Difference between revisions of "Ladino/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Subjunctive Verb Regular Conjugation)
(→‎Subjunctive Verb Regular Conjugation)
Line 124: Line 124:
 
* {{morphTest|bivir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|bivan}}
 
* {{morphTest|bivir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|prs}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|bivan}}
  
−
All of these are in the present subjunctive. <ref name="grambasica">Marín Ramos, Ferrán. 2014. Gramática básica de djudeo-espanyol. Villaviciosa: Camelot.</ref>.
+
All of these are in the present subjunctive<ref name="grambasica">Marín Ramos, Ferrán. 2014. Gramática básica de djudeo-espanyol. Villaviciosa: Camelot.</ref>.
  
 
==Notes==
 
==Notes==
 
<references />
 
<references />

Revision as of 01:47, 7 March 2021

Parts of Speech

Nouns

  • kolor<n><f><sg> ↔ kolor (color)
  • tokea<n><m><sg> ↔ tokea (blower of the ram's horn)
  • kavané<n><f><sg> ↔ kavané (coffeehouse)

Adjectives

  • manko<adj> ↔ manko (less)
  • ralo<adj> ↔ ralo (rare)
  • dolentío<adj> ↔ dolentío (sickly)
  • doliente<adj><m> ↔ doliente (infirm)
  • dolienta<adj><f> ↔ dolienta (infirm)

Numerals

Pronouns

Subject pronouns:

  • yo<prn><sg> ↔ yo (I)
  • tu<prn><sg> ↔ tu (you)
  • el<prn><sg><m> ↔ el (he)
  • eya<prn><sg><f> ↔ eya (she)
  • nozotros<prn><pl><m> ↔ nozotros (we (masc))
  • nozotras<prn><pl><f> ↔ nozotras (we (fem))

or

  • mozotros<prn><pl><m> ↔ mozotros (we (masc))
  • mozotras<prn><pl><f> ↔ mozotras (we (fem))

or

  • mozós<prn><pl><m> ↔ mozós (we (masc))
  • mozás<prn><pl><f> ↔ mozás (we (fem))
  • vozotros<prn><pl><m> ↔ vozotros (you pl(masc))
  • vozotras<prn><pl><f> ↔ vozotras (you pl(fem))

or

  • vozós<prn><pl><m> ↔ vozós (you pl(masc))
  • vozás<prn><pl><f> ↔ vozás (you pl(fem))
  • eyos<prn><pl><m> ↔ eyos (they (masc))
  • eyas<prn><pl><f> ↔ eyas (they (fem))

There are also object pronouns, reflexive pronouns, possessive pronouns, and others.

Adverbs

Verbs

Determiners

Grammar Points

Gender of Articles for Nouns

All Ladino nouns and adjectives have gender - however, their gender may differ based on origin. Words of Hispanic origin tend to have the same -o as the primary masculine marker and -a as the primary feminine marker [1]:

  • ermano<n><m><sg> ↔ ermano (brother)
  • kaza<n><f><sg> ↔ kaza (house)

Nouns ending in the suffix -or tend to be feminine as well:

  • kolor<n><f><sg> ↔ kolor (color)
  • dolor<n><f><sg> ↔ dolor (pain)
  • kalor<n><f><sg> ↔ kalor (heat)

Words from different languages have different rules, though. Usually, if the noun refers to a male or female, the noun will possess that gender as well:

  • tokea<n><m><sg> ↔ tokea (blower of the ram's horn)
  • hasakí<n><f><sg> ↔ hasakí (the sultan's favorite woman)

Inanimate object nouns are usually masculine unless they end in -á/-a, -al, or -é:

  • kavané<n><f><sg> ↔ kavané (coffeehouse)
  • morá<n><f><sg> ↔ morá (fear)
  • yaká <n><f><sg> ↔ yaká (collar)

Indicative Verb Regular Conjugation

Ladino verbs are fusional, with the endings changing based on tense, person, number, and mood, and the stems staying mostly unchanged. There are three categories of verb endings: -ar, -er, and -ir. For Ladino verbs that end in -ar, the ending are the singular first person -o, the singular second person -as, the singular second person -a, the plural first person -amos, the plural second person -ásh, and the plural third person -an[1]. An example is the verb kantar:

«kantar» (sing) is an «a»-vowel verb, with the stem «kant»-:

  • kantar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ kanto
  • kantar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ kantas
  • kantar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ kanta
  • kantar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ kantamos
  • kantar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ kantásh
  • kantar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ kantan

An example for -er endings, komer:

«komer» (eat) is an «e»-vowel verb, with the stem «kom»-:

  • komer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ komo
  • komer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ komes
  • komer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ kome
  • komer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ komemos
  • komer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ komésh
  • komer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ komen

An example for -ir endings, bivir:

«bivir» (live) is an «i»-vowel verb, with the stem «biv»-:

  • bivir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ bivo
  • bivir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ bives
  • bivir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ bive
  • bivir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ bivimos
  • bivir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ bivish
  • bivir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ biven

All of these are in the indicative[2].

Subjunctive Verb Regular Conjugation

Using the same examples as above, but for the subjective:

«kantar» (sing) is an «a»-vowel verb, with the stem «kant»-:

  • kantar<v><tv><prs><p1><sg> ↔ kanto
  • kantar<v><tv><prs><p2><sg> ↔ kantes
  • kantar<v><tv><prs><p3><sg> ↔ kante
  • kantar<v><tv><prs><p1><pl> ↔ kantemos
  • kantar<v><tv><prs><p2><pl> ↔ kantésh
  • kantar<v><tv><prs><p3><pl> ↔ kanten

An example for -er endings, komer:

«komer» (eat) is an «e»-vowel verb, with the stem «kom»-:

  • komer<v><tv><prs><p1><sg> ↔ koma
  • komer<v><tv><prs><p2><sg> ↔ komas
  • komer<v><tv><prs><p3><sg> ↔ koma
  • komer<v><tv><prs><p1><pl> ↔ komamos
  • komer<v><tv><prs><p2><pl> ↔ komash
  • komer<v><tv><prs><p3><pl> ↔ koman

An example for -ir endings, bivir:

«bivir» (live) is an «i»-vowel verb, with the stem «biv»-:

  • bivir<v><tv><prs><p1><sg> ↔ biva
  • bivir<v><tv><prs><p2><sg> ↔ bivas
  • bivir<v><tv><prs><p3><sg> ↔ biva
  • bivir<v><tv><prs><p1><pl> ↔ bivamos
  • bivir<v><tv><prs><p2><pl> ↔ bivash
  • bivir<v><tv><prs><p3><pl> ↔ bivan

All of these are in the present subjunctive[2].

Notes

  1. ↑ 1.0 1.1 Kahn, Lily, and Aaron D. Rubin. Handbook of Jewish Languages. , 2016. Internet resource.
  2. ↑ 2.0 2.1 Marín Ramos, Ferrán. 2014. Gramática básica de djudeo-espanyol. Villaviciosa: Camelot.