Difference between revisions of "Bikol and Chamorro/Contrastive Grammar"
From LING073
| (2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
== bcl-cha tests == | == bcl-cha tests == | ||
| − | *{{transferTest|bcl|cha| | + | *{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Linulí ko an libró|Manaʼlo yoʼ lepblo}} |
| − | *: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha| | + | *: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Linulí{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} ko{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} an{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}} libró{{tag|n}}|Manaʼlo{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|ind}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} lepblo{{tag|n}}}} |
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Si haróng ni Jose|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose}} | *{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Si haróng ni Jose|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose}} | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Mga maéstro kamó|Manmaʼestro hamyo}} | *{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Mga maéstro kamó|Manmaʼestro hamyo}} | ||
| − | *: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Mga{{tag|pl}} maéstro{{tag|n}} kamó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}| | + | *: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Mga{{tag|pl}} maéstro{{tag|n}} kamó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Manmaʼestro{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} hamyo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}}} |
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ}} | *{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ}} | ||
| − | *: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} na{{tag|link}} dakúla{{tag|adj}}|Malak{{tag|vblex}} i{{tag|det}} dánkolo{{tag|adj}} na{{tag|link}} | + | *: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} na{{tag|link}} dakúla{{tag|adj}}|Malak{{tag|vblex}} i{{tag|det}} dánkolo{{tag|adj}} na{{tag|link}} gumaʼ{{tag|n}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}}} |
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Makusóg pa akó ki saímo|Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu}} | *{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Makusóg pa akó ki saímo|Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu}} | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
== cha-bcl tests == | == cha-bcl tests == | ||
| − | *{{transferTest|cha|bcl| | + | *{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Manaʼlo yoʼ lepblo|Linulí ko an libró}} |
| − | *: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl| | + | *: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Manaʼlo{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|ind}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} lepblo{{tag|n}}|Linulí{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} ko{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} an{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}} libró{{tag|n}}}} |
| − | *{{transferTest|cha|bcl|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose| | + | *{{transferTest|cha|bcl|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose|Si haróng ni Jose}} |
*: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|I{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} gimaʼ-ña{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sg}} si{{tag|det}} Jose{{tag|cog}}|Si{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} ni{{tag|det}}{{tag|px3sg}} Jose{{tag|cog}}}} | *: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|I{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} gimaʼ-ña{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sg}} si{{tag|det}} Jose{{tag|cog}}|Si{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} ni{{tag|det}}{{tag|px3sg}} Jose{{tag|cog}}}} | ||
| − | *{{transferTest|cha|bcl| | + | *{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Manmaʼestro hamyo|Mga maéstro kamó}} |
| − | *: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl| | + | *: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Manmaʼestro{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} hamyo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Mga{{tag|pl}} maéstro{{tag|n}} kamó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}}} |
*{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla}} | *{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla}} | ||
Latest revision as of 01:15, 28 March 2017
Contrastive grammar between Bikol and Chamorro
Contents
Differences
Indefinite Object
Chamorro
- Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book)
- constructed verb form from root and rules
Bikol
- Iinulí ko an libró (I returned a book)
Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.
Possession
Chamorro
- I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house)
Bikol
- Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)
Bikol uses "ni Jose" to mean "of Jose" and Chamorro adds the possessive indicator to the noun.
Plural Nouns
Chamorro
- Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers)
Bikol
- Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers)
Bikol uses a separate word to indicate plurality of a noun whereas Chamorro uses a prefix.
Modifiers
Chamorro
- Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house)
Bikol
- Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla (I went to the big house)
Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.
Comparative
Chamorro
- Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you)
Bikol
- Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you)
Chamorro uses a combination of a suffix and a separate word to indicate comparatives whereas Bikol just uses a separate word.
bcl-cha tests
- (bcl) Linulí ko an libró → (cha) Manaʼlo yoʼ lepblo
- (bcl) Linulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n> → (cha) Manaʼlo<vblex><past><ind> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> lepblo<n>
- (bcl) Si haróng ni Jose → (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose
- (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog> → (cha) I<det><def> gimaʼ-ña<n><px3sg> si<det> Jose<cog>
- (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó → (cha) Manmaʼestro hamyo
- (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl> → (cha) Manmaʼestro<n><pl> hamyo<prn><p2><pl>
- (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla → (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ
- (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj> → (cha) Malak<vblex> i<det> dánkolo<adj> na<link> gumaʼ<n> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg>
- (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo → (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu
- (bcl) Makusóg<adj> pa<vaux><comp> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<link> saímo<prn><p2><sg> → (cha) Metgotña<adj><comp> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> kinu<vaux><comp> hagu<prn><p2><sg><emph>
cha-bcl tests
- (cha) Manaʼlo yoʼ lepblo → (bcl) Linulí ko an libró
- (cha) Manaʼlo<vblex><past><ind> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> lepblo<n> → (bcl) Linulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n>
- (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose → (bcl) Si haróng ni Jose
- (cha) I<det><def> gimaʼ-ña<n><px3sg> si<det> Jose<cog> → (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog>
- (cha) Manmaʼestro hamyo → (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó
- (cha) Manmaʼestro<n><pl> hamyo<prn><p2><pl> → (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl>
- (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ → (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla
- (cha) Malak<vblex> i<det> dánkolo<adj> na<link> guma'<n> yo'<prn><p1><sg> → (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj>
- (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu → (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo
- (cha) Metgotña<adj><comp> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> kinu<vaux><comp> hagu<prn><p2><sg><emph> → (bcl) Makusóg<adj> pa<vaux><comp> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<link> saímo<prn><p2><sg>