Difference between revisions of "Plattdüütsch/Grammar"
From LING073
(→Plurals) |
(→Nouns) |
||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
In some plural forms as shown below, long verbs in the stem can be shortened, stem-final nd can become n or nn, and stem-final voiceless consonants can become voiced. | In some plural forms as shown below, long verbs in the stem can be shortened, stem-final nd can become n or nn, and stem-final voiceless consonants can become voiced. | ||
| − | ==='''-er'''=== | + | ===='''-er'''==== |
: {{morphTest|Wief{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Wievers}} | : {{morphTest|Wief{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Wievers}} | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
: {{morphTest|Lief{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Lievers}} | : {{morphTest|Lief{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Lievers}} | ||
| − | ==='''-en'''=== | + | ===='''-en'''==== |
: {{morphTest|Hann{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Hannen}} | : {{morphTest|Hann{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Hannen}} | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
: {{morphTest|Oog{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Oogen}} | : {{morphTest|Oog{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Oogen}} | ||
| − | ==='''-s'''=== | + | ===='''-s'''==== |
: {{morphTest|Macker{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Mackers}} | : {{morphTest|Macker{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Mackers}} | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
: {{morphTest|Kaptein{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Kapteins}} | : {{morphTest|Kaptein{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Kapteins}} | ||
| − | ==='''-e'''=== | + | ===='''-e'''==== |
: {{morphTest|Dag{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Dage}} | : {{morphTest|Dag{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Dage}} | ||
| − | ==='''Umlaut'''=== | + | ===='''Umlaut'''==== |
: {{morphTest|Worm{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Wörm}} | : {{morphTest|Worm{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Wörm}} | ||
: {{morphTest|Boom{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Bööm}} | : {{morphTest|Boom{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Bööm}} | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| − | '''Umlaut + -er''' | + | ===='''Umlaut + -er'''==== |
: {{morphTest|Dorp{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Dörper}} | : {{morphTest|Dorp{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Dörper}} | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| − | '''Umlaut + loss of final d''' | + | ===='''Umlaut + loss of final d'''==== |
| + | : {{morphTest|Hand{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Hen}} | ||
| + | : {{morphTest|Band{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Ben}} | ||
| + | : {{morphTest|Hund{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Hün}} | ||
| − | |||
| − | + | ===='''No change'''==== | |
| − | + | : {{morphTest|Wapen{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Wapen}} | |
| − | + | : {{morphTest|Swyn{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Swyn}} | |
| − | + | : {{morphTest|Knee{{tag|n}}{{tag|gd}}{{tag|nom}}{{tag|pl}}|Knee}} | |
| − | '''No change''' | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
==Adjectives== | ==Adjectives== | ||
Revision as of 03:48, 22 February 2025
Contents
Parts of Speech
Verbs
| Present | Preterite | |
|---|---|---|
| 1st sing. | maak | maak |
| 2nd sing. | maakst | maakst |
| 3rd sing. | maakt | maak |
| Pl. | maakt | maken |
| Present | Preterite | |
|---|---|---|
| 1st sing. | help | halp |
| 2nd sing. | hilpst | hülpst |
| 3rd sing. | hilpt | halp |
| Pl. | helpt | hülpen |
Nouns
Plurals
In some plural forms as shown below, long verbs in the stem can be shortened, stem-final nd can become n or nn, and stem-final voiceless consonants can become voiced.
-er
: Wief<n><nt><nom><pl> ↔ Wievers
: Wicht<n><nt><nom><pl> ↔ Wichter
: Lief<n><nt><nom><pl> ↔ Lievers
-en
: Hann<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Hannen
: Wier<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Wieren
: Döör<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Döören
: Oog<n><nt><nom><pl> ↔ Oogen
-s
: Macker<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Mackers
: Vagel<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Vagels
: Kaptein<n><m><nom><pl> ↔ Kapteins
-e
: Dag<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Dage
Umlaut
: Worm<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Wörm : Boom<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Bööm : Danz<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Dänz
Umlaut + -er
: Dorp<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Dörper
: Book<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Böker
Umlaut + loss of final d
: Hand<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Hen : Band<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Ben : Hund<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Hün
No change
: Wapen<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Wapen : Swyn<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Swyn : Knee<n><gd><nom><pl> ↔ Knee
Adjectives
Regular Adjectives
| m | f | n |
|---|---|---|
| -en (sing.), -e (pl.) | -e | - |
| m | f | n | pl |
|---|---|---|---|
| -e (nom.), -en (obl.) | -e | -e | -en |
Irregular Adjectives
Pronouns
| 1st sg | 1st pl | 2nd sg | 2nd pl | 3rd sg | 3rd pl (and 2nd formal) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | ik | wi | du | ji | he (m), se (f), it (n) | se |
| Obl. | mi | us | di | ju | em, er, it | em |
| 1st sg | 1st pl | 2nd sg | 2nd pl | 3rd sg | 3rd pl (and 2nd formal) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mien | us | dien | juw/joon/juun | sien (m/n), e(h)r (f) | e(h)r |
| 1st sg | 1st pl | 2nd sg | 2nd pl | 2nd formal | 3rd sg m/nt | 3rd sg f | 3rd pl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ik<prn><px1sg> ↔ mien | ik<prn><px1pl> ↔ us | du<prn><px2sg><infml> ↔ dien | du<prn><px2pl><infml> ↔ juw | du<prn><px2sg><frm> ↔ ehr | he<prn><px3sg><m/nt> ↔ sien | he<prn><px3sg><f> ↔ ehr | he<prn><px3pl> ↔ ehr |
We can see for the first person pronouns that there are two distinctions to note, oblique-ness and plurality.
| 1st sg. | 1st pl. | |
|---|---|---|
| Nom. | ik<prn><nom><pers><p1><sg> ↔ ik | ik<prn>}<nom><pers><p1><pl> ↔ wi |
| Obl. | ik<prn><obl><pers><p1><sg> ↔ mi | ik<prn><obl><pers><p1><pl> ↔ us |
| 2nd sg. | 2nd pl. | 2nd. frm | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | du<prn><nom><pers><p2><sg><infml> ↔ du | du<prn><nom><pers><p2><pl><infml> ↔ ji | du<prn><nom><pers><p2><sg/pl><frm> ↔ se |
| Obl. | du<prn><obl><pers><p2><sg><infml> ↔ di | du<prn><obl><pers><p2><pl><infml> ↔ ju | du<prn><obl><pers><p2><sg/pl><frm> ↔ em |
| 3rd sg. m. | 3rd sg. f. | 3rd sg. m. | 3rd pl. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | he<prn><nom><pers><p3><m><sg> ↔ he | he<prn><nom><pers><p3><f><sg> ↔ se | he<prn><nom><pers><p3><nt><sg> ↔ it | he<prn><nom><pers><p3><gd><pl> ↔ se |
| Obl. | he<prn><obl><pers><p3><m><sg> ↔ em | he<prn><obl><pers><p3><f><sg> ↔ er | he<prn><obl><pers><p3><nt><sg> ↔ it | he<prn><obl><pers><p3><gd><pl> ↔ em |
Determiners
| m | f/pl | n | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | de | de | dat |
| Acc. | (d)en | de | (d)en |
| Dat. | (d)en | de | dat |
In Plattdüütsch determiners take on gender and case markings, as can be seen in the table above. In the examples below we can see how we handle dative.
- de<det><m><dat><sg> ↔ den
- de<det><nt><dat><sg> ↔ dat
In the following we can see that Plattdüütsch uses a 'vun'+nomDet form for genitive clauses.
- de<det><m><gen><sg> ↔ vun den
- de<det><nt><gen><sg> ↔ vun dat
- de<det><nt><gen><sg> ↔ vun dat
- de<det><m><gen><pl> ↔ vun de
Accusative:
- de<det><nt><acc><sg> ↔ (d)en
- de<det><m><acc><sg> ↔ (d)en
- de<det><f><acc><sg> ↔ de
Plurals:
- de<det><m><acc><pl> ↔ de
- de<det><nt><dat><pl> ↔ de
- de<det><f><nom><pl> ↔ de
In the chart below we can see what every variation of this looks like in Plattdüütsch.
| m | f | pl | nt | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nom. | : de<det><m><nom><sg> ↔ de | : de<det><f><nom><sg> ↔ de | : de<det><gd><nom><pl> ↔ de | : de<det><nt><nom><sg> ↔ dat |
| Acc. | : de<det><m><acc><sg> ↔ (d)en | : de<det><f><acc><sg> ↔ de | : de<det><gd><acc><pl> ↔ de | : de<det><nt><acc><sg> ↔ (d)en |
| Dat. | : de<det><m><dat><sg> ↔ (d)en | : de<det><f><dat><sg> ↔ de | : de<det><gd><dat><pl> ↔ de | : de<det><nt><dat><sg> ↔ dat |
| Gen. | : de<det><m><gen><sg> ↔ vun de | : de<det><f><gen><sg> ↔ vun de | : de<det><gd><gen><pl> ↔ vun de | : de<det><nt><gen><sg> ↔ vun dat |