Difference between revisions of "Extremaduran/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Plurals)
 
(62 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
−
===Pronouns===
+
==Pronouns==
−
Extremaduran has three tenses of pronouns each with a different form to delineate plurality or singularity.
 
−
Third person singular has a different form for male, female, and neutral, and third person plural has a different form for male and for female. Keeping with a trend that will reappear throughout pronoun variations, plural pronouns do not have a neutral form.
 
−
 
 
 
===Tonic Pronouns===
 
===Tonic Pronouns===
−
 
 
Pronouns can be tonic or atonic. For singular pronouns the tonic version takes the form of the atonic version with "gu" added to the end. The plural versions are less regular.  
 
Pronouns can be tonic or atonic. For singular pronouns the tonic version takes the form of the atonic version with "gu" added to the end. The plural versions are less regular.  
−
*{{morphTest|me/mi{{tag|tn}}|megu/migu}}
+
*{{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|migu}}
−
*{{morphTest|te/ti{{tag|tn}}|tegu/tigu}}
+
*{{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|megu}}
−
*{{morphTest|nus/mus{{tag|tn}}|nogu/mogu}}
+
*{{morphTest|ti{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|tigu}}
−
*{{morphTest|vus{{tag|tn}}|vogu}}
+
*{{morphTest|ti{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|tegu}}
 +
*{{morphTest|si{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|sigu}}
 +
*{{morphTest|si{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|segu}}
 +
*{{morphTest|mus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|mogu}}
 +
*{{morphTest|mus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|nogu}}
 +
*{{morphTest|vus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|vogu}}
 +
*{{morphTest|si{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|sigu}}
 +
*{{morphTest|si{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|tn}}|segu}}
 +
{{comment|you need {{tag|pers}} and {{tag|sg}} tags in here, and you need to separate out the multiple correct forms.  E.g., the fist one should be something more like this: {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|migu}}, {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|tn}}|megu}}.}}
  
−
===Possesive Pronouns===
+
===Determiners===
−
Possessives are gendered. Singular possessive pronouns have a masculine, feminine, and neutral delineation. Plural possessive pronouns have only a masculine and feminine form. The feminine form differs from that of the masculine form is that the last "u" of the masculine form is replaced with an "a." The neutral form does not differ from the masculine form. <br>
+
Determiners are gendered. Singular determiners have a masculine, feminine, and neutral delineation. Plural determiners have only a masculine and feminine form. The feminine form differs from that of the masculine form is that the last "u" of the masculine form is replaced with an "a." The neutral form does not differ from the masculine form. <br>
 
<<Míu or Miyu>> First person singular, possessive.
 
<<Míu or Miyu>> First person singular, possessive.
−
*{{morphTest|míu/miyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|míu/miyu}}
+
*{{morphTest|míu{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|míu}}
−
*{{morphTest|míu/miyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|mía/miya}}
+
*{{morphTest|míu{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|miyu}}
−
*{{morphTest|míu/miyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pos}}|míu/miyu}}
+
*{{morphTest|míu{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|mía}}
 +
*{{morphTest|míu{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|miya}}
 +
*{{morphTest|míu{{tag|det}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|míu}}
 +
*{{morphTest|míu{{tag|det}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|miyu}}
 
<<Tuyu>> Second person singular, possessive.
 
<<Tuyu>> Second person singular, possessive.
−
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|tuyu}}
+
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|tuyu}}
−
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|tuya}}
+
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|tuya}}
−
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pos}}|tuyu}}
+
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|tuyu}}
 
<<Suyu>> Third person singular, possessive.
 
<<Suyu>> Third person singular, possessive.
−
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|suyu}}
+
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|suyu}}
−
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|suya}}
+
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|suya}}
−
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pos}}|suyu}}
+
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|suyu}}
 
<<Míus or Miyus>> First person plural, possessive.
 
<<Míus or Miyus>> First person plural, possessive.
−
*{{morphTest|míus/miyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|míus/miyus}}
+
*{{morphTest|míu{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|míus}}
−
*{{morphTest|míus/miyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|mísa/miyas}}
+
*{{morphTest|míu{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|miyus}}
 +
*{{morphTest|míu{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|mías}}
 +
*{{morphTest|míu{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|miyas}}
 
<<Tuyus>> Second person plural, possessive.
 
<<Tuyus>> Second person plural, possessive.
−
*{{morphTest|tuyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|tuyus}}
+
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|tuyus}}
−
*{{morphTest|tuyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|tuyas}}
+
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|tuyas}}
 
<<Suyus>> Third person plural, possessive.
 
<<Suyus>> Third person plural, possessive.
−
*{{morphTest|suyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|suyus}}
+
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|suyus}}
−
*{{morphTest|suyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|suyas}}
+
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|suyas}}
 +
 
 +
{{comment|do these like what I suggest right below}}
 +
 
 +
===Diverse Determiners===
 +
Extremaduran uses a different set of determiners to refer to diverse groups of objects than it does to refer to a homogenous group of objects. These determiners behave the same as regular determiners in that an "a" in place of the final "u" indicates the feminine form of the determiner and that an "s" at the end of the pronoun indicates plurality. We will use the special tag "div" to indicate that the determiner refers to a diverse group of objects.
 +
*{{morphTest|muestru{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|div}}|muestru}}
 +
*{{morphTest|muestru{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|div}}|nuestru}}
 +
*{{morphTest|muestru{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|div}}|muestra}}
 +
*{{morphTest|muestru{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|div}}|nuestra}}
 +
*{{morphTest|vuestru{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|div}}|vuestru}}
 +
*{{morphTest|vuestru{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|div}}|vuestra}}
 +
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|div}}|suyu}}
 +
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|div}}|suya}}
 +
*{{morphTest|muestru{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|div}}|muestrus}}
 +
*{{morphTest|muestru{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|div}}|nuestrus}}
 +
*{{morphTest|muestru{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|div}}|muestras}}
 +
*{{morphTest|muestru{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|div}}|nuestras}}
 +
*{{morphTest|vuestru{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|div}}|vuestrus}}
 +
*{{morphTest|vuestru{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|div}}|vuestras}}
 +
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|div}}|suyus}}
 +
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|div}}|suyas}}
 +
 
 +
 
 +
{{comment|these should probably be their own pronouns.  It's just a number difference.  But the bigger problem is that these aren't pronouns, they're determiners: {{morphERRORTest|tuyu{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|tuyu}} and {{morphERRORTest|vuestru{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|vuestru}}.}}
 +
[[File:Example.jpg]]
 +
 
 +
===Introductory Possessive Pronouns===
 +
Extremaduran also has a special form of pronouns used to introduce a new object. The first time an item is referred to in a discourse this form of the possessive pronoun will be used. On all later accounts the normal pronoun should be used. The introductory pronoun is marked by an "el" before the masculine singular form of the pronoun, an "la" before the feminine singular form, and "los" and "las" before the masculine and feminine plural versions of the pronoun, respectively. This pattern holds for possessive pronouns used to refer to diverse groups of objects and homogenous groups of objects.
 +
*{{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|intro}}|mi}}, used with {{morphTest|el{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|el}} and other forms of el.
 +
*{{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|intro}}|mi}}, used with {{morphTest|el{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|la}} and other forms of el.
 +
*{{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|intro}}|mi}}, used with {{morphTest|el{{tag|det}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|los}} and other forms of el.
 +
*{{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|intro}}|mi}}, used with {{morphTest|el{{tag|det}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|las}} and other forms of el.
 +
 
 +
==Prepositions==
 +
When the preposition "en" or "de" precedes a word that begins with a vowel the two words are combined such that an "n" or a "d" is added to the beginning of the second word. No apostrophe is used except for in two special cases.
 +
*{{morphTest|de{{tag|pr}}+esta{{tag|prn}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sub}}{{tag|f}}|desta}}
 +
*{{morphTest|en{{tag|pr}}+esta{{tag|prn}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|sub}}{{tag|f}}|nesta}}
 +
*{{morphTest|de{{tag|pr}}+aquel{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sub}}|daquella}}
 +
*{{morphTest|en{{tag|pr}}+aquel{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|sub}}|naquella}}
 +
*{{morphTest|de{{tag|pr}}+un{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|sub}}|dunus}}
 +
*{{morphTest|en{{tag|pr}}+un{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|sub}}|nunus}}
 +
 
 +
{{comment|It's not the whole thing that's a preposition.  These should be analysed as combinations of prepositions and whatever the other thing is, e.g. {{morpERRORhTest|de{{tag|pr}}+esta{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|desta}}.}}
 +
 
 +
==Verbs==
 +
===Infinitive vs. Base form of verb===
 +
When the infinite form of a verb is being used in conversation, there is a form change between the base morpheme used to conjugate the verb and the infinitive form.
 +
 
 +
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|inf}}|cantal}}
  
 
===Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation===
 
===Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation===
  
−
The regular present tense in Spanish is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, verbs are usually conjugated based on the second-to-last vowel in the infinitive version, which is either "a", "e", or "i".
+
The regular present tense in Extremaduran is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, verbs are usually conjugated based on the second-to-last vowel in the infinitive version, which is either "a", "e", or "i".
  
  
 
«cantar» (''sing'') is conjugated with the "a" set of endings.
 
«cantar» (''sing'') is conjugated with the "a" set of endings.
−
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|cantu}}
+
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|cantu}}
−
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|cantas}}
+
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|cantas}}
−
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|canta}}
+
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|canta}}
−
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|cantamus}}
+
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|cantamus}}
−
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|cantáis}}
+
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|cantáis}}
−
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|cantan}}
+
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|cantan}}
  
  
−
«crer» (''believe'') is conjugated with the "e" set of endings.
+
«creyer» (''believe'') is conjugated with the "e" set of endings.
−
* {{morphTest|crer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|creu/creyu}} (both forms are accepted)
+
* {{morphTest|creyer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|creyu}}/creu (both forms are accepted)
−
* {{morphTest|crer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|cres}}
+
* {{morphTest|creyer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|creyes}}/cres (both forms are accepted)
−
* {{morphTest|crer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|crei}}
+
* {{morphTest|creyer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|creyei}}/crei (both forms are accepted)
−
* {{morphTest|crer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|cremus/creyemus}} (both forms accepted)
+
* {{morphTest|creyer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|creyemus}}/cremus (both forms accepted)
−
* {{morphTest|crer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|creis/creyéis}} (both forms accepted)
+
* {{morphTest|creyer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|creyéis}}/creis (both forms accepted)
−
* {{morphTest|crer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|crein/creyin}} (both forms accepted)  
+
* {{morphTest|creyer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|creyin}}/crein (both forms accepted)  
  
 
«rir» (''laugh'') is conjugated with the "ir" set of endings.
 
«rir» (''laugh'') is conjugated with the "ir" set of endings.
−
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ríu/riyu}} (both forms accepted)
+
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|ríu/riyu}} (both forms accepted)
−
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|ris}}  
+
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|ris}}
−
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|ri}}
+
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|ri}}
−
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|rimus}}
+
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|rimus}}
−
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|rís}}  
+
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|rís}}
−
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|rin}}
+
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|rin}}
 +
 
 +
===Extremaduran Future Tense Verb Conjugation===
 +
 
 +
The regular future tense in Extremaduran is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, all verbs use the same conjugation regardless of ending.
 +
 
 +
 
 +
«cantar» (''sing'')
 +
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|sg}}|cantaré}}
 +
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|sg}}|cantarás}}
 +
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|sg}}|cantará}}
 +
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|pl}}|cantaremus}}
 +
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|pl}}|cantaréis}}
 +
* {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|pl}}|cantarán}}
 +
 
 +
===Irregular Verbs===
 +
 
 +
The verbs ''ser'' (to be) and ''ḥazer'' (to do) are conjugated irregularly in Extremaduran. Their present tense conjugations are listed below.
 +
 
 +
«ser» (''be'')
 +
* {{morphTest|ser{{tag|v}}{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|soi}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ser{{tag|v}}{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|eris}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ser{{tag|v}}{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|é}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ser{{tag|v}}{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|somus}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ser{{tag|v}}{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|sois}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ser{{tag|v}}{{tag|vbser}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|son}}
 +
 
 +
 
 +
«ḥazer» (''do'')
 +
* {{morphTest|ḥazer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|ḥagu}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ḥazer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|ḥazis}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ḥazer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|sg}}|ḥazi}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ḥazer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|ḥazemus}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ḥazer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|ḥazéis}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ḥazer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|pl}}|ḥazin}}
 +
 
 +
 
 +
==Adverbs==
 +
===Conversion of adjectives to adverbs===
 +
 
 +
In Extremaduran, the conversion of adjectives to their adverb form is done with the suffix ''-menti''.
 +
<<These are adjetives>>
 +
* {{morphTest|guapa{{tag|adj}}|guapa}}
 +
* {{morphTest|pinta{{tag|adj}}|pinta}}
 +
* {{morphTest|quita{{tag|adj}}|quita}}
 +
 
 +
<<These are adverbs>>
 +
* {{morphTest|guapamenti{{tag|adv}}|guapamenti}}
 +
* {{morphTest|pintamenti{{tag|adv}}|pintamenti}}
 +
* {{morphTest|quitamenti{{tag|adv}}|quitamenti}}
 +
 
 +
{{comment|this isn't productive}}
 +
 
 +
{{comment|don't forget the page category}}
 +
 
 +
[[Category:Grammar documentation]]

Latest revision as of 17:12, 1 March 2018

Pronouns

Tonic Pronouns

Pronouns can be tonic or atonic. For singular pronouns the tonic version takes the form of the atonic version with "gu" added to the end. The plural versions are less regular.

  • mi<prn><pers><p1><sg><tn> ↔ migu
  • mi<prn><pers><p1><sg><tn> ↔ megu
  • ti<prn><pers><p2><sg><tn> ↔ tigu
  • ti<prn><pers><p2><sg><tn> ↔ tegu
  • si<prn><pers><p3><sg><tn> ↔ sigu
  • si<prn><pers><p3><sg><tn> ↔ segu
  • mus<prn><pers><p1><pl><tn> ↔ mogu
  • mus<prn><pers><p1><pl><tn> ↔ nogu
  • vus<prn><pers><p2><pl><tn> ↔ vogu
  • si<prn><pers><p3><pl><tn> ↔ sigu
  • si<prn><pers><p3><pl><tn> ↔ segu

you need <pers> and <sg> tags in here, and you need to separate out the multiple correct forms. E.g., the fist one should be something more like this: mi<prn><pers><p1><sg><tn> ↔ migu, mi<prn><pers><p1><sg><tn> ↔ megu.

Determiners

Determiners are gendered. Singular determiners have a masculine, feminine, and neutral delineation. Plural determiners have only a masculine and feminine form. The feminine form differs from that of the masculine form is that the last "u" of the masculine form is replaced with an "a." The neutral form does not differ from the masculine form.
<<Míu or Miyu>> First person singular, possessive.

  • míu<det><m><p1><sg> ↔ míu
  • míu<det><m><p1><sg> ↔ miyu
  • míu<det><f><p1><sg> ↔ mía
  • míu<det><f><p1><sg> ↔ miya
  • míu<det><nt><p1><sg> ↔ míu
  • míu<det><nt><p1><sg> ↔ miyu

<<Tuyu>> Second person singular, possessive.

  • tuyu<det><m><p2><sg> ↔ tuyu
  • tuyu<det><f><p2><sg> ↔ tuya
  • tuyu<det><nt><p2><sg> ↔ tuyu

<<Suyu>> Third person singular, possessive.

  • suyu<det><m><p3><sg> ↔ suyu
  • suyu<det><f><p3><sg> ↔ suya
  • suyu<det><nt><p3><sg> ↔ suyu

<<Míus or Miyus>> First person plural, possessive.

  • míu<det><m><p1><pl> ↔ míus
  • míu<det><m><p1><pl> ↔ miyus
  • míu<det><f><p1><pl> ↔ mías
  • míu<det><f><p1><pl> ↔ miyas

<<Tuyus>> Second person plural, possessive.

  • tuyu<det><m><p2><pl> ↔ tuyus
  • tuyu<det><f><p2><pl> ↔ tuyas

<<Suyus>> Third person plural, possessive.

  • suyu<det><m><p3><pl> ↔ suyus
  • suyu<det><f><p3><pl> ↔ suyas

do these like what I suggest right below

Diverse Determiners

Extremaduran uses a different set of determiners to refer to diverse groups of objects than it does to refer to a homogenous group of objects. These determiners behave the same as regular determiners in that an "a" in place of the final "u" indicates the feminine form of the determiner and that an "s" at the end of the pronoun indicates plurality. We will use the special tag "div" to indicate that the determiner refers to a diverse group of objects.

  • muestru<det><m><p1><sg><div> ↔ muestru
  • muestru<det><m><p1><sg><div> ↔ nuestru
  • muestru<det><f><p1><sg><div> ↔ muestra
  • muestru<det><f><p1><sg><div> ↔ nuestra
  • vuestru<det><m><p2><sg><div> ↔ vuestru
  • vuestru<det><f><p2><sg><div> ↔ vuestra
  • suyu<det><m><p3><sg><div> ↔ suyu
  • suyu<det><f><p3><sg><div> ↔ suya
  • muestru<det><m><p1><pl><div> ↔ muestrus
  • muestru<det><m><p1><pl><div> ↔ nuestrus
  • muestru<det><f><p1><pl><div> ↔ muestras
  • muestru<det><f><p1><pl><div> ↔ nuestras
  • vuestru<det><m><p2><pl><div> ↔ vuestrus
  • vuestru<det><f><p2><pl><div> ↔ vuestras
  • suyu<det><m><p3><pl><div> ↔ suyus
  • suyu<det><f><p3><pl><div> ↔ suyas


these should probably be their own pronouns. It's just a number difference. But the bigger problem is that these aren't pronouns, they're determiners: Template:MorphERRORTest and Template:MorphERRORTest.

File:Example.jpg

Introductory Possessive Pronouns

Extremaduran also has a special form of pronouns used to introduce a new object. The first time an item is referred to in a discourse this form of the possessive pronoun will be used. On all later accounts the normal pronoun should be used. The introductory pronoun is marked by an "el" before the masculine singular form of the pronoun, an "la" before the feminine singular form, and "los" and "las" before the masculine and feminine plural versions of the pronoun, respectively. This pattern holds for possessive pronouns used to refer to diverse groups of objects and homogenous groups of objects.

  • mi<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos><intro> ↔ mi, used with el<det><m><sg> ↔ el and other forms of el.
  • mi<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos><intro> ↔ mi, used with el<det><f><sg> ↔ la and other forms of el.
  • mi<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos><intro> ↔ mi, used with el<det><m><pl> ↔ los and other forms of el.
  • mi<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos><intro> ↔ mi, used with el<det><f><pl> ↔ las and other forms of el.

Prepositions

When the preposition "en" or "de" precedes a word that begins with a vowel the two words are combined such that an "n" or a "d" is added to the beginning of the second word. No apostrophe is used except for in two special cases.

  • de<pr>+esta<prn><sg><dem><sub><f> ↔ desta
  • en<pr>+esta<prn><sg><dem><sub><f> ↔ nesta
  • de<pr>+aquel<prn><p3><dem><f><sg><sub> ↔ daquella
  • en<pr>+aquel<prn><p3><dem><f><sg><sub> ↔ naquella
  • de<pr>+un<prn><p3><dem><m><pl><sub> ↔ dunus
  • en<pr>+un<prn><p3><dem><m><pl><sub> ↔ nunus

It's not the whole thing that's a preposition. These should be analysed as combinations of prepositions and whatever the other thing is, e.g. Template:MorpERRORhTest.

Verbs

Infinitive vs. Base form of verb

When the infinite form of a verb is being used in conversation, there is a form change between the base morpheme used to conjugate the verb and the infinitive form.

  • cantar<v><tv><inf> ↔ cantal

Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation

The regular present tense in Extremaduran is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, verbs are usually conjugated based on the second-to-last vowel in the infinitive version, which is either "a", "e", or "i".


«cantar» (sing) is conjugated with the "a" set of endings.

  • cantar<v><tv><p1><pres><sg> ↔ cantu
  • cantar<v><tv><p2><pres><sg> ↔ cantas
  • cantar<v><tv><p3><pres><sg> ↔ canta
  • cantar<v><tv><p1><pres><pl> ↔ cantamus
  • cantar<v><tv><p2><pres><pl> ↔ cantáis
  • cantar<v><tv><p3><pres><pl> ↔ cantan


«creyer» (believe) is conjugated with the "e" set of endings.

  • creyer<v><tv><p1><pres><sg> ↔ creyu/creu (both forms are accepted)
  • creyer<v><tv><p2><pres><sg> ↔ creyes/cres (both forms are accepted)
  • creyer<v><tv><p3><pres><sg> ↔ creyei/crei (both forms are accepted)
  • creyer<v><tv><p1><pres><pl> ↔ creyemus/cremus (both forms accepted)
  • creyer<v><tv><p2><pres><pl> ↔ creyéis/creis (both forms accepted)
  • creyer<v><tv><p3><pres><pl> ↔ creyin/crein (both forms accepted)

«rir» (laugh) is conjugated with the "ir" set of endings.

  • rir<v><tv><p1><pres><sg> ↔ ríu/riyu (both forms accepted)
  • rir<v><tv><p2><pres><sg> ↔ ris
  • rir<v><tv><p3><pres><sg> ↔ ri
  • rir<v><tv><p1><pres><pl> ↔ rimus
  • rir<v><tv><p2><pres><pl> ↔ rís
  • rir<v><tv><p3><pres><pl> ↔ rin

Extremaduran Future Tense Verb Conjugation

The regular future tense in Extremaduran is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, all verbs use the same conjugation regardless of ending.


«cantar» (sing)

  • cantar<v><tv><p1><fti><sg> ↔ cantaré
  • cantar<v><tv><p2><fti><sg> ↔ cantarás
  • cantar<v><tv><p3><fti><sg> ↔ cantará
  • cantar<v><tv><p1><fti><pl> ↔ cantaremus
  • cantar<v><tv><p2><fti><pl> ↔ cantaréis
  • cantar<v><tv><p3><fti><pl> ↔ cantarán

Irregular Verbs

The verbs ser (to be) and ḥazer (to do) are conjugated irregularly in Extremaduran. Their present tense conjugations are listed below.

«ser» (be)

  • ser<v><vbser><tv><p1><pres><sg> ↔ soi
  • ser<v><vbser><tv><p2><pres><sg> ↔ eris
  • ser<v><vbser><tv><p3><pres><sg> ↔ é
  • ser<v><vbser><tv><p1><pres><pl> ↔ somus
  • ser<v><vbser><tv><p2><pres><pl> ↔ sois
  • ser<v><vbser><tv><p3><pres><pl> ↔ son


«ḥazer» (do)

  • ḥazer<v><tv><p1><pres><sg> ↔ ḥagu
  • ḥazer<v><tv><p2><pres><sg> ↔ ḥazis
  • ḥazer<v><tv><p3><pres><sg> ↔ ḥazi
  • ḥazer<v><tv><p1><pres><pl> ↔ ḥazemus
  • ḥazer<v><tv><p2><pres><pl> ↔ ḥazéis
  • ḥazer<v><tv><p3><pres><pl> ↔ ḥazin


Adverbs

Conversion of adjectives to adverbs

In Extremaduran, the conversion of adjectives to their adverb form is done with the suffix -menti. <<These are adjetives>>

  • guapa<adj> ↔ guapa
  • pinta<adj> ↔ pinta
  • quita<adj> ↔ quita

<<These are adverbs>>

  • guapamenti<adv> ↔ guapamenti
  • pintamenti<adv> ↔ pintamenti
  • quitamenti<adv> ↔ quitamenti

this isn't productive

don't forget the page category