Difference between revisions of "Nheengatú/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Diminutive)
Line 68: Line 68:
  
 
==Nouns==
 
==Nouns==
−
===Gender===
 
−
In Nheengatú, nouns do not have gender inflection. The idea of masculine or feminine is obtained using <b>-APIGAUA</b> ("man") and <b>-KUNHÃ</b> ("woman"), when necessary. Sometimes, only the form that refers to one of the genders (male or female) is used.
 
−
 
−
* {{morphTest|kunhã{{tag|n}}{{tag|fem}}|kunhã}} ("woman")
 
−
* {{morphTest|apigaua{{tag|n}}{{tag|mas}}|apigaua}} ("man")
 
−
* {{morphTest|sapukaia{{tag|n}}{{tag|mas}}|sapukaia-apigaua}} ("chicken|rooster")
 
−
* {{morphTest|samuara{{tag|n}}{{tag|mas}}|samuara-apigaua}} ("friend|boyfriend")
 
−
* {{morphTest|samuara{{tag|n}}{{tag|fem}}|samuara-kunhã}} ("friend|girlfriend")
 
−
* {{morphTest|iauara{{tag|n}}{{tag|fem}}|iauara-kunhã}} ("dog|dog (fem.)")
 
−
 
 
===Plurals===
 
===Plurals===
 
Nheengatú forms the plural of nouns with the ending <b>-ITÁ</b>, which is only used when absolutely necessary. When a noun clearly references the plural, either because a numeral precedes it or due to context, the suffix is usually omitted.
 
Nheengatú forms the plural of nouns with the ending <b>-ITÁ</b>, which is only used when absolutely necessary. When a noun clearly references the plural, either because a numeral precedes it or due to context, the suffix is usually omitted.
Line 88: Line 78:
 
* {{morphTest|apigaua{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|apigauaitá}}
 
* {{morphTest|apigaua{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|apigauaitá}}
 
* {{morphTest|taina{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|tainaitá}}
 
* {{morphTest|taina{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|tainaitá}}
−
 
−
=="Irregular" Cases Prefixes==
 
−
In Nheengatu, some nouns are given prefixes called <b>relationship prefixes</b>. They can be <b>T-</b>, <b>R-</b>, or <b>S-</b> and vary according to the case:
 
−
 
−
* When the noun is used absolutely, that is, unrelated genitive with another word: <b>T-</b>
 
−
* When the noun is used in genitive relation to another word (noun or possessive): <b>R-</b>
 
−
* The 3rd person singular possessive is <b>S-</b>.
 
−
 
−
We can consider this as irregular nouns. However, there are irregular versions of the irregular nouns in Nheengatú, meaning <b>not all of these nouns abide to these cases</b>. Some words, like "uka", are irregular and don't receive this prefix in their absolute form. Likewise, sanha "tooth" has its absolute form starting with <b>S-</b> instead of T-. Here are some examples:
 
−
 
−
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
−
! case name !! ~meaning !! tag !! possible forms !! tendaua "community" !! tainha "seed"
 
−
|-
 
−
! absolute
 
−
| similar to the nominative case; dictionary form || {{tag|abs}} || T- || {{morphTest|tendaua{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}|tendaua}} || {{morphTest|tainha{{tag|n}}{{tag|abs}}|tainha}}
 
−
|-
 
−
! genitive
 
−
| possessor || {{tag|gen}} || R-|| {{morphTest|tendaua{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|rendaua}} || {{morphTest|tainha{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|rainha}}
 
−
|-
 
−
! 3rd person singular possessive
 
−
| 3rd person singular possessive || {{tag|px3}} || S- || {{morphTest|tendaua{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3}}|sendaua}} || {{morphTest|tainha{{tag|n}}{{tag|gen}}|sainha}}
 
−
|}
 
  
 
==Postpositions==
 
==Postpositions==
Line 126: Line 94:
 
* {{morphTest|umaã{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}|niti umaã}}
 
* {{morphTest|umaã{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}|niti umaã}}
 
* {{morphTest|puranga{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}|niti puranga}}
 
* {{morphTest|puranga{{tag|v}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|neg}}|niti puranga}}
−
 
−
==Regular Genitive==
 
−
The genitive case in Nheengatú is formed by flipping the order of the words to indicate their relationship.
 
−
{{comment|Tackle this during syntax-related lab -PB}}
 
−
 
−
==Future==
 
−
The future in Nheengatu is made with <b>KURI</b> (<vaux>). It must succeed a verb or another adverb.
 
−
# <b>Asu kuri São Gabriel kiti.</b> "I'm going to São Gabriel."
 
−
# <b>Repitá kuri uirandé iké?</b> "Will you stay here tomorrow?"
 
−
# <b>Uirandé kuri yamunhã iané ruka.</b> "Tomorrow we'll make our house"
 
−
# <b>Se mena usika kuri paranã suí.</b> "My husband will arrive from the river."
 
−
 
−
* {{morphTest|kuntai{{tag|v}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|akuntai kuri}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|su{{tag|v}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|yasu kuri}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|pitá{{tag|v}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|repitá kuri}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|munhã{{tag|v}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|yamunhã kuri}}
 
−
* {{morphTest|sika{{tag|v}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|usika}}
 
  
 
==Past==
 
==Past==
 
The past is constructed with adverbs. Often, they are omitted, especially if it is clear when something has happened in the past or if the listener knows the speaker refers to the past.
 
The past is constructed with adverbs. Often, they are omitted, especially if it is clear when something has happened in the past or if the listener knows the speaker refers to the past.
−
 
−
===Perfect===
 
−
The past perfect, in Nheengatu, is made with <b>ANA</b>, <b>UANA</b> (or Ã, UÃ). The adverb "ANA" also means already.
 
−
* {{morphTest|kuntai{{tag|v}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|akuntai ana}} ("spoke")
 
−
* {{morphTest|usu{{tag|v}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|reusu ana}} ("went")
 
−
* {{morphTest|apitá{{tag|v}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aapitá ana}} ("stayed")
 
−
 
−
===Imperfect===
 
−
The imperfect tense can be formed with the particle <b>ANA</b> and the <b>IKU</b> verb as auxiliary. <b>KUERA</b> is also used to form the past perfect and the imperfect, as an adverb of time.
 
−
<b>Se manha unheẽ kuera ixé arama: "Nhaã se kurumĩ."</b> "My mom used to tell me: "that's my boy."
 
−
 
−
* akuntai ana aiku ("was speaking")
 
−
** {{morphTest|kuntai{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|akuntai}}
 
−
** {{morphTest|ana{{tag|adv}}|ana}}
 
−
** {{morphTest|iku{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aiku}}
 
−
* reusu ana reiku ("was going") #
 
−
** {{morphTest|usu{{tag|v}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|reusu ana}}
 
−
** {{morphTest|iku{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|imperf}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|reiku}}
 
−
* aapitá ana aiku ("was staying") #
 
−
** {{morphTest|apitá{{tag|v}}{{tag|perf}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aapitá ana}}
 
−
** {{morphTest|iku{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|aiku}}
 
  
 
==Augmentative==
 
==Augmentative==

Revision as of 19:55, 3 May 2022

Grammatical Person

In Nheengatú, the grammatical person of speech, as well as its properties, is indicated with a prefix. There are two series of grammatical-person prefixes: dynamic (<dy>), which indicate the subject of transitive verbs and dynamic intransitive verb, and stative, which function as name determinants, postposition complement, and index of coreference to the subject of inflecting stative verbs. Here, we are considering stative prefixes as attributes that indicate possession.

Dynamic prefixes

  • kuntai<v><pres><p1><sg> ↔ akuntai
  • kuntai<v><pres><p1><pl> ↔ yakuntai
  • kuntai<v><pres><p2><sg> ↔ rekuntai
  • kuntai<v><pres><p2><pl> ↔ pekuntai
  • kuntai<v><pres><p3><sg> ↔ ukuntai
  • kuntai<v><pres><p3><pl> ↔ taukuntai

Stative prefixes

  • rera<n><px1sg> ↔ serera
  • rera<n><px1pl> ↔ yanerera
  • rera<n><px2sg> ↔ nerera
  • rera<n><px2pl> ↔ perera
  • rera<n><px3sg> ↔ irera
  • rera<n><px3pl> ↔ tarera

Pronouns

Personal Pronouns

First Class

With nouns and verbs, only first-class personal pronouns are used. The 1st class personal pronouns, which function as subjects, also serve as direct objects. Examples:

  1. Ixé kurumĩ. "I'm (a) boy."
  2. Indé kunhã. "You (are a) woman."
  3. Aé apigaua. "He (is a) man."
  4. Ixé aiku iké. "I am here."

Here are the personal pronouns of the first class of Nheengatú:

  • ixé<prn><pers><p1><sg> ↔ ixé "I"
  • indé<prn><pers><p2><sg> ↔ indé "You"
  • aé<prn><pers><p3><sg> ↔ aé "He/She"
  • iandé<prn><pers><p1><pl> ↔ iandé "We"
  • penhẽ<prn><pers><p2><pl> ↔ penhẽ "You"
  • aintá<prn><pers><p3><pl> ↔ aintá "They"
  • ta<prn><pers><p3><pl> ↔ ta "They"

Second Class

With some adjectives, the pronouns of the second class are used.

  1. Se pusé. "I (am) heavy."
  2. I kuere. "He (is) tired."
  3. Yane apara. "We (are) crooked."

Here are the personal pronouns of the second class of Nheengatú:

  • se<prn><pers><p1><sg> ↔ se "I"
  • ne<prn><pers><p2><sg> ↔ ne "You"
  • i<prn><pers><p3><sg> ↔ i "He/She"
  • yane<prn><pers><p1><pl> ↔ yane "We"
  • pe<prn><pers><p2><pl> ↔ pe "You"
  • aintá<prn><pers><p3><pl> ↔ aintá "They"
  • ta<prn><pers><p3><pl> ↔ ta "They"

Possessive Pronouns

  • se<px1sg> ↔ se ("my")
  • ne<px2sg> ↔ ne ("your")
  • i<px3sg> ↔ i ("his/her")
  • yane<px1pl> ↔ yane ("our")
  • pe<px2pl> ↔ pe ("your (plural)")
  • aintá<px3pl> ↔ aintá ("their")
  • ta<px3pl> ↔ ta ("their")

Demonstrative pronouns

  • kuá<prn><dem> ↔ kuá ("this")
  • nhaã<prn><dem> ↔ nhaã ("that")
  • kuá suí<prn><dem> ↔ kuá suí ("here")

Nouns

Plurals

Nheengatú forms the plural of nouns with the ending -ITÁ, which is only used when absolutely necessary. When a noun clearly references the plural, either because a numeral precedes it or due to context, the suffix is usually omitted.

  • kunhã<n><pl> ↔ kunhãitá
  • uka<n><pl> ↔ ukaitá
  • nheenga<n><pl> ↔ nheengaitá
  • yawara<n><pl> ↔ yawaraitá
  • pirá<n><pl> ↔ piráitá
  • apigaua<n><pl> ↔ apigauaitá
  • taina<n><pl> ↔ tainaitá

Postpositions

  • upé<post> ↔ upé ("in/at")
  • supé<post> ↔ supé ("to") [personal]
  • irũmu<post> ↔ irũmu ("with")
  • kiti<post> ↔ kiti ("to") [locative]
  • rupi<post> ↔ rupi ("through")
  • riré<post> ↔ riré ("after")
  • suí<post> ↔ suí ("from") [indicates origin or cause]

Negation (indicative)

Verbs are negated by using "Niti".

  • aputári<v><pres><neg> ↔ niti aputári
  • umaã<v><pres><neg> ↔ niti umaã
  • puranga<v><pres><neg> ↔ niti puranga

Past

The past is constructed with adverbs. Often, they are omitted, especially if it is clear when something has happened in the past or if the listener knows the speaker refers to the past.

Augmentative

-UASU, -ASU, and -USU are augmentative suffixes. The suffixes -ASU and -USU are used, preferably, when the noun ends in an unaccented vowel. The latter is, then, removed from the word.

  • takuara<aug><n><sg> ↔ takuarusu
  • apigaua<aug><n><sg> ↔ apigauasu
  • iakaré<aug><n><sg> ↔ iakaréuasu
  • iakaré<aug><n><sg> ↔ iakaréasu
  • buia<aug><n><sg> ↔ buiusu
  • igara<aug><n><sg> ↔ igarusu

Diminutive

-I and -Ĩ are suffixes that express the diminutive. The noun that receives the suffix drops, if existing, its final unstressed "A."

  • tatu<dim><n><sg> ↔ tatui
  • ita<dim><n><sg> ↔ itai
  • takuara<dim><n><sg> ↔ takuarĩ
  • nheenga<dim><n><sg> ↔ nheengĩ

Derivation

The suffix -SAUA (sometimes -TAUA, -PAUA), added to a verb, an adjective, etc., turns them into nouns. The forms -TAUA and -PAUA can only appear in forms inherited directly from proto Tupi. They cannot be used to form new words in Nheengatú. Cardinal numbers are also formed by attaching this suffix to their ordinal counterparts.

  • suri<adj><nmz> ↔ surisaua ("happy" | "happiness")
  • katu<adj><nmz> ↔ katusaua ("good" | "goodness")
  • purasi<v><nmz> ↔ purasisaua ("to dance" | "dance")
  • iepé<n><nmz> ↔ iepesaua ("one" | "first")
  • mukũi<adj><nmz> ↔ mukũisaua ("two" | "second")
  • musapíri<adj><nmz> ↔ musapírisaua ("three" | "third")
  • irundi<adj><nmz> ↔ irundisaua ("four" | "fourth")

Causative Voice

In Nheengatú, the causative voice is formed by using the prefix MU- with intransitive verbs, nouns, adjectives, particles.

  • pinima<adj><caus> ↔ mupinima ("painted" | "to paint")
  • kuara<n><caus> ↔ mukuara ("hole" | "to drill")
  • paua<v><caus> ↔ mupaua ("to finish" | "to make finish")
  • puranga<adj><caus> ↔ mupuranga ("pretty" | "to embellish")
  • tini<adj><caus> ↔ mutini ("roasted" | "to roast")
  • tusuru<adj><caus> ↔ mutusuru ("big" | "to enlarge")
  • saku<adj><caus> ↔ musaku ("hot" | "to heat")

Reduplication

Reduplication, in Nheengatú, provides aspectual information to verbs and intensifies adjectives.

Unstressed syllable before the stressed syllable

If the word has an unstressed syllable before the stressed syllable, they are repeated.

  • puku<adj><sup> ↔ pukupuku ("large")
  • iepé<adj><sup> ↔ iepéiepé ("one")
  • kaú<v><ints> ↔ kaúkaú ("to get")

Diphthong at coda position

When there is a diphthong, the semivowel of the first member of the reduplication drops.

  • ieréu<v><ints> ↔ ieréieréu ("to turn")

Stressed syllable is penultimate and no other precedes it

If the stressed syllable is the penultimate one and there is no other before it, only the stressed syllable is duplicated.

  • kuere<adj><sup> ↔ kuekuere ("tired")

Unstressed syllables that separate the members of the reduplication

The unstressed syllables that separate the reduplication members are dropped.

  • kupíri<v><ints> ↔ kupikupíri ("to clear off")
  • mupinima<v><ints> ↔ mupinipinima ("to paint/write")