Difference between revisions of "Bikol and Chamorro/Contrastive Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎bcl-cha tests)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
=== Indefinite Object ===
 
=== Indefinite Object ===
 
Chamorro
 
Chamorro
−
* Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book) (pg. 107)
+
* Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book) <!-- (pg. 107) -->
 
** constructed verb form from root and rules
 
** constructed verb form from root and rules
−
* Manaitai yo' lepblo (I read a book)
+
 
 
Bikol
 
Bikol
−
* Iinulíʼ ko an libró (I returned a book)
+
* Iinulí ko an libró (I returned a book)
−
* Nagbasa ako ning libro. (I read a book)
 
  
 
Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.
 
Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.
Line 15: Line 14:
 
=== Possession ===
 
=== Possession ===
 
Chamorro
 
Chamorro
−
* I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house) (pg. 221)
+
* I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house) <!-- (pg. 221) -->
 
Bikol
 
Bikol
 
* Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)
 
* Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)
Line 23: Line 22:
 
=== Plural Nouns ===
 
=== Plural Nouns ===
 
Chamorro
 
Chamorro
−
* Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers) (pg. 234)
+
* Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers) <!-- (pg. 234) -->
 
Bikol
 
Bikol
 
* Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers)
 
* Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers)
Line 31: Line 30:
 
=== Modifiers ===
 
=== Modifiers ===
 
Chamorro
 
Chamorro
−
* Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house) (pg. 92, 208)
+
* Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house) <!-- (pg. 92, 208) -->
 
Bikol
 
Bikol
−
* Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúlaʼ (I went to the big house)
+
* Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla (I went to the big house)
  
 
Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.
 
Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.
Line 39: Line 38:
 
=== Comparative ===
 
=== Comparative ===
 
Chamorro
 
Chamorro
−
* Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you) (pg. 217)
+
* Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you) <!-- (pg. 217) -->
 
Bikol
 
Bikol
 
* Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you)
 
* Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you)
Line 46: Line 45:
  
 
== bcl-cha tests ==
 
== bcl-cha tests ==
−
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Iinulí ko an libró|Mana'lo yo' lepblo}}
+
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Linulí ko an libró|Manaʼlo yoʼ lepblo}}
−
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Iinulí{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} ko{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} an{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}} libró{{tag|n}}|Mana'lo{{tag|taghere}} yo'{{tag|taghere}} lepblo{{tag|taghere}}}}
+
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Linulí{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} ko{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} an{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}} libró{{tag|n}}|Manaʼlo{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|ind}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} lepblo{{tag|n}}}}
  
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Si haróng ni Jose|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose}}
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Si haróng ni Jose|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose}}
−
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Si{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} ni{{tag|det}}{{tag|px3sg}} Jose{{tag|cog}}|I{{tag|taghere}} gimaʼ-ña{{tag|taghere}} si{{tag|taghere}} Jose{{tag|taghere}}}}
+
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Si{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} ni{{tag|det}}{{tag|px3sg}} Jose{{tag|cog}}|I{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} gimaʼ-ña{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sg}} si{{tag|det}} Jose{{tag|cog}}}}
  
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Mga maéstro kamó|Manmaʼestro hamyo}}
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Mga maéstro kamó|Manmaʼestro hamyo}}
−
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Mga{{tag|pl}} maéstro{{tag|n}} kamó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Manmaʼestro{{tag|taghere}} hamyo{{tag|taghere}}}}
+
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Mga{{tag|pl}} maéstro{{tag|n}} kamó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Manmaʼestro{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} hamyo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}}}
  
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ}}
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ}}
−
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} na{{tag|link}} dakúlaʼ{{tag|adj}}|Malak{{tag|taghere}} i{{tag|taghere}} dánkolo{{tag|taghere}} na{{tag|taghere}} guma'{{tag|taghere}} yo'{{tag|taghere}}}}
+
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} na{{tag|link}} dakúla{{tag|adj}}|Malak{{tag|vblex}} i{{tag|det}} dánkolo{{tag|adj}} na{{tag|link}} gumaʼ{{tag|n}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}}}
  
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Makusóg pa akó ki saímo|Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu}}
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Makusóg pa akó ki saímo|Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu}}
−
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Makusóg{{tag|adj}} pa{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|comp}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} ki{{tag|link}} saímo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Metgotña{{tag|taghere}} yo'{{tag|taghere}} kinu{{tag|taghere}} hagu{{tag|taghere}}}}
+
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Makusóg{{tag|adj}} pa{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|comp}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} ki{{tag|link}} saímo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Metgotña{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} kinu{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|comp}} hagu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|emph}}}}
  
 
== cha-bcl tests ==
 
== cha-bcl tests ==
 +
*{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Manaʼlo yoʼ lepblo|Linulí ko an libró}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Manaʼlo{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|ind}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} lepblo{{tag|n}}|Linulí{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} ko{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} an{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}} libró{{tag|n}}}}
 +
 +
*{{transferTest|cha|bcl|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose|Si haróng ni Jose}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|I{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} gimaʼ-ña{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sg}} si{{tag|det}} Jose{{tag|cog}}|Si{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} ni{{tag|det}}{{tag|px3sg}} Jose{{tag|cog}}}}
 +
 +
*{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Manmaʼestro hamyo|Mga maéstro kamó}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Manmaʼestro{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} hamyo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Mga{{tag|pl}} maéstro{{tag|n}} kamó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}}}
 +
 +
*{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Malak{{tag|vblex}} i{{tag|det}} dánkolo{{tag|adj}} na{{tag|link}} guma'{{tag|n}} yo'{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Nagdumán{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} na{{tag|link}} dakúla{{tag|adj}}}}
 +
 +
*{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu|Makusóg pa akó ki saímo}}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Metgotña{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} kinu{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|comp}} hagu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|emph}}|Makusóg{{tag|adj}} pa{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|comp}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} ki{{tag|link}} saímo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}}}
 +
  
 
[[Category:Sp17_ContrastiveGrammars]]
 
[[Category:Sp17_ContrastiveGrammars]]

Latest revision as of 01:15, 28 March 2017

Contrastive grammar between Bikol and Chamorro

Differences

Indefinite Object

Chamorro

  • Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book)
    • constructed verb form from root and rules

Bikol

  • Iinulí ko an libró (I returned a book)

Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.

Possession

Chamorro

  • I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house)

Bikol

  • Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)

Bikol uses "ni Jose" to mean "of Jose" and Chamorro adds the possessive indicator to the noun.

Plural Nouns

Chamorro

  • Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers)

Bikol

  • Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers)

Bikol uses a separate word to indicate plurality of a noun whereas Chamorro uses a prefix.

Modifiers

Chamorro

  • Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house)

Bikol

  • Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla (I went to the big house)

Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.

Comparative

Chamorro

  • Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you)

Bikol

  • Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you)

Chamorro uses a combination of a suffix and a separate word to indicate comparatives whereas Bikol just uses a separate word.

bcl-cha tests

  • (bcl) Linulí ko an libró → (cha) Manaʼlo yoʼ lepblo
    (bcl) Linulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n> → (cha) Manaʼlo<vblex><past><ind> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> lepblo<n>
  • (bcl) Si haróng ni Jose → (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose
    (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog> → (cha) I<det><def> gimaʼ-ña<n><px3sg> si<det> Jose<cog>
  • (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó → (cha) Manmaʼestro hamyo
    (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl> → (cha) Manmaʼestro<n><pl> hamyo<prn><p2><pl>
  • (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla → (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ
    (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj> → (cha) Malak<vblex> i<det> dánkolo<adj> na<link> gumaʼ<n> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg>
  • (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo → (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu
    (bcl) Makusóg<adj> pa<vaux><comp> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<link> saímo<prn><p2><sg> → (cha) Metgotña<adj><comp> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> kinu<vaux><comp> hagu<prn><p2><sg><emph>

cha-bcl tests

  • (cha) Manaʼlo yoʼ lepblo → (bcl) Linulí ko an libró
    (cha) Manaʼlo<vblex><past><ind> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> lepblo<n> → (bcl) Linulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n>
  • (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose → (bcl) Si haróng ni Jose
    (cha) I<det><def> gimaʼ-ña<n><px3sg> si<det> Jose<cog> → (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog>
  • (cha) Manmaʼestro hamyo → (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó
    (cha) Manmaʼestro<n><pl> hamyo<prn><p2><pl> → (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl>
  • (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ → (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla
    (cha) Malak<vblex> i<det> dánkolo<adj> na<link> guma'<n> yo'<prn><p1><sg> → (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj>
  • (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu → (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo
    (cha) Metgotña<adj><comp> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> kinu<vaux><comp> hagu<prn><p2><sg><emph> → (bcl) Makusóg<adj> pa<vaux><comp> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<link> saímo<prn><p2><sg>