Difference between revisions of "Mirandese/Grammar"
From LING073
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
* {{morphTest|negro{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|negra}} | * {{morphTest|negro{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|negra}} | ||
* {{morphTest|rápido{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|rápidas}} | * {{morphTest|rápido{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|rápidas}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | == Verbs == | ||
| + | |||
| + | '''Simple Present Indicative''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | «falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo | ||
| + | falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas | ||
| + | falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala | ||
| + | falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos | ||
| + | falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais | ||
| + | falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ falan | ||
[[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] | [[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] | ||
Revision as of 15:16, 16 February 2023
Nouns
Grammatical Gender
There are only two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine.
- Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
- nino<n><m> ↔ nino
- home<n><m> ↔ home
- fator<n><m> ↔ fator
- Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
- boda<n><f> ↔ boda
- arble<n><f> ↔ arble
Plurals
In Mirandese, plural morphology on nouns denote that there is more than one of something.
There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.
- Nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
- nome<n><m><pl> ↔ nomes
- gato<n><m><pl> ↔ gatos
- Nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
- cumputador<n><m><pl> ↔ cumputadores
- papel<n><m><pl> ↔ papeles
- Nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
- beç<n><m><pl> ↔ bezes
- paíç<n><m><pl> ↔ paízes
Adjectives
Adjectives agree with nouns in number and grammatical gender.
- buono<adj><pl> ↔ buonos
- negro<adj><f> ↔ negra
- rápido<adj><f><pl> ↔ rápidas
Verbs
Simple Present Indicative
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ falan