Difference between revisions of "Uyghur/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Nouns)
(→‎Nouns)
Line 24: Line 24:
 
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|sg}}|كۈندە}}
 
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}{{tag|sg}}|كۈندە}}
 
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}{{tag|sg}}|كۈندىن}}
 
* {{morphTest|كۈن{{tag|n}}{{tag|abl}}{{tag|sg}}|كۈندىن}}
 +
 +
====Possessive Suffixes====
 +
Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.
 +
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|sg}}|ئۆيىڭىز}}
 +
* {{morphTest|ئۆي{{tag|n}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|pl}}|ئۆيلىرىڭىز }}
  
 
==Grammar Points==
 
==Grammar Points==

Revision as of 03:34, 27 February 2025

Part of Speech

Pronouns

Personal Pronouns

Uyghur has one set for first-person and third-person. The second person pronouns comes with 3 sets that depends on the formality and politeness. The inflection of the pronouns depends on the number and cases.

  • مەن<prn><pers><p1><sg> ↔ مەن
  • سەن<prn><pers><p2><sg><infml> ↔ سەن
  • سىز<prn><pers><p2><sg><pol> ↔ سىز
  • بىز<prn><pers><p3><pl><gen> ↔ بىزنىڭ

Demonstrative Pronouns

Uyghur has several demonstrative pronouns that could be use as an emphasis or an intensifiers. The common usage is to refers to the distance from the speaker or the person/thing that is referred to. Demonstrative pronouns' inflection depends on the number and cases.

  • مەشە<prn><dems><sg> ↔ مەشە
  • ئاۋۇ<prn><dem><sg> ↔ ئاۋۇ

Nouns

Uyghur nouns has ten cases which, except for the nominative case, all have suffixation after the possessive or plural suffixes.

  • كۈن<n><nom><sg> ↔ كۈن
  • كۈن<n><gen><sg> ↔ كۈننىڭ
  • كۈن<n><dg><sg> ↔ كۈنگە
  • كۈن<n><acc><sg> ↔ كۈننى
  • كۈن<n><loc><sg> ↔ كۈندە
  • كۈن<n><abl><sg> ↔ كۈندىن

Possessive Suffixes

Uyghur has possessive suffixes that indicate person. Similarly, the first and third person pronouns has one set each, while the second person has three sets that depends on context.

  • ئۆي<n><pos><sg> ↔ ئۆيىڭىز
  • ئۆي<n><pos><pl> ↔ ئۆيلىرىڭىز

Grammar Points

Verb Negation

Simple Past

Simple Future

Plural

Demonstratives