Difference between revisions of "Huaylas Quechua/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Possession)
(→‎Verb Transitions)
Line 456: Line 456:
 
}}
 
}}
  
−
=====Present Tense Transitions Morph Tests=====
+
===== Morph Tests=====
  
 
Morph tests are based on the table.  
 
Morph tests are based on the table.  
Line 504: Line 504:
 
| 3 → 2 || -shu-rqa-nki || Third person (subj.), second person (obj.)
 
| 3 → 2 || -shu-rqa-nki || Third person (subj.), second person (obj.)
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
===== Morph Tests=====
  
 
''wiya'' (to hear)
 
''wiya'' (to hear)
Line 547: Line 549:
 
| 3 → 2 || -shu-nki || Third person (subj.), second person (obj.)
 
| 3 → 2 || -shu-nki || Third person (subj.), second person (obj.)
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
===== Morph Tests=====
  
 
''wiya'' (to hear)
 
''wiya'' (to hear)

Revision as of 02:47, 18 February 2023

Background

Huaylas Ancash Quechua is a Central Quechuan variety spoken in Callejon de Huaylas, Ancash, Peru. More information is available on the main page.

Language Typology

Huaylas Ancash Quechua is a polysynthetic, aggluginative language [1]. Prepositions, conjunctions, and relative pronouns are indicated with inflection suffixes [1].Primarily a verb-final language, with a preferred word order of SOV, Huaylas Quechua additionally allows OSV, SVO, VSO, OVS, and VOS [2]. Despite a diverse word order, the grammatical arguments of a sentence remain easy to identify due to a large and rich system of markers that indicate grammatical arguments, subjects and objects, and case.

Parts of Speech of Huaylas Quechua

Per Gary J. Parker [1], Huaylas Quechua has four parts of speech: nouns, verbs, "ambivalents", and "particles". The majority of lexemes are nouns or verbs. However, this "noun" class includes types such as adjectives and pronouns. These are still included within the noun phrase, thus being a part of that part of speech.

Ambivalents are defined as words that can function as both a noun or a verb. Particles are lexemes that do not take on suffixes of inflection and do not act as nouns or verbs, such as interjections and greetings.

Nouns

Noun Phrases

There are eight potential positions in nominal phrases in Huaylas Quechua:

  1. Demonstrative Pronoun
  2. Quantifier
  3. Number phrase
  4. Negation
  5. Preadjective
  6. Adjective
  7. Attributive Noun
  8. Nuclear Noun

with the nuclear noun always coming last in the phrase.

Similarly to English, nouns can directly modify the following noun in a noun phrase [1] [3]. For example, the noun phrase hara chakra, meaning corn farm, is composed of the noun adjunct hara (corn) first, and the modified chakra (farm) [4] second.

Pronouns

There are different types of pronouns in Huaylas Quechua.


Personal Pronouns
Huaylas Classification English gloss
nuqa first person singular my
qam plural -
pay comitative-instrumental case with (the, a)
noqantsik first person plural (inclusive) we
noqakuna first person plural (exclusive) we
qamkuna second person plural you all
paykuna third person plural they


Indefinite-Interrogative Pronouns
Huaylas English translation
ima what
pi who
may where
ayka how much/many
imay when
imaq why
imanir why
mayqa- which

Indefinite-Interrogative Pronouns have two functions: to introduce prenominal questions, and when paired with the enclitic pi-, to form indefinite pronouns.

  • The pronoun mayqa- always inflects with the personal suffix
Demonstrative Pronouns
Huaylas English translation
kay this (proximal)
tsay/hay that (medial)
taqay that over there (distal)
wak that other
washa that over there; from there

Quantifiers

Adjectives

Gary J. Parker separates the "adjective phrase" into two parts: the preadjective (optional) and the adjective (obligatory). A preadjective is "a word that modifies only adjectives, not nouns" [1]. In English, this would be like the word very. Preadjectives always precede the adjective in Huaylas Quechua.

The only preadjectives noted in Huaylas Quechua are

  • aysi = very
  • mas= more
  • llumpay= very, too much
  • allaapa= very

The preadjective allaapa can be used as an adjective/adverb, though.

An indefinite number of adjectives can precede the noun in the adjective phrase.



Noun Inflection

Because Huaylas Quechua is agglutinative and polysynthetic, inflections are added to the original morpheme. There is a strict order (see the section "Combining Inflections" for more.

Plural

Plural nouns are formed by attaching the suffix kuna to the end of the original morpheme. Marking a noun as plural is not necessary if the noun already has a number or quantifier in the same phrase.

Plural Morph Test

maki (hand)

  • maki<n><pl> ↔ makikuna

wayi (house)

  • wayi<n><pl> ↔ wayikuna

warni (woman)

  • warni<n><pl> ↔ warnikuna

Possession

Possession is indicated by attaching a suffix to the original morpheme.

Possessive Pronouns Master Table
Huaylas Classification English gloss
vowel or nii first person singular my
-yki, -ki, -niki second person singular your
-n, -nin third person singular his/her
-ntsik, -nintsik first person plural (inclusive) our
Possessive Pronouns Based on Final Letter of Word Stem
Pronoun a or u i short vowel long vowel or consonant
first person singular - - lengthen vote; -nii
second person singular -yki -ki - -niki
third person singular - - -n -nin
first person plural - - -ntsik -nintsik
Possession Morph Test

wayi (house)

  • house<n><sg><px1sg> ↔ wayii

wayi (house)

  • wayi<n><pl> ↔ wayikuna

warni (woman)

  • warni<n><pl> ↔ warnikuna

wayii wayiki wayin

urkuu urkuyki

peqaa peqayki

yawarnii yawarniki

llumtsuynii llumtsuyniki

raqaani raqaaniki

Combining Inflections

Nouns inflect in the following order:

1. Categories of person (possessor) → 2. Number (singular/plural) → 3. Case

The following table gives an example of different regular suffixes that demonstrate the inflection order when paired with nouns.

Inflections Example
Huaylas Inflection Type English gloss
ki possessor your
kuna plural -
wan comitative-instrumental case with (the, a)


maki (hand)

  • maki<n><pos><pl><com><ins> ↔ makikikunawan

wayi (house)

  • wayi<n><pos><pl><com><ins> ↔ wayikikunawan

warni (woman)

  • warni<n><pos><pl><com><ins> ↔ warnikikunawan

Verbs

Verbs are another major part of speech and are conjugated by attaching suffixes. The suffix -ya(a) placed before the personal suffix indicates plurality across all tenses.


Conjugations

Present Tense

In the present tense, the verb only takes a personal suffix.

Present Tense Conjugation
Person Suffix Tag
First person singular -ː <p1><sg>
Second person singular nki <p2><sg>
Third person singular n <p3><sg>
First person plural (inclusive) ntsik <p1><pl><inc>
First person plural (exclusive) yaa: <p1><pl><exc>
Second person plural yaanki <p2><pl>
Third person plural yaan <p3><pl>


Morph Tests

wiya (to hear)

  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ wiyaa
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ wiyanki
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ wiyan
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><inc><pl> ↔ wiyantsik
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><exc><pl> ↔ wiyayaa
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ wiyayanki
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ wiyayan


punuy (to sleep)

  • punu<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ punuu
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ pununki
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ punun
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p1><inc><pl> ↔ pununtsik
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p1><exc><pl> ↔ punuyaa
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ punuyanki
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ punuyan

wanuy (to die)

  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ wanuu
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ wanunki
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ wanun
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p1><inc><pl> ↔ wanuntsik
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p1><exc><pl> ↔ wanuyaa
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ wanuyanki
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ wanuyan


Preterite Tense

In the preterite tense, the suffix -rqa is placed before the personal suffix.

Preterite Tense Conjugation
Person Suffix Tag
First person singular -rqa-ː <p1><sg>
Second person singular -rqa-nki <p2><sg>
Third person singular -rqa-n <p3><sg>
First person plural (inclusive) -rqa-ntsik <p1><pl><inc>
First person plural (exclusive) yaa-rqa-ː <p1><pl><exc>
Second person plural yaa-rqa-nki <p2><pl>
Third person plural yaa-rqa-n <p3><pl>
Morph Tests

wiya (to hear)

  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ wiyarqaa
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ wiyarqaykii
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ wiyarqan
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><inc>Template:Tagpl ↔ wiyarqantsik
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><exc><pl> ↔ wiyayarqaa
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ wiyayaqayki
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ wiyayarqan


punuy (to sleep)

  • punu<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ punurqaa
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ punurqayki
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ punurqan
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p1><inc><pl> ↔ punurqantsik
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p1><exc><pl> ↔ punuyarqaa
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ punurqaykii
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ punuyarqan

wanuy (to die)

  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ wanurqaa
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ wanurqayki
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ wanurqan
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p1><inc><pl> ↔ wanurqantsik
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p1><exc><pl> ↔ wanurqaa
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ wanurqayki
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ wanuyarqan


Future Tense

Compared to the present and preterite, the future behaves irregularly. Some conjugations do not change from their present forms.

Preterite Tense Conjugation
Person Suffix Tag
First person singular -shaq <p1><sg>
Second person singular -nki <p2><sg>
Third person singular -nqa <p3><sg>
First person plural (inclusive) -sun <p1><pl><inc>
First person plural (exclusive) -ya-shaq <p1><pl><exc>
Second person plural -ya-nki <p2><pl>
Third person plural -ya-shun <p3><pl>
Morph Tests

wiya (to hear)

  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ wiyashaq
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ wiyanki
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ wiyanki
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><inc><pl> ↔ wiyashum
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p1><exc><pl> ↔ wiyayashaq
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ wiyayanki
  • wiya<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ wiyayashun


punu (to sleep)

  • punu<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ punushaq
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ pununki
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ pununqa
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p1><inc><pl> ↔ punushun
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p1><exc><pl> ↔ punuyashaq
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ punuyanki
  • punu<v><iv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ punuyashun

wanuy (to die)

  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ wanushaq
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ wanunki
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ wanunqa
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p1><inc><pl> ↔ wanushun
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p1><exc><pl> ↔ wanuyashaq
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ wanuyanki
  • wanu<v><iv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ wanuyashun

Verb Transitions

Verb inflection from human subject to human object, or transitions, must comply with the following rules[1]:

    1. No suffix can mark the third person as an object
    2. If the verb is reflexive (the subject and object refer to the same person), the object is dropped
    3. If the first person is the object, the suffix -ma(a) is used
    4. If the second person is the object and the first person is the subject, the suffix -q is used
    5. If the second person is the object and the third person is the subject, the sequence -shu…nki must be used

Present Tense Transitions

Present Transitions
Transition Suffix Description
1 → 2 -q First person (subj), second person (obj)
2 → 1 -maa-nki Second person (subj), first person (obj)
3 → 1 -maa-n Third person (subj), first person (obj)
3 → 1 (pl., inc) -maa-ntsik Third person (subj.), first person plural inclusive (obj)
3 → 2 -shu-nki Third person (subj.), second person (obj.)


As with verb tenses, plural is formed by inserting a -ya(a) in the penultimate position (in between the verb and the suffix). However, plural subjects and objects produce ambiguity. (The only exception is the 3 → 1 transition where the first person is the first-person plural inclusive "we"). For example, wiyayaq can refer to:

we (exclusive) hear you

wiya-ya-q
hear1pl.subj-2sg.obj
 

I hear y'all

wiya-ya-q
hear1sg.subj-2pl.obj
 

We hear y'all

wiya-ya-q
hear1pl.subj-2pl.obj
 
Morph Tests

Morph tests are based on the table.

wiya (to hear)


punuy (to sleep)


wanuy (to die)


Past Tense Transitions

Similarly to simple present verb conjugation, transitions are formed with the -rqa suffix.

Past Transitions
Transition Suffix Description
1 → 2 -rqa-q First person (subj), second person (obj)
2 → 1 -maa-rqa-yki Second person (subj), first person (obj)
3 → 1 -maa-rqa-n Third person (subj), first person (obj)
3 &raar; 1 (pl., inc) -maa-rqa-ntsik Third person (subj.), first person plural inclusive (obj)
3 → 2 -shu-rqa-nki Third person (subj.), second person (obj.)
Morph Tests

wiya (to hear)


punuy (to sleep)

wanuy (to die)


Future Tense Transitions

Future Transitions
Transition Suffix Description
1 → 2 -shqa-yki First person (subj), second person (obj)
2 → 1 -maa-nki Second person (subj), first person (obj)
3 → 1 -maa-nqa Third person (subj), first person (obj)
3 &raar; 1 (pl., inc) -maa-shun Third person (subj.), first person plural inclusive (obj)
3 → 2 -shu-nki Third person (subj.), second person (obj.)
Morph Tests

wiya (to hear)


punuy (to sleep)

wanuy (to die)


Case

Huaylas Quechua has 13 different case suffixes.

Huaylas Quechua Case Suffixes
Suffix Type Tag
ø Nominative nom
-ta Accusative acc
-pa Genitive gen
man Allative all
-piq/-pita Ablative abl
-chaw Locative (in) loc
-paq Benefactive ben
-kama/-yaq Limitative lim
-raykur Causal cau
- naw Comparative com
-pura Interactive/Proximal locative loc
-wan Instrumental-Comitative inscom

Notes

  1. ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 Parker, Gary John. Gramatica Quechua (Ancash-Huailas) / Gary J. Parker Ministerio de Educacion Lima, Peru 1976
  2. ↑ Julca Guerrero, Felix Claudio. The person-marking system in Huaylas Quechua
  3. ↑ try saying that three times fast!
  4. ↑ Chakra refers to a specific type of farm with no direct English translation [1]
Retrieved from "http://wikis.swarthmore.edu/ling073/index.php?title=Huaylas_Quechua/Grammar&oldid=19807"