Difference between revisions of "Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar"
From LING073
(→Relative Clauses) |
|||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
=== «በ» === | === «በ» === | ||
{{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}} | {{comment|locative case, real condition, essive, manner}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Perfect Aspect === | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|ቨነኹም}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|ቨነኸም}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|ቨነⷕም}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|ቨነናም}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|habláis}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ቨና{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|hablan}} | ||
Revision as of 14:49, 22 February 2025
Prefixes
i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes
«የ»
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun<n> marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.
| case name | ~meaning | tag |
|---|---|---|
| accusative | definite direct object | <acc> |
| genitive | possessor | <gen> |
| allative | direction | <all> |
| benefactive | "for" | <ben> |
| manner | "from" | <man> |
- መናኒ<ben><n> ↔ የመናኒ
- ቭራ<acc><n> ↔ የቭራ
Relative Clauses
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.
expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous
| Aspect | Independent Clause | Relative Clause | Form |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect | ኧርች ችኧነም | የቸነ ኧርች | የ___-ም |
| Continuous | በዄት ሳት ትቸን | በዄት ሳት ትቸን ገረድ | ____+} |
| Pluperfect/Past continuous | ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ | የ ነፐረ-ም | |
| Equative | ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ | ተማሪ የረፐሮ ዴንⷛ | የ+ኸረ-ም |
«በ»
locative case, real condition, essive, manner
Perfect Aspect
- ቨና<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ ቨነኹም
- ቨና<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ ቨነኸም
- ቨና<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ ቨነⷕም
- ቨና<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ ቨነናም
- ቨና<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ habláis
- ቨና<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ hablan