Difference between revisions of "Belizean Creole/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 40: Line 40:
 
Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter).
 
Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter).
 
* Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun:
 
* Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun:
−
** {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|miself}}
+
** {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ref}}|miself}}
−
** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|wiself}}
+
** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|ref}}|wiself}}
−
** {{morphTest|yu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|yuself}}
+
** {{morphTest|yu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|ref}}|yuself}}
 
* Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel:
 
* Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel:
 
** {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|mee}}
 
** {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|mee}}

Revision as of 17:24, 6 March 2025

Regular Plurals

Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.

  • Nouns that refer to a specific limited set are pluralized by adding the word "dehn" after:
    • prafit<n><pl> ↔ prafit dehn
    • disaipl<n><pl> ↔ disaipl dehn
    • lai<n><pl> ↔ lai dehn
  • Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too":
    • man<n><pl> ↔ too man
    • son<n><pl> ↔ too son
    • boy<n><pl> ↔ too boy
  • Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn":
    • peepl<n><pl> ↔ dehn peepl
    • bred<n><pl> ↔ dehn bred
  • Nouns that retain the English plural form are pluralized with a "z":
    • day<n><pl> ↔ dayz
    • werd<n><pl> ↔ werdz
    • ting<n><pl> ↔ tingz


Verb Tenses

Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.

  • Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
    • tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
    • seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
    • chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
  • Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
    • sayv<v><fut> ↔ wahn sayv
    • shoa<v><fut> ↔ wahn shoa
    • si<n><pl> ↔ wahn si
  • Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
    • geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
    • hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
  • Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
    • seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
    • tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
    • rayz<n><pl> ↔ don rayz


Pronouns

Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter).

  • Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun:
    • mi<prn><p1><sg><ref> ↔ miself
    • wi<prn><p1><pl><ref> ↔ wiself
    • yu<prn><p2><sg><ref> ↔ yuself
  • Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel:
    • mi<prn><p1><sg> ↔ mee
    • wi<prn><p1><pl> ↔ wee
    • yu<prn><p2><sg> ↔ yoo


Demonstrative Adjectives

Demonstrative adjectives are differentiated by proximity (proximal, distal) and number (singular, plural). Unlike demonstrative pronouns, demonstrative adjectives precede a noun.

  • dis<adj><dem><sg> ↔ dis
  • da<adj><dem><sg> ↔ da
  • dis<adj><dem><pl> ↔ dehn
  • da<adj><dem><pl> ↔ dehn


Reduplication

Adjectives can be duplicated for emphasis.

    • kwik<adj><advl> ↔ kwik kwik
    • big<adj><advl> ↔ big big
    • fool<adj><advl> ↔ fool fool


Possessive Pronouns

Possessive pronouns are formed by preceding the pronoun with the word ¨fi" or ¨fo.

    • ih<prn><p3><sg><m> ↔ fi hihn
    • wi<prn><p2><pl> ↔ fo wee
    • ih<prn><p3><sg><f> ↔ fi shee


Degree Adverbs

Degree adverbs are formed by adding the suffix ¨-li to an adjective.

    • haad<adv> ↔ haadli
    • egzsak<adv> ↔ egzsakli
    • nay<adv> ↔ nayli


Auxiliary Verb Negation

Auxiliary verbs are negated by adding an ¨n" to the end of the word.

  • Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
    • kud<vaux><neg> ↔ kudn
    • shud<vaux><neg> ↔ shudn
    • wud<vaux><neg> ↔ wudn [[Category: Belizean_Creole]