Difference between revisions of "Bikol and Chamorro/Contrastive Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with "Contrastive grammar between Bikol and Chamorro Category:Sp17_ContrastiveGrammars")
 
 
(36 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
Contrastive grammar between Bikol and Chamorro
 
Contrastive grammar between Bikol and Chamorro
 +
 +
== Differences ==
 +
=== Indefinite Object ===
 +
Chamorro
 +
* Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book) <!-- (pg. 107) -->
 +
** constructed verb form from root and rules
 +
 +
Bikol
 +
* Iinulí ko an libró (I returned a book)
 +
 +
Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.
 +
 +
=== Possession ===
 +
Chamorro
 +
* I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house) <!-- (pg. 221) -->
 +
Bikol
 +
* Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)
 +
 +
Bikol uses "ni Jose" to mean "of Jose" and Chamorro adds the possessive indicator to the noun.
 +
 +
=== Plural Nouns ===
 +
Chamorro
 +
* Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers) <!-- (pg. 234) -->
 +
Bikol
 +
* Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers)
 +
 +
Bikol uses a separate word to indicate plurality of a noun whereas Chamorro uses a prefix.
 +
 +
=== Modifiers ===
 +
Chamorro
 +
* Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house) <!-- (pg. 92, 208) -->
 +
Bikol
 +
* Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla (I went to the big house)
 +
 +
Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.
 +
 +
=== Comparative ===
 +
Chamorro
 +
* Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you) <!-- (pg. 217) -->
 +
Bikol
 +
* Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you)
 +
 +
Chamorro uses a combination of a suffix and a separate word to indicate comparatives whereas Bikol just uses a separate word.
 +
 +
== bcl-cha tests ==
 +
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Linulí ko an libró|Manaʼlo yoʼ lepblo}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Linulí{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} ko{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} an{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}} libró{{tag|n}}|Manaʼlo{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|ind}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} lepblo{{tag|n}}}}
 +
 +
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Si haróng ni Jose|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Si{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} ni{{tag|det}}{{tag|px3sg}} Jose{{tag|cog}}|I{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} gimaʼ-ña{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sg}} si{{tag|det}} Jose{{tag|cog}}}}
 +
 +
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Mga maéstro kamó|Manmaʼestro hamyo}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Mga{{tag|pl}} maéstro{{tag|n}} kamó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Manmaʼestro{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} hamyo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}}}
 +
 +
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} na{{tag|link}} dakúla{{tag|adj}}|Malak{{tag|vblex}} i{{tag|det}} dánkolo{{tag|adj}} na{{tag|link}} gumaʼ{{tag|n}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}}}
 +
 +
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Makusóg pa akó ki saímo|Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Makusóg{{tag|adj}} pa{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|comp}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} ki{{tag|link}} saímo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Metgotña{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} kinu{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|comp}} hagu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|emph}}}}
 +
 +
== cha-bcl tests ==
 +
*{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Manaʼlo yoʼ lepblo|Linulí ko an libró}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Manaʼlo{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|ind}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} lepblo{{tag|n}}|Linulí{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} ko{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} an{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}} libró{{tag|n}}}}
 +
 +
*{{transferTest|cha|bcl|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose|Si haróng ni Jose}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|I{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} gimaʼ-ña{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sg}} si{{tag|det}} Jose{{tag|cog}}|Si{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} ni{{tag|det}}{{tag|px3sg}} Jose{{tag|cog}}}}
 +
 +
*{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Manmaʼestro hamyo|Mga maéstro kamó}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Manmaʼestro{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} hamyo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Mga{{tag|pl}} maéstro{{tag|n}} kamó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}}}
 +
 +
*{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Malak{{tag|vblex}} i{{tag|det}} dánkolo{{tag|adj}} na{{tag|link}} guma'{{tag|n}} yo'{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Nagdumán{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} na{{tag|link}} dakúla{{tag|adj}}}}
 +
 +
*{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu|Makusóg pa akó ki saímo}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Metgotña{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} kinu{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|comp}} hagu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|emph}}|Makusóg{{tag|adj}} pa{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|comp}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} ki{{tag|link}} saímo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}}}
 +
  
 
[[Category:Sp17_ContrastiveGrammars]]
 
[[Category:Sp17_ContrastiveGrammars]]

Latest revision as of 01:15, 28 March 2017

Contrastive grammar between Bikol and Chamorro

Differences

Indefinite Object

Chamorro

  • Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book)
    • constructed verb form from root and rules

Bikol

  • Iinulí ko an libró (I returned a book)

Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.

Possession

Chamorro

  • I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house)

Bikol

  • Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)

Bikol uses "ni Jose" to mean "of Jose" and Chamorro adds the possessive indicator to the noun.

Plural Nouns

Chamorro

  • Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers)

Bikol

  • Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers)

Bikol uses a separate word to indicate plurality of a noun whereas Chamorro uses a prefix.

Modifiers

Chamorro

  • Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house)

Bikol

  • Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla (I went to the big house)

Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.

Comparative

Chamorro

  • Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you)

Bikol

  • Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you)

Chamorro uses a combination of a suffix and a separate word to indicate comparatives whereas Bikol just uses a separate word.

bcl-cha tests

  • (bcl) Linulí ko an libró → (cha) Manaʼlo yoʼ lepblo
    (bcl) Linulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n> → (cha) Manaʼlo<vblex><past><ind> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> lepblo<n>
  • (bcl) Si haróng ni Jose → (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose
    (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog> → (cha) I<det><def> gimaʼ-ña<n><px3sg> si<det> Jose<cog>
  • (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó → (cha) Manmaʼestro hamyo
    (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl> → (cha) Manmaʼestro<n><pl> hamyo<prn><p2><pl>
  • (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla → (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ
    (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj> → (cha) Malak<vblex> i<det> dánkolo<adj> na<link> gumaʼ<n> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg>
  • (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo → (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu
    (bcl) Makusóg<adj> pa<vaux><comp> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<link> saímo<prn><p2><sg> → (cha) Metgotña<adj><comp> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> kinu<vaux><comp> hagu<prn><p2><sg><emph>

cha-bcl tests

  • (cha) Manaʼlo yoʼ lepblo → (bcl) Linulí ko an libró
    (cha) Manaʼlo<vblex><past><ind> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> lepblo<n> → (bcl) Linulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n>
  • (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose → (bcl) Si haróng ni Jose
    (cha) I<det><def> gimaʼ-ña<n><px3sg> si<det> Jose<cog> → (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog>
  • (cha) Manmaʼestro hamyo → (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó
    (cha) Manmaʼestro<n><pl> hamyo<prn><p2><pl> → (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl>
  • (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ → (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla
    (cha) Malak<vblex> i<det> dánkolo<adj> na<link> guma'<n> yo'<prn><p1><sg> → (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj>
  • (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu → (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo
    (cha) Metgotña<adj><comp> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> kinu<vaux><comp> hagu<prn><p2><sg><emph> → (bcl) Makusóg<adj> pa<vaux><comp> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<link> saímo<prn><p2><sg>