Difference between revisions of "Mirandese/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 6: Line 6:
  
 
* Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
 
* Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
−
** {{morphTest|nino{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|nino}}
+
** {{morphTest|nino{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|nino}}
−
** {{morphTest|home{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|home}}
+
** {{morphTest|home{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|home}}
−
** {{morphTest|fator{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}|fator}}
+
** {{morphTest|fator{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}|fator}}
  
 
* Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
 
* Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
−
** {{morphTest|boda{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}|boda}}
+
** {{morphTest|boda{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|boda}}
−
** {{morphTest|arble{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}|arble}}
+
** {{morphTest|arble{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}|arble}}
  
 
'''Plurals'''
 
'''Plurals'''
Line 69: Line 69:
 
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedis}}
 
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedis}}
 
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debeden}}
 
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debeden}}
 +
 +
'''Simple Past Indicative'''
 +
 +
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
 +
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falei}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|faleste}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falou}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falemos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falestes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|falórun}}
 +
 +
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
 +
 +
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|comi}}
 +
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|comiste}}
 +
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|comiu}}
 +
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|comimos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|comistes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|comírun}}
 +
 +
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
 +
 +
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debedi}}
 +
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debediste}}
 +
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debediu}}
 +
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debedimos}}
 +
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedistes}}
 +
* {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debedírun}}
  
 
[[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]]
 
[[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]]

Revision as of 15:33, 16 February 2023

Nouns

Grammatical Gender

There are only two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine.

  • Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
    • nino<n><m><sg> ↔ nino
    • home<n><m><sg> ↔ home
    • fator<n><m><sg> ↔ fator
  • Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
    • boda<n><f><sg> ↔ boda
    • arble<n><f><sg> ↔ arble

Plurals

In Mirandese, plural morphology on nouns denote that there is more than one of something.

There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.

  • Nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
    • nome<n><m><pl> ↔ nomes
    • gato<n><m><pl> ↔ gatos
  • Nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
    • cumputador<n><m><pl> ↔ cumputadores
    • papel<n><m><pl> ↔ papeles
  • Nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
    • beç<n><m><pl> ↔ bezes
    • paíç<n><m><pl> ↔ paízes

Adjectives

Adjectives agree with nouns in number and grammatical gender.

  • buono<adj><pl> ↔ buonos
  • negro<adj><f> ↔ negra
  • rápido<adj><f><pl> ↔ rápidas

Verbs

Simple Present Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ falan

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ como
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ comes
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ come
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ comemos
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ comeis
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ comen

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ debedo
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ debedes
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ debede
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ debedis
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ debeden

Simple Past Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falei
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ faleste
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ falou
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falemos
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falestes
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ falórun

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ comi
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ comiste
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ comiu
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ comimos
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ comistes
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ comírun

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ debedi
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ debediste
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ debediu
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ debedistes
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ debedírun