራም<v><post> ↔ ከፈተራም
<inj> Interjection ወግ<inj> ↔ ወግ
<pre> Preposition በቤት<pre><n> ↔ በቤት
<cn> Conjunction ባንኸሬ<cn> ↔ ባንኸሬ

Prefixes

i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes

«የ»

The prefix «የ» attached to a noun<n> marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.

case name ~meaning tag
accusative definite direct object <acc>
genitive possessor <gen>
allative direction <all>
benefactive "for" <ben>
manner "from" <man>
  • መናኒ<ben><n> ↔ የመናኒ
  • ቭራ<acc><n> ↔ የቭራ

Relative Clauses

Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect. Relative clause verbs in the continuous form are the same, expect for the requirement of the governing noun (or a definite article) to be in the same sentence. In the Pluperfect/Past continuous form, የ is attached to ነፐረ- instead. In the equative form, የ attaches to perfect form ኸረም for past events, ነፐረም for present events, and continuous form ኸረም for future events.

Aspect Independent Clause Relative Clause Form
Perfect ኧርች ችኧነም የቸነ ኧርች የ___-ም
Continuous በዄት ሳት ትቸን በዄት ሳት ትቸን ገረድ ____+}
Pluperfect/Past continuous ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ የ ነፐረ-ም
Equative ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ ተማሪ የረፐሮ ዴንⷛ የ+ኸረ-ም

«በ»

locative case, real condition, essive, manner

Aspects

Perfect Aspect

  • በናም<v><p1><sg><perf> ↔ በናኹም
  • በናም<v><m><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናኸም
  • በናም<v><f><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናⷕም
  • በናም<v><m><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናም
  • በናም<v><f><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናችም
  • በናም<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ በናነም
  • በናም<v><m><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኹም
  • በናም<v><f><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኽማም
  • በናም<v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ በነቮም
  • በናም<v><f><p3><p1><perf> ↔ በነማም
  • በናም<v><impers><perf> ↔ ᎄነናችም

Verb stem in Perfect Aspect seems to be "ቨና"

Continuous Aspect

  • በናም<v><p1><sg><cont> ↔ ኧቨራ
  • በናም<v><m><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
  • በናም<v><f><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨየ
  • በናም<v><m><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ይቨራ
  • በናም<v><f><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
  • በናም<v><p1><pl><cont> ↔ ንቨራነ
  • በናም<v><m><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨሮ
  • በናም<v><f><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨራማ
  • በናም<v><m><p3><pl><cont> ↔ ይቨሮ
  • በናም<v><f><p3><p1><cont> ↔ ይቨራማ
  • በናም<v><impers><cont> ↔ ይወረ

Verb stem in Continuous Aspect seems to be "ቨራ"


Past Continuous

Past Continuous is the continuous form followed by ባነ.

Jussive Aspect

  • በናም<v><p1><sg><jus> ↔ ንብራ
  • በናም<v><m><p2><sg><jus> ↔ ብራ
  • በናም<v><f><p2><sg><jus> ↔ ብየ
  • በናም<v><m><p3><sg><jus> ↔ የብራ
  • በናም<v><f><p3><sg><jus> ↔ ትብራ
  • በናም<v><p1><pl><jus> ↔ ንብራነ
  • በናም<v><m><p2><pl><jus> ↔ ብሮ
  • በናም<v><f><p2><pl><jus> ↔ ብረማ
  • በናም<v><m><p3><pl><jus> ↔ የብሮ
  • በናም<v><f><p3><p1><jus> ↔ የብራማ
  • በናም<v><impers><jus> ↔ የውረ

Verb stem in Jussive Aspect seems to be "ብራ"

Negation

Negation Affirmative Negative Form
Perfect በናኹም አንበናኹ አን___-ም
Continuous ትቨራ አትቨራ አ____
Jussive ብራ አትብራ አት_____

Verbs

Converbs

There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative.

  • ንክስ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ንክቭተኸ
  • ፍርኸ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ፍረኸያተኸ
  • ስቭር<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ሲቪተኸ
  • ንቅኢም <v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ ንቅኢምተኸ
  • ሲዲድ <v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ ሲዥዥተኸ
  • ንቅኢቅ<v><impers><perf> ↔ ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ

Possesive Pronominal Suffixes

  • ቤት<n><px1sg> ↔ ቤተና
  • ቤት<n><px1pl> ↔ ቤተንዳ
  • ቤት<n><px2sgm> ↔ ቤታኸ
  • ቤት<n><px2sgf> ↔ ቤታኽይ
  • ቤት<n><px3sgm> ↔ ቤተታ
  • ቤት<n><px3sgf> ↔ ቤተኽይታ
  • ቤት<n><px2plm> ↔ ቤታኹ
  • ቤት<n><px2plf> ↔ ቤታኽማ
  • ቤት<n><px3plm> ↔ ቤታኹና
  • ቤት<n><px3plf> ↔ ቤታኽንማ