Difference between revisions of "Kamba/Grammar"
From LING073
(→Positive Recent Past) |
(→Negative Immediate Past) |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
===Negative Immediate Past=== | ===Negative Immediate Past=== | ||
| + | |||
| + | “To Be” negative immediate past | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Ndyĩĩ}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Ndwĩĩ}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Tũwiĩĩ}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Mũiĩĩ}} | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|Nĩ{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|Maiĩĩ}} | ||
| + | |||
===Negative Recent Past=== | ===Negative Recent Past=== | ||
===Present Continuous=== | ===Present Continuous=== | ||
Revision as of 16:48, 17 February 2023
Kamba Grammar
Contents
Verb Forms
Positive Immediate Past
The‘Immediate’ past in Kikamba refers to actions taking place earlier in the day of speaking.
“To pull” immediate past Nĩ+ verbal-prefix + Root + ie
- Nũkootie<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Nĩngootie
- Nũkootie<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Nũkootie
- Nũkootie<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Nũkootie
“To Be” immediate past
- Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ nĩĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ wĩĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ eĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p1><pl> ↔ twĩĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p2><pl> ↔ mwĩĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p3><pl> ↔ Meĩ
Positive Recent Past
‘Recent’ past refers to actions taking place earlier on the day prior to the day of speaking, or even to a week previously
“To pull” immediate past Nĩ+ verbal-prefix + Root + ie
- Nũkootie<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Nĩnĩnakootie
- Nũkootie<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Nũnakootie
- Nũkootie<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Nũkootie
“To Be” immediate past
- Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Nĩnaĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Ũnaĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Anaĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p1><pl> ↔ Tũnaĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p2><pl> ↔ Mũnaĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p3><pl> ↔ Manaĩ
Negative Immediate Past
“To Be” negative immediate past
- Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Ndyĩĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Ndwĩĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Tũwiĩĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p2><pl> ↔ Mũiĩĩ
- Nĩ<v><past><p3><pl> ↔ Maiĩĩ