Difference between revisions of "Tigrinya/Grammar"
(→Enclitic Pronouns) |
(counting forms) |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| + | There are 156 forms on this page. | ||
| + | |||
== Tigrinya plurals == | == Tigrinya plurals == | ||
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word. | Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word. | ||
| Line 47: | Line 49: | ||
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti] | m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti] | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ገዚፍ}} ([gɐzif] big (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ገዛፍ}} ([gɐzaf] big (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ገዛፍ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ገዘፍቲ}} ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸሊም}} ([sʼɐlim] black (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸላም}} ([sʼɐlam] black (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጸላም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸለምቲ}} ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓብዪ}} ([ʕabji] great/old (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓባይ}} ([ʕabaj] great/old (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ዓባይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓበይቲ}} ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዊሕ}} ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዋሕ}} ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ነዋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዋሕቲ}} ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ከቢድ}} ([kɐbid] heavy (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ከባድ}} ([kɐbad] heavy (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ከባድ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ከበድቲ}} ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ቀይሕ}} ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ቀያሕ}} ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ቀያሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ቀያሕቲ}} ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ረቂቕ}} ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ረቃቕ}} ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ረቃቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ረቀቕቲ}} ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጸፊሕ}} ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጸፋሕ}} ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጸፋሕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጸፋሕቲ}} ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl)) |
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat] | m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat] | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽሙእ}} ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽምእቲ}} ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጽምእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽሙኣት}} ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ውዑይ}} ([wɨʕuj] hot (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ውዕይቲ}} ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ውዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ውዑያት}} ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ስቡሕ}} ([sɨbuħ] fat (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ስብሕቲ}} ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ስብሕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ስቡሓት}} ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ምሉእ}} ([mɨluʔ] full (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ምልእቲ}} ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ምልእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ምሉኣት}} ([mɨluʔat] full (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥዑይ}} ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥዕይቲ}} ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጥዕይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥዑያት}} ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንፉዕ}} ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንፍዕቲ}} ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ንፍዕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንፉዓት}} ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጽቡቕ}} ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጽብቕቲ}} ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጽብቕቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጽቡቓት}} ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ህዱእ}} ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ህድእቲ}} ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ህድእቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህዱኣት}} ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንጹር}} ([nɨsʼur] clean (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንጽርቲ}} ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ንጽርቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ንጹራት}} ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕሙም}} ([ħɨmum] sick (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕምምቲ}} ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሕምምቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕሙማት}} ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ጥሙይ}} ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ጥምይቲ}} ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ጥምይቲ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ጥሙያት}} ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl)) |
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat] | m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat] | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕጉስ}} ([ħɨgus] happy (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሕጉስ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕጉሳት}} ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ለባም}} ([lɐbam] wise (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ለባም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ለባማት}} ([lɐbamat] wise (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃካይ}} ([hakaj] lazy (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሃካይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ህኩያት}} ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሃብታም}} ([habtam] rich (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሃብታም{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሃብታማት}} ([habtamat] rich (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዝሓለፈ}} ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዝሓላፈ}} ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ዝሓላፈ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዝሓለፋት}} ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሕማቕ}} ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሕማቕ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሕማቓት}} ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ሓያል}} ([ħajal] strong (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ሓያል{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ሓያላት}} ([ħajalat] strong (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ግናይ}} ([gɨnaj] ugly (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ግናይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ግናያት}} ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ነዳይ}} ([nɐdaj] poor (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ነዳይ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ነዳያት}} ([nɐdajat] poor (pl)) |
something else | something else | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ንእሽቶ}} ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f)) |
| − | ** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag| | + | ** {{morphTest|ንእሽቶ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ናእሽቱ}} ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl)) |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | {{ | + | ** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|m}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m)) |
| + | ** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|ዓሻ}} ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f)) | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ዓሻ{{tag|adj}}{{tag|pl}}|ዓያሹ}} ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl)) | ||
== Irregular Verbs == | == Irregular Verbs == | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ "to be located" | Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ "to be located" | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu]) | + | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኹ}} ([ʔaloxu]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa]) | + | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኻ}} ([ʔaloxa]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi]) | + | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎኺ}} ([ʔaloxi]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo]) | + | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣሎ}} ([ʔalo]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala]) | + | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣላ}} ([ʔala]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona]) | + | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎና}} ([ʔalona]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum]) | + | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኹም}} ([ʔaloxum]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn]) | + | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣሎኽን}} ([ʔaloxɨn]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu]) | + | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዉ}} ([ʔalɐwu]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa]) | + | * {{morphTest|ኣሎ{{tag|v}}{{tag|iv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣለዋ}} ([ʔalɐwa]) |
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ "to be" | Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ "to be" | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|እየ}} ([ʔɨjɐ]) |
| − | + | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኻ}} ([ʔixa]) | |
| − | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢኺ}} ([ʔixi]) |
| − | + | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢዩ}} ([ʔiju]) | |
| − | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ኢያ}} ([ʔija]) |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag| | ||
| − | |||
| − | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag| | ||
| − | |||
| − | {{ | + | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢና}} ([ʔina]) |
| + | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኹም}} ([ʔixum]) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢኽን}} ([ʔixɨn]) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢዮም}} ([ʔijom]]) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ኢዩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|actv}}{{tag|pii}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ኢየን}} ([ʔijɐn]) | ||
== Pronouns == | == Pronouns == | ||
| Line 215: | Line 213: | ||
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs. | Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs. | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ]) | + | * {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ኣነ}} ([ʔanɐ]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa]) | + | * {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኻ}} ([nɨsxa]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi]) | + | * {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንስኺ}} ([nɨsxi]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu]) | + | * {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሱ}} ([nɨsu]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa]) | + | * {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ንሳ}} ([nɨsa]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna]) | + | * {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሕና}} ([nɨħna]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum]) | + | * {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኹም}} ([nɨsxum]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn]) | + | * {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንስኽን}} ([nɨsxɨn]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]]) | + | * {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሶም}} ([nɨsom]]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}| | + | * {{morphTest|ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|subj}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ንሰን}} ([nɨsɐn]) |
=== Enclitic Pronouns === | === Enclitic Pronouns === | ||
| Line 231: | Line 229: | ||
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic. | As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic. | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}} | + | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛይ}} ([bazaj]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}} | + | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኻ}} ([bazaxa]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}} | + | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኺ}} ([bazaxi]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}} | + | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኡ}} ([bazaʔu]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}} | + | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|ባዛኣ}} ([bazaʔa]) |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | {{ | + | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛና}} ([bazana]) |
| + | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኹም}} ([bazaxum]) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኽን}} ([bazaxɨn]) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኦም}} ([bazaʔom]]) | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ባዛ{{tag|n}}ንስ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|enc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|ባዛኤን}} ([bazaʔen]) | ||
== Demonstratives == | == Demonstratives == | ||
| Line 251: | Line 247: | ||
This | This | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi]) | + | * {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እዚ}} ([ʔɨzi]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza]) | + | * {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እዛ}} ([ʔɨza]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]]) | + | * {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እዞም}} ([ʔɨzom]]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn]) | + | * {{morphTest|እዝ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|prx}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እዘን}} ([ʔɨzɐn]) |
That | That | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti]) | + | * {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|እቲ}} ([ʔɨti]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta]) | + | * {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|እታ}} ([ʔɨta]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]]) | + | * {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}|እቶም}} ([ʔɨtom]]) |
| − | * {{morphTest|{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn]) | + | * {{morphTest|እት{{tag|prn}}{{tag|dem}}{{tag|dst}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|እተን}} ([ʔɨtɐn]) |
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]] | [[Category:Grammar_documentation]] | ||
[[Category:Tigrinya]] | [[Category:Tigrinya]] | ||
Latest revision as of 23:03, 1 March 2018
There are 156 forms on this page.
Contents
Tigrinya plurals
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.
Regular plurals
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].
- ከባቢ<n> ↔ ከባቢ ([kɐbabi] 'region')
- ከባቢ<n><pl> ↔ ከባቢታት ([kɐbabitat] 'regions')
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.
- ጻዕሪ<n> ↔ ጻዕሪ ([sʼaʕɨri] 'effort')
- ጻዕሪ<n><pl> ↔ ጻዕርታት ([sʼaʕɨrtat] 'efforts')
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].
- ፈደል<n> ↔ ፈደል ([fɐdɐl] 'letter')
- ፈደል<n><pl> ↔ ፈደላት ([fɐdɐlat] 'letters')
Irregular plurals
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with "broken" plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.
- ስም<n> ↔ ስም ([sɨm] 'name')
- ስም<n><pl> ↔ ኣስማት ([ʔasmat] 'names')
- ወዲ<n> ↔ ወዲ ([wɐdi] 'boy')
- ወዲ<n><pl> ↔ ኣወዳት ([awɐdat] 'boys')
- መንበር<n> ↔ መንበር ([mɐnbɐr] 'chair')
- መንበር<n><pl> ↔ መናብር ([mɐnabɨr] 'chairs')
- ወኻርያ<n> ↔ ወኻርያ ([wɐxarja] 'fox')
- ወኻርያ<n><pl> ↔ ወኻሩ ([wɐxaru] 'foxes')
- ገመል<n> ↔ ገመል ([gɐmɐl] 'camel')
- ገመል<n><pl> ↔ ኣግማል ([ʔagmal] 'camels')
- ሰበኣይ<n> ↔ ሰበኣይ ([sɐbɐʔaj] 'man')
- ሰበኣይ<n><pl> ↔ ሰብኡት ([sɐbʔut] 'men')
Adjective Declension
Tigrinya adjectives take one of three declension forms - masculine, feminine, and plural - depending on the gender and number of the noun they modify.
m [CVCiC] - f [CVCaC] - pl [CVCɐCti]
- ገዛፍ<adj><m> ↔ ገዚፍ ([gɐzif] big (m))
- ገዛፍ<adj><f> ↔ ገዛፍ ([gɐzaf] big (f))
- ገዛፍ<adj><pl> ↔ ገዘፍቲ ([gɐzɐfti] big (pl))
- ጸላም<adj><m> ↔ ጸሊም ([sʼɐlim] black (m))
- ጸላም<adj><f> ↔ ጸላም ([sʼɐlam] black (f))
- ጸላም<adj><pl> ↔ ጸለምቲ ([sʼɐlɐmti] black (pl))
- ዓባይ<adj><m> ↔ ዓብዪ ([ʕabji] great/old (m))
- ዓባይ<adj><f> ↔ ዓባይ ([ʕabaj] great/old (f))
- ዓባይ<adj><pl> ↔ ዓበይቲ ([ʕabɐjti] great/old (pl))
- ነዋሕ<adj><m> ↔ ነዊሕ ([nɐwiħ] tall/long (m))
- ነዋሕ<adj><f> ↔ ነዋሕ ([nɐwaħ] tall/long (f))
- ነዋሕ<adj><pl> ↔ ነዋሕቲ ([nɐwaħti] tall/long (pl))
- ከባድ<adj><m> ↔ ከቢድ ([kɐbid] heavy (m))
- ከባድ<adj><f> ↔ ከባድ ([kɐbad] heavy (f))
- ከባድ<adj><pl> ↔ ከበድቲ ([kɐbɐdti] heavy (pl))
- ቀያሕ<adj><m> ↔ ቀይሕ ([kʼɐjɨħ] red (m))
- ቀያሕ<adj><f> ↔ ቀያሕ ([kʼɐjaħ] red (f))
- ቀያሕ<adj><pl> ↔ ቀያሕቲ ([kʼɐjaħti] red (pl))
- ረቃቕ<adj><m> ↔ ረቂቕ ([rɐkʼixʼ] thin (m))
- ረቃቕ<adj><f> ↔ ረቃቕ ([rɐkʼaxʼ] thin (f))
- ረቃቕ<adj><pl> ↔ ረቀቕቲ ([rɐkʼɐxʼti] thin (pl))
- ጸፋሕ<adj><m> ↔ ጸፊሕ ([sʼɐfiħ] flat (m))
- ጸፋሕ<adj><f> ↔ ጸፋሕ ([sʼɐfaħ] flat (f))
- ጸፋሕ<adj><pl> ↔ ጸፋሕቲ ([sʼɐfaħti] flat (pl))
m [CɨCuC] - f [CɨCɨCti] - pl [CɨCuCat]
- ጽምእቲ<adj><m> ↔ ጽሙእ ([sʼɨmuʔ] thirsty (m))
- ጽምእቲ<adj><f> ↔ ጽምእቲ ([sʼɨmɨʔti] thirsty (f))
- ጽምእቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ጽሙኣት ([sʼɨmuʔat] thirsty (pl))
- ውዕይቲ<adj><m> ↔ ውዑይ ([wɨʕuj] hot (m))
- ውዕይቲ<adj><f> ↔ ውዕይቲ ([wɨʕɨjti] hot (f))
- ውዕይቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ውዑያት ([wɨʕujat] hot (pl))
- ስብሕቲ<adj><m> ↔ ስቡሕ ([sɨbuħ] fat (m))
- ስብሕቲ<adj><f> ↔ ስብሕቲ ([sɨbɨħti] fat (f))
- ስብሕቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ስቡሓት ([sɨbuħat] fat (pl))
- ምልእቲ<adj><m> ↔ ምሉእ ([mɨluʔ] full (m))
- ምልእቲ<adj><f> ↔ ምልእቲ ([mɨlɨʔti] full (f))
- ምልእቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ምሉኣት ([mɨluʔat] full (pl))
- ጥዕይቲ<adj><m> ↔ ጥዑይ ([tʼɨʕuj] healthy (m))
- ጥዕይቲ<adj><f> ↔ ጥዕይቲ ([tʼɨʕɨjti] healthy (f))
- ጥዕይቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ጥዑያት ([tʼɨʕujat] healthy (pl))
- ንፍዕቲ<adj><m> ↔ ንፉዕ ([nɨfuʕ] clever (m))
- ንፍዕቲ<adj><f> ↔ ንፍዕቲ ([nɨfɨʕti] clever (f))
- ንፍዕቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ንፉዓት ([nɨfuʕat] clever (pl))
- ጽብቕቲ<adj><m> ↔ ጽቡቕ ([sʼɨbuxʼ] good (m))
- ጽብቕቲ<adj><f> ↔ ጽብቕቲ ([sʼɨbɨxʼti] good (f))
- ጽብቕቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ጽቡቓት ([sʼɨbuxʼat] good (pl))
- ህድእቲ<adj><m> ↔ ህዱእ ([hɨduʔ] calm/quiet (m))
- ህድእቲ<adj><f> ↔ ህድእቲ ([hɨdɨʔti] calm/quiet (f))
- ህድእቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ህዱኣት ([hɨduʔat] calm/quiet (pl))
- ንጽርቲ<adj><m> ↔ ንጹር ([nɨsʼur] clean (m))
- ንጽርቲ<adj><f> ↔ ንጽርቲ ([nɨsʼɨrti] clean (f))
- ንጽርቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ንጹራት ([nɨsʼurat] clean (pl))
- ሕምምቲ<adj><m> ↔ ሕሙም ([ħɨmum] sick (m))
- ሕምምቲ<adj><f> ↔ ሕምምቲ ([ħɨmɨmti] sick (f))
- ሕምምቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ሕሙማት ([ħɨmumat] sick (pl))
- ጥምይቲ<adj><m> ↔ ጥሙይ ([tʼɨmuj] hungry (m))
- ጥምይቲ<adj><f> ↔ ጥምይቲ ([tʼɨmɨjti] hungry (f))
- ጥምይቲ<adj><pl> ↔ ጥሙያት ([tʼɨmujat] hungry (pl))
m [CVCVC] - f [CVCVC] - pl [CVCVCat]
- ሕጉስ<adj><m> ↔ ሕጉስ ([ħɨgus] happy (m))
- ሕጉስ<adj><f> ↔ ሕጉስ ([ħɨgus] happy (f))
- ሕጉስ<adj><pl> ↔ ሕጉሳት ([ħɨgusat] happy (pl))
- ለባም<adj><m> ↔ ለባም ([lɐbam] wise (m))
- ለባም<adj><f> ↔ ለባም ([lɐbam] wise (f))
- ለባም<adj><pl> ↔ ለባማት ([lɐbamat] wise (pl))
- ሃካይ<adj><m> ↔ ሃካይ ([hakaj] lazy (m))
- ሃካይ<adj><f> ↔ ሃካይ ([hakaj] lazy (f))
- ሃካይ<adj><pl> ↔ ህኩያት ([hɨkujat] lazy (pl))
- ሃብታም<adj><m> ↔ ሃብታም ([habtam] rich (m))
- ሃብታም<adj><f> ↔ ሃብታም ([habtam] rich (f))
- ሃብታም<adj><pl> ↔ ሃብታማት ([habtamat] rich (pl))
- ዝሓላፈ<adj><m> ↔ ዝሓለፈ ([zɨħalɐfɐ] late/previous (m))
- ዝሓላፈ<adj><f> ↔ ዝሓላፈ ([zɨħalafɐ] late/previous (f))
- ዝሓላፈ<adj><pl> ↔ ዝሓለፋት ([zɨħalɐfat] late/previous (pl))
- ሕማቕ<adj><m> ↔ ሕማቕ ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (m))
- ሕማቕ<adj><f> ↔ ሕማቕ ([ħɨmaxʼ] bad (f))
- ሕማቕ<adj><pl> ↔ ሕማቓት ([ħɨmaxʼat] bad (pl))
- ሓያል<adj><m> ↔ ሓያል ([ħajal] strong (m))
- ሓያል<adj><f> ↔ ሓያል ([ħajal] strong (f))
- ሓያል<adj><pl> ↔ ሓያላት ([ħajalat] strong (pl))
- ግናይ<adj><m> ↔ ግናይ ([gɨnaj] ugly (m))
- ግናይ<adj><f> ↔ ግናይ ([gɨnaj] ugly (f))
- ግናይ<adj><pl> ↔ ግናያት ([gɨnajat] ugly (pl))
- ነዳይ<adj><m> ↔ ነዳይ ([nɐdaj] poor (m))
- ነዳይ<adj><f> ↔ ነዳይ ([nɐdaj] poor (f))
- ነዳይ<adj><pl> ↔ ነዳያት ([nɐdajat] poor (pl))
something else
- ንእሽቶ<adj><m> ↔ ንእሽቶ ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (m))
- ንእሽቶ<adj><f> ↔ ንእሽቶ ([nɨʔɨʃto] short (f))
- ንእሽቶ<adj><pl> ↔ ናእሽቱ ([naʔɨʃtu] short (pl))
- ዓሻ<adj><m> ↔ ዓሻ ([ʕaʃa] foolish (m))
- ዓሻ<adj><f> ↔ ዓሻ ([ʕaʃa] foolish (f))
- ዓሻ<adj><pl> ↔ ዓያሹ ([ʕajaʃu] foolish (pl))
Irregular Verbs
Tigrinya verbs conjugate for three persons and two numbers of the subject, as well as two genders for second and third person subject.
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኣሎ "to be located"
- ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p1><sg> ↔ ኣሎኹ ([ʔaloxu])
- ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p2><m><sg> ↔ ኣሎኻ ([ʔaloxa])
- ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p2><f><sg> ↔ ኣሎኺ ([ʔaloxi])
- ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p3><m><sg> ↔ ኣሎ ([ʔalo])
- ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p3><f><sg> ↔ ኣላ ([ʔala])
- ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p1><pl> ↔ ኣሎና ([ʔalona])
- ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p2><m><pl> ↔ ኣሎኹም ([ʔaloxum])
- ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p2><f><pl> ↔ ኣሎኽን ([ʔaloxɨn])
- ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p3><m><pl> ↔ ኣለዉ ([ʔalɐwu])
- ኣሎ<v><iv><actv><pii><p3><f><pl> ↔ ኣለዋ ([ʔalɐwa])
Irregular conjugation of the verb ኢዩ "to be"
- ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p1><sg> ↔ እየ ([ʔɨjɐ])
- ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p2><m><sg> ↔ ኢኻ ([ʔixa])
- ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p2><f><sg> ↔ ኢኺ ([ʔixi])
- ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p3><m><sg> ↔ ኢዩ ([ʔiju])
- ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p3><f><sg> ↔ ኢያ ([ʔija])
- ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p1><pl> ↔ ኢና ([ʔina])
- ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p2><m><pl> ↔ ኢኹም ([ʔixum])
- ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p2><f><pl> ↔ ኢኽን ([ʔixɨn])
- ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p3><m><pl> ↔ ኢዮም ([ʔijom]])
- ኢዩ<v><tv><actv><pii><p3><f><pl> ↔ ኢየን ([ʔijɐn])
Pronouns
Subject Pronouns
Tigrinya inflects subject pronouns for the same set of person, number, and gender distinctions as verbs.
- ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p1><sg> ↔ ኣነ ([ʔanɐ])
- ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p2><m><sg> ↔ ንስኻ ([nɨsxa])
- ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p2><f><sg> ↔ ንስኺ ([nɨsxi])
- ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p3><m><sg> ↔ ንሱ ([nɨsu])
- ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p3><f><sg> ↔ ንሳ ([nɨsa])
- ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p1><pl> ↔ ንሕና ([nɨħna])
- ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p2><m><pl> ↔ ንስኹም ([nɨsxum])
- ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p2><f><pl> ↔ ንስኽን ([nɨsxɨn])
- ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p3><m><pl> ↔ ንሶም ([nɨsom]])
- ንስ<prn><pers><subj><p3><f><pl> ↔ ንሰን ([nɨsɐn])
Enclitic Pronouns
As in other Semitic languages, possession in Tigrinya is most frequently indicated via an enclitic.
- ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p1><sg> ↔ ባዛይ ([bazaj])
- ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p2><m><sg> ↔ ባዛኻ ([bazaxa])
- ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p2><f><sg> ↔ ባዛኺ ([bazaxi])
- ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p3><m><sg> ↔ ባዛኡ ([bazaʔu])
- ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p3><f><sg> ↔ ባዛኣ ([bazaʔa])
- ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p1><pl> ↔ ባዛና ([bazana])
- ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p2><m><pl> ↔ ባዛኹም ([bazaxum])
- ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p2><f><pl> ↔ ባዛኽን ([bazaxɨn])
- ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p3><m><pl> ↔ ባዛኦም ([bazaʔom]])
- ባዛ<n>ንስ<prn><pers><enc><p3><f><pl> ↔ ባዛኤን ([bazaʔen])
Demonstratives
Tigrinya demonstrative adjectives inflect for gender and number. Unlike adjectives, there are distinct masculine and feminine forms for the plural.
This
- እዝ<prn><dem><prx><m><sg> ↔ እዚ ([ʔɨzi])
- እዝ<prn><dem><prx><f><sg> ↔ እዛ ([ʔɨza])
- እዝ<prn><dem><prx><m><pl> ↔ እዞም ([ʔɨzom]])
- እዝ<prn><dem><prx><f><pl> ↔ እዘን ([ʔɨzɐn])
That
- እት<prn><dem><dst><m><sg> ↔ እቲ ([ʔɨti])
- እት<prn><dem><dst><f><sg> ↔ እታ ([ʔɨta])
- እት<prn><dem><dst><m><pl> ↔ እቶም ([ʔɨtom]])
- እት<prn><dem><dst><f><pl> ↔ እተን ([ʔɨtɐn])