Difference between revisions of "Belizean Creole/Grammar"
From LING073
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
** {{morphTest|man{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|too man}} | ** {{morphTest|man{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|too man}} | ||
** {{morphTest|son{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|too son}} | ** {{morphTest|son{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|too son}} | ||
| − | ** {{morphTest|boy{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|too | + | ** {{morphTest|boy{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|too boy}} |
* Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn": | * Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn": | ||
** {{morphTest|peepl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|dehn peepl}} | ** {{morphTest|peepl{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|dehn peepl}} | ||
Revision as of 17:01, 27 February 2025
Contents
Regular Plurals
Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.
- Nouns that refer to a specific limited set are pluralized by adding the word "dehn" after:
- prafit<n><pl> ↔ prafit dehn
- disaipl<n><pl> ↔ disaipl dehn
- lai<n><pl> ↔ lai dehn
- Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too":
- man<n><pl> ↔ too man
- son<n><pl> ↔ too son
- boy<n><pl> ↔ too boy
- Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn":
- peepl<n><pl> ↔ dehn peepl
- bred<n><pl> ↔ dehn bred
- Nouns that retain the English plural form are pluralized with a "z":
- day<n><pl> ↔ dayz
- werd<n><pl> ↔ werdz
- ting<n><pl> ↔ tingz
Verb Tenses
Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.
- Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
- tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
- seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
- chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
- Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
- sayv<v><fut> ↔ wahn sayv
- shoa<v><fut> ↔ wahn shoa
- si<n><pl> ↔ wahn si
- Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
- geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
- hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
- Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
- seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
- tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
- rayz<n><pl> ↔ don rayz
Pronouns
Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter).
- Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun:
- mi<prn><p1><sg> ↔ miself
- wi<prn><p1><pl> ↔ wiself
- yu<prn><p2><sg> ↔ yuself
- Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel:
- mi<prn><p1><sg> ↔ mee
- wi<prn><p1><pl> ↔ wee
- yu<prn><p2><sg> ↔ yoo
Demonstrative Adjectives
Demonstrative adjectives are differentiated by proximity (proximal, distal) and number (singular, plural). Unlike demonstrative pronouns, demonstrative adjectives precede a noun.
- dis<adj><dem><sg> ↔ dis
- da<adj><dem><sg> ↔ da
- dis<adj><dem><pl> ↔ dehn
- da<adj><dem><pl> ↔ dehn
Reduplication
Adjectives can be duplicated for emphasis.
- kwik<adj><advl> ↔ kwik kwik
- big<adj><advl> ↔ big big
- fool<adj><advl> ↔ fool fool
Possessive Pronouns
Possessive pronouns are formed by preceding the pronoun with the word ¨fi" or ¨fo.
- ih<prn><p3><sg><m> ↔ fi hihn
- wi<prn><p2><pl> ↔ fo wee
- ih<prn><p3><sg><f> ↔ fi shee
Degree Adverbs
Degree adverbs are formed by adding the suffix ¨-li to an adjective.
- haad<adj> ↔ haadli
- egzsak<adj> ↔ egzsakli
- nay<adj> ↔ nayli
Auxiliary Verb Negation
Auxiliary verbs are negated by adding an ¨n" to the end of the word.
- Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
- kud<v><past> ↔ kudn
- shud<v><past> ↔ shudn
- wud<v><past> ↔ wudn