Difference between revisions of "Uyghur/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(→‎Nouns)
 
(45 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
===Pronouns===
 
===Pronouns===
 
====Personal Pronouns====
 
====Personal Pronouns====
−
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness.
+
Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used.
 
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.
 
The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.
−
* {{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}|سەن}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}|سىز}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|gen}}{{tag|pl}}|بىزنىڭ}}
 
  
 
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:
 
These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:
Line 18: Line 15:
 
| '''{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}'''
 
| '''{{morphTest|مەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|مەن}}'''
 
| '''{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}'''
 
| '''{{morphTest|بىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|بىز}}'''
 +
|-
 +
!2nd Person (Informal)
 +
| '''{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}'''
 +
| '''{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سەنلەر}}'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
!2nd Person (Polite)
 
!2nd Person (Polite)
−
| '''{{morphTest|سەن{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سەن}}'''
+
| '''{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}'''
 
| '''{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}'''
 
| '''{{morphTest|سىلەر{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pol}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلەر}}'''
 
|-
 
|-
−
!2nd Person (Informal)
+
!2nd Person (Familiar)
−
| '''{{morphTest|سىز{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|infml}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىز}}'''
+
| '''{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fam}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}'''
−
| ''-''
 
−
|-
 
−
!2nd Person (Formal)
 
−
| '''{{morphTest|سىلى{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|frm}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|سىلى}}'''
 
 
| ''-''
 
| ''-''
 
|-
 
|-
 
!3rd Person
 
!3rd Person
 
| '''{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}'''
 
| '''{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}}'''
−
| '''{{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}'''
+
| '''{{morphTest|ئۇلار{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇلار}}'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}
Line 40: Line 37:
 
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.
 
Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to.
 
Demonstrative pronouns' inflection depends on the number and cases.
 
Demonstrative pronouns' inflection depends on the number and cases.
−
* {{morphTest|مەشە{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|مەشە}}
+
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|بۇ}} bu "this" Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker
−
* {{morphTest| ئاۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|ئاۋۇ}}
+
* {{morphTest|ئۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۇ}} u "that" Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker
−
* {{morphTest|بۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sg}}|بۇ}}
+
* {{morphTest|شۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|شۇ}} shu "that one" Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative
 +
* {{morphTest|ﻣﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﻣﺎۋۇ}} mawu "this one" concrete objects derived from bu
 +
* {{morphTest|ﺋﺎۋۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ﺋﺎۋۇ}} awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker
 +
* {{morphTest|مۇشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|مۇشۇ}} mushu "this one" clarifies something searched for (in a question)
 +
* {{morphTest|ئاشۇ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|nom}}|ئاشۇ}} ashu "that one (over there)" a confirmation in a response to a question
  
 
===Nouns===
 
===Nouns===
Line 64: Line 65:
 
!genitive
 
!genitive
 
|''-ning''
 
|''-ning''
−
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}| كۈننىڭ}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كۈننىڭ}}'''
−
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|ھاۋىنىڭ}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|چېلەكنىڭ}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|كىتابنىڭ}}'''
Line 72: Line 73:
 
|''-GA''
 
|''-GA''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كۈنگە}}'''
−
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|ھاۋىغا}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|چېلەككە}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|dat}}|كىتابقا}}'''
Line 78: Line 79:
 
!accusative
 
!accusative
 
|''-ni''
 
|''-ni''
−
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| كۈننى}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كۈننى}}'''
−
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| ھاۋىنى}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|ھاۋىنى}}'''
−
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}| چېلەكنى}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|چېلەكنى}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|acc}}|كىتابنى}}'''
 
|-
 
|-
Line 86: Line 87:
 
|''-DA''
 
|''-DA''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كۈندە}}'''
−
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىد}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ھاۋىدا}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|چېلەكتە}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|كىتابتا}}'''
Line 93: Line 94:
 
| ''-Din''
 
| ''-Din''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كۈندىن}}'''
−
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|ھاۋىدىن}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|چېلەكتىن}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}|كىتابتىن}}'''
Line 101: Line 102:
 
|''-Diki''
 
|''-Diki''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كۈندىكى}}'''
−
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|ھاۋىدىكى}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|چېلەكتىكى}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|attr}}|كىتابتىكى}}'''
Line 107: Line 108:
 
!limitative
 
!limitative
 
|''غىچە''
 
|''غىچە''
−
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}| كۈنگىچە}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كۈنگىچە}}'''
−
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|ھاۋىغىچە}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|چېلەككىچە}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|lim}}|كىتابقىچە}}'''
Line 114: Line 115:
 
!similitude
 
!similitude
 
|''دەك''
 
|''دەك''
−
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كۈندەك}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كۈندەك}}'''
−
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| ھاۋىدەك}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|ھاۋىدەك}}'''
−
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| چېلەكتەك}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|چېلەكتەك}}'''
−
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}| كىتابتەك}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|sim}}|كىتابتەك}}'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
!equivalence
 
!equivalence
 
|''-che/chilik''
 
|''-che/chilik''
−
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| كۈنچىلىك}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كۈنچىلىك}}'''
−
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋ{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| ھاۋىچىلىك}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|ھاۋا{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|ھاۋىچىلىك}}'''
−
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}| چېلەكچىلىك}}'''
+
|'''{{morphTest|چېلەك{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|چېلەكچىلىك}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}'''
 
|'''{{morphTest|كىتاب{{tag|n}}{{tag|equ}}|كىتابچىلىك}}'''
 
|}
 
|}
Line 131: Line 132:
 
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.
 
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.
 
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}
 
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}
−
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}
+
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز}}
  
 
====Plurals====
 
====Plurals====
−
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار to the end of the word
+
Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.
−
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلار}}
+
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ئۆيلﻪر}}
−
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلار}}
+
* {{morphTest|سۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|سۆزلﻪر}}
−
* {{morphTest|كۆز{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۆزلار}}
+
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|كۈنلﻪر}}
 
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}
 
* {{morphTest|باغ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|باغلار}}
  
Line 174: Line 175:
  
 
====Nominalization====
 
====Nominalization====
−
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration.
+
Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration based on its position in a sentence.  
 
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}
 
* {{morphTest|سوغۇق {{tag|adj}}{{tag|subt}}{{tag|sg}}|سوغۇق }}
  
 
===Verbs===
 
===Verbs===
  
−
====Future-Present Tense====
+
====Future-Present====
−
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future.
+
This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future, as well as habitual actions.  
  
 
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}
 
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|aor}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|كۆرىمەن}}
Line 192: Line 193:
 
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.
 
The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.
  
−
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمەن}}
+
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمەن}}
−
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋىتىمىز}}
+
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىمىز}}
−
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋىتىسىز}}
+
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر}}
−
* {{ morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}
+
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسىز}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ئىشلەۋاتىسەن}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ئىشلە{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|impf}}{{tag|p3}}|ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ}}
 +
 
 +
====Simple past====
 +
 
 +
The affirmative of the simple, definite past tense ({{tag|ifi}}) is formed with the verbal suffix -DI
 +
and the appropriate person endings, which agree with the subject of the sentence.
 +
 
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
!Cases
 +
!Singular
 +
!Plural
 +
|-
 +
!1st Person
 +
| -DIm دﯨﻢ
 +
| -Duq دۇق
 +
|-
 +
!2nd Person (Informal/Intimate)
 +
| -DIng دﯨڭ or دۇڭ or دۈڭ
 +
| -DInglar دﯨڭﻼر or دۇڭﻼر or دۈڭﻼر
 +
|-
 +
!2nd Person (Polite/Formal)
 +
| -DIngiz دﯨڭﯩﺰ
 +
| - DIngIzlAr دﯨڭﯩﺰﻻر (Although -DInglar is more commonly used)
 +
|-
 +
!3rd Person
 +
| -DI دى
 +
| -DI دى
 +
|-
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
Vowel harmony rules:
 +
* D → t, if the verb stem ends in a voiceless consonant (p t k q sh etc.)
 +
* D → d if the verb stem ends in a voiced consonant (b d g gh j etc.)
 +
* I → i if the last syllable of the verb stem ends in an unrounded vowel (a e ë i): tim, ting, tingiz, tuq, tinglar, ti, or dim, ding, dingiz, duq, dinglar, di.
 +
* I → u if the last vowel of the verb stem if is back and rounded (o, u): dum, dung, dunglar (or tum, tung etc.)
 +
* I → ü if the last vowel of the verb stem is front and rounded (ö, ü): düm, düng, dünglar (or tüm, düng etc.)
 +
* First person plural -duq never varies. (see Lesson 4, in Present-Future -Am-duq
 +
 
 +
Example: ﻛۆر "kur" - see
 +
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ﻛۆردۈم}}
 +
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ﻛۆردۇق}}
 +
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pol}}|ﻛۆردۈڭ}}
 +
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|ﻛۆردۈڭﻼر}} (The plural form is the same for both pol and infml)
 +
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|infml}}|ﻛۆردﯨڭﯩﺰ}}
 +
* {{morphTest|كۆر{{tag|v}}{{tag|ifi}}{{tag|p3}}|ﻛۆردى}}
 +
 
 +
===Copulas===
 +
Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as mood or tense.
  
 
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]
 
[[Category: sp25_GrammarDocumentation]] [[Category: Uyghur]]
 +
 +
==== Mood-tense copulas ====
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
|+Uyghur mood-tense copulas
 +
!Mood
 +
! colspan="2" |Direct judgement
 +
!Indirect judgement
 +
! colspan="2" |Hearsay
 +
! colspan="2" |Subjective assessment
 +
!Objective assessment
 +
|-
 +
!Tense
 +
!Present
 +
!Past
 +
!Present/Past
 +
!Present 
 +
!Past
 +
!Present
 +
!Past
 +
!Present/Past
 +
|-
 +
!1sg
 +
|''-مەن''
 +
|''-دىم''
 +
|''-ئىكەنمەن''
 +
|''-دىكەنمەن''
 +
|''-دكەنمىشمەن''
 +
|''-دۇرمەن''
 +
|''-دۇرغۇزدۇم''
 +
|''بولسام كېرەك''
 +
|-
 +
!1pl
 +
|''-مىز''
 +
|''-دۇق''
 +
|''-ئىكەنمىز''
 +
|''-دىكەنمىز''
 +
|''-دىكەنمىشمىز''
 +
|''-دۇرمىز''
 +
|''-دۇرغۇزدۇق''
 +
|''بولساق كېرەك''
 +
|-
 +
!2sg informal
 +
|''-سەن''
 +
|''-دىڭ''
 +
|''-ئىكەنسەن''
 +
|''-دىكەنسەن''
 +
|''-دىكەنمىشسەن''
 +
|''-دۇرسەن''
 +
|''-دۇرغۇزدىڭ''
 +
|''بولساڭ كېرەك''
 +
|-
 +
!2sg polite
 +
|''-سىز''
 +
|''-دىڭىز''
 +
|''-ئىكەنسىز''
 +
|''-دىكەنسىز ''
 +
|''-دىكەنمىشسىز''
 +
|''-دۇرسىز''
 +
|''-دۇرغۇزدىڭىز''
 +
|''بولسىڭىز كېرەك''
 +
|-
 +
!2sg respectful
 +
|''-لا''
 +
|''-دىاە''
 +
|''-ئىكەنلا''
 +
|''-دىكەنلا''
 +
|''-دىكەنمىشلا''
 +
|''-دۇرلا''
 +
|''-دۇرغۇزدىلە''
 +
|''بولسىلا كېرەك''
 +
|-
 +
!2pl
 +
|''-سىلەر''
 +
|''-دىڭلار''
 +
|''-ئىكەنسىلەر''
 +
|''-دىكەنسىلەر''
 +
|''-دىكەنمىشسىلەر''
 +
|''-دۇرسىلەر''
 +
|''-دۇرغۇزدىڭلار''
 +
|''بولساڭلار كېرەك''
 +
|-
 +
!3sg/pl
 +
|''-دۇر''
 +
|''-دى''
 +
|''-ئىكەن''
 +
|''-دىكەن''
 +
|''-دىكەنمىش''
 +
|''-دۇر''
 +
|''-دۇرغۇزدى''
 +
|''بولسا كېرەك''
 +
|}
 +
 +
These copulas can differ between regions, the forms given in the table are those used in Northern Xinjiang.
 +
 +
==== Negative judgement copula ====
 +
The negative copula, ''ئەمەس'', does not inflect for person or tense. For example, بۇ كىتاب ئەمەس means "This is not a book."

Latest revision as of 16:06, 1 May 2025

Part of Speech

Pronouns

Personal Pronouns

Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The usage of these pronouns depends on region—different regions have their own set of rules for the formality of each pronoun and the context in which it is used. The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.

These are all examples for the pronouns for the nominative case:

Cases Singular Plural
1st Person مەن<prn><pers><p1><sg><nom> ↔ مەن بىز<prn><pers><p1><pl><nom> ↔ بىز
2nd Person (Informal) سەن<prn><pers><p2><infml><sg><nom> ↔ سەن سەن<prn><pers><p2><infml><pl><nom> ↔ سەنلەر
2nd Person (Polite) سىز<prn><pers><p2><pol><sg><nom> ↔ سىز سىلەر<prn><pers><p2><pol><pl><nom> ↔ سىلەر
2nd Person (Familiar) سىلى<prn><pers><p2><fam><sg><nom> ↔ سىلى -
3rd Person ئۇ<prn><pers><p3><sg><nom> ↔ ئۇ ئۇلار<prn><pers><p3><pl><nom> ↔ ئۇلار

Demonstrative Pronouns

Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to. Demonstrative pronouns' inflection depends on the number and cases.

  • بۇ<prn><dem><nom> ↔ بۇ bu "this" Visible person, object, or concept close to the speaker
  • ئۇ<prn><dem><nom> ↔ ئۇ u "that" Visible person, object, or concept some distance from the speaker
  • شۇ<prn><dem><nom> ↔ شۇ shu "that one" Used to clarify a distant, previously-mentioned object in the affirmative
  • ﻣﺎۋۇ<prn><dem><nom> ↔ ﻣﺎۋۇ mawu "this one" concrete objects derived from bu
  • ﺋﺎۋۇ<prn><dem><nom> ↔ ﺋﺎۋۇ awu that one (way over there) object distant from the speaker
  • مۇشۇ<prn><dem><nom> ↔ مۇشۇ mushu "this one" clarifies something searched for (in a question)
  • ئاشۇ<prn><dem><nom> ↔ ئاشۇ ashu "that one (over there)" a confirmation in a response to a question

Nouns

Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.

Declensions of nouns for cases
Case Suffix kün "day" hawa "air" chëlek "bucket" kitab "book"
nominative -∅ كۈن<n><nom> ↔ كۈن ھاۋا<n><nom> ↔ ھاۋا چېلەك<n><nom> ↔ چېلەك كىتاب<n><nom> ↔ كىتاب
genitive -ning كۈن<n><gen> ↔ كۈننىڭ ھاۋا<n><gen> ↔ ھاۋىنىڭ چېلەك<n><gen> ↔ چېلەكنىڭ كىتاب<n><gen> ↔ كىتابنىڭ
dative -GA كۈن<n><dat> ↔ كۈنگە ھاۋا<n><dat> ↔ ھاۋىغا چېلەك<n><dat> ↔ چېلەككە كىتاب<n><dat> ↔ كىتابقا
accusative -ni كۈن<n><acc> ↔ كۈننى ھاۋا<n><acc> ↔ ھاۋىنى چېلەك<n><acc> ↔ چېلەكنى كىتاب<n><acc> ↔ كىتابنى
locative -DA كۈن<n><loc> ↔ كۈندە ھاۋا<n><loc> ↔ ھاۋىدا چېلەك<n><loc> ↔ چېلەكتە كىتاب<n><loc> ↔ كىتابتا
ablative -Din كۈن<n><abl> ↔ كۈندىن ھاۋا<n><abl> ↔ ھاۋىدىن چېلەك<n><abl> ↔ چېلەكتىن كىتاب<n><abl> ↔ كىتابتىن
locative-

qualitative

-Diki كۈن<n><loc><attr> ↔ كۈندىكى ھاۋا<n><loc><attr> ↔ ھاۋىدىكى چېلەك<n><loc><attr> ↔ چېلەكتىكى كىتاب<n><loc><attr> ↔ كىتابتىكى
limitative غىچە كۈن<n><lim> ↔ كۈنگىچە ھاۋا<n><lim> ↔ ھاۋىغىچە چېلەك<n><lim> ↔ چېلەككىچە كىتاب<n><lim> ↔ كىتابقىچە
similitude دەك كۈن<n><sim> ↔ كۈندەك ھاۋا<n><sim> ↔ ھاۋىدەك چېلەك<n><sim> ↔ چېلەكتەك كىتاب<n><sim> ↔ كىتابتەك
equivalence -che/chilik كۈن<n><equ> ↔ كۈنچىلىك ھاۋا<n><equ> ↔ ھاۋىچىلىك چېلەك<n><equ> ↔ چېلەكچىلىك كىتاب<n><equ> ↔ كىتابچىلىك


Possessive Suffixes

Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.

  • ئۆي<n><p2><pos><sg> ↔ ئۆيىڭىز
  • ئۆي<n><p2><pos><pl> ↔ ئۆيلىرىڭىز

Plurals

Most Uyghur nouns can be pluralized by adding the suffix لار or لﻪر to the end of the noun stem before the case suffixes.

  • ئۆي<n><pl><nom> ↔ ئۆيلﻪر
  • سۆز<n><pl><nom> ↔ سۆزلﻪر
  • كۈن<n><pl><nom> ↔ كۈنلﻪر
  • باغ<n><pl><nom> ↔ باغلار

Adjective

Degree

There are multiple degrees that could be altered depending on the adjective.

  • NOTE: Could not find the tag for each of the degrees.
Name Affix Example
Positive degree none كىچىك<adj> ↔ كىچىك (small)
Decreasing degree -rAK كىچىك<adj><comp> ↔ كىچىكرەك (a bit small)
Emphatic degree first syllable+p- كىچىك<adj><emp> ↔ كىپكىچىك (extremely small)
Endearing degree -GinA كىچىك<adj><endr> ↔ كىچىككىنە (delightfully small)

Reduplication

Reduplication is used to a large number of objects of the same type, or that the adjective refers to actions that has a certain quality described by the adjective and it is repeated many times.

NOTE: <p> is not present in the apertium's list of symbols
  • يېڭى<adj><p><adj> ↔ يېڭى-يېڭى
  • يورۇق<adj><p><adj> ↔ يورۇق-يورۇق

Nominalization

Sometimes, the adjective could turns into nouns without any alteration based on its position in a sentence.

  • سوغۇق <adj><subt><sg> ↔ سوغۇق

Verbs

Future-Present

This is the tense used to express simple actions taken in the present or future, as well as habitual actions.

  • كۆر<v><aor><p1><sg> ↔ كۆرىمەن
  • كۆر<v><aor><p1><pl> ↔ كۆرىمىز
  • كۆر<v><aor><p2><pol> ↔ كۆرىسىز
  • كۆر<v><aor><p2><pl> ↔ كۆرىسىلەر
  • كۆر<v><aor><p2><infml> ↔ كۆرىسەن
  • كۆر<v><aor><p3> ↔ كۆرىدۇ

Present continuous

The present continuous tense expresses actions that are currently ongoing.

  • ئىشلە<v><pres><impf><p1><sg> ↔ ئىشلەۋاتىمەن
  • ئىشلە<v><pres><impf><p1><pl> ↔ ئىشلەۋاتىمىز
  • ئىشلە<v><pres><impf><p2><pl> ↔ ئىشلەۋاتىسىلەر
  • ئىشلە<v><pres><impf><p2><sg><pol> ↔ ئىشلەۋاتىسىز
  • ئىشلە<v><pres><impf><p2><sg><infml> ↔ ئىشلەۋاتىسەن
  • ئىشلە<v><pres><impf><p3> ↔ ئىشلەۋاتىدۇ

Simple past

The affirmative of the simple, definite past tense (<ifi>) is formed with the verbal suffix -DI and the appropriate person endings, which agree with the subject of the sentence.

Cases Singular Plural
1st Person -DIm دﯨﻢ -Duq دۇق
2nd Person (Informal/Intimate) -DIng دﯨڭ or دۇڭ or دۈڭ -DInglar دﯨڭﻼر or دۇڭﻼر or دۈڭﻼر
2nd Person (Polite/Formal) -DIngiz دﯨڭﯩﺰ - DIngIzlAr دﯨڭﯩﺰﻻر (Although -DInglar is more commonly used)
3rd Person -DI دى -DI دى

Vowel harmony rules:

  • D → t, if the verb stem ends in a voiceless consonant (p t k q sh etc.)
  • D → d if the verb stem ends in a voiced consonant (b d g gh j etc.)
  • I → i if the last syllable of the verb stem ends in an unrounded vowel (a e ë i): tim, ting, tingiz, tuq, tinglar, ti, or dim, ding, dingiz, duq, dinglar, di.
  • I → u if the last vowel of the verb stem if is back and rounded (o, u): dum, dung, dunglar (or tum, tung etc.)
  • I → ü if the last vowel of the verb stem is front and rounded (ö, ü): düm, düng, dünglar (or tüm, düng etc.)
  • First person plural -duq never varies. (see Lesson 4, in Present-Future -Am-duq

Example: ﻛۆر "kur" - see

  • كۆر<v><ifi><p1><sg> ↔ ﻛۆردۈم
  • كۆر<v><ifi><p1><pl> ↔ ﻛۆردۇق
  • كۆر<v><ifi><p2><sg><pol> ↔ ﻛۆردۈڭ
  • كۆر<v><ifi><p2><pl> ↔ ﻛۆردۈڭﻼر (The plural form is the same for both pol and infml)
  • كۆر<v><ifi><p2><sg><infml> ↔ ﻛۆردﯨڭﯩﺰ
  • كۆر<v><ifi><p3> ↔ ﻛۆردى

Copulas

Copulas are used to link the subject of a sentence to the clause corresponding to it. In Uyghur, some sentences do not require the use of copulas. For example, the phrase بۇ كىتاب (this is a book), does not need a copula because the future-present tense does not necessitate it. Uyghur copulas can convey a lot of information about a phrase, such as mood or tense.

Mood-tense copulas

Uyghur mood-tense copulas
Mood Direct judgement Indirect judgement Hearsay Subjective assessment Objective assessment
Tense Present Past Present/Past Present Past Present Past Present/Past
1sg -مەن -دىم -ئىكەنمەن -دىكەنمەن -دكەنمىشمەن -دۇرمەن -دۇرغۇزدۇم بولسام كېرەك
1pl -مىز -دۇق -ئىكەنمىز -دىكەنمىز -دىكەنمىشمىز -دۇرمىز -دۇرغۇزدۇق بولساق كېرەك
2sg informal -سەن -دىڭ -ئىكەنسەن -دىكەنسەن -دىكەنمىشسەن -دۇرسەن -دۇرغۇزدىڭ بولساڭ كېرەك
2sg polite -سىز -دىڭىز -ئىكەنسىز -دىكەنسىز -دىكەنمىشسىز -دۇرسىز -دۇرغۇزدىڭىز بولسىڭىز كېرەك
2sg respectful -لا -دىاە -ئىكەنلا -دىكەنلا -دىكەنمىشلا -دۇرلا -دۇرغۇزدىلە بولسىلا كېرەك
2pl -سىلەر -دىڭلار -ئىكەنسىلەر -دىكەنسىلەر -دىكەنمىشسىلەر -دۇرسىلەر -دۇرغۇزدىڭلار بولساڭلار كېرەك
3sg/pl -دۇر -دى -ئىكەن -دىكەن -دىكەنمىش -دۇر -دۇرغۇزدى بولسا كېرەك

These copulas can differ between regions, the forms given in the table are those used in Northern Xinjiang.

Negative judgement copula

The negative copula, ئەمەس, does not inflect for person or tense. For example, بۇ كىتاب ئەمەس means "This is not a book."