Difference between revisions of "Tigrinya/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(more plurals)
Line 29: Line 29:
 
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] 'boys')
 
** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] 'boys')
  
−
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([manbɐr] 'chair')
+
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] 'chair')
 
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] 'chairs')
 
** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] 'chairs')
  
−
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] 'region')
+
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] 'fox')
−
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] 'regions')
+
** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] 'foxes')
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] 'camel')
 +
** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] 'camels')
 +
 
 +
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] 'man')
 +
** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] 'men')
  
 
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]
 
[[Category:Grammar_documentation]]
 
[[Category:Tigrinya]]
 
[[Category:Tigrinya]]

Revision as of 21:25, 12 February 2018

Tigrinya plurals

Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.

Regular plurals

The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].

    • ከባቢ<n> ↔ ከባቢ ([kɐbabi] 'region')
    • ከባቢ<n><pl> ↔ ከባቢታት ([kɐbabitat] 'regions')

There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.

    • ጻዕሪ<n> ↔ ጻዕሪ ([sʼaʕɨri] 'effort')
    • ጻዕሪ<n><pl> ↔ ጻዕርታት ([sʼaʕɨrtat] 'efforts')

Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].

    • ፈደል<n> ↔ ፈደል ([fɐdɐl] 'letter')
    • ፈደል<n><pl> ↔ ፈደላት ([fɐdɐlat] 'letters')

Irregular plurals

Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with "broken" plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.

    • ስም<n> ↔ ስም ([sɨm] 'name')
    • ስም<n><pl> ↔ ኣስማት ([ʔasmat] 'names')
    • ወዲ<n> ↔ ወዲ ([wɐdi] 'boy')
    • ወዲ<n><pl> ↔ ኣወዳት ([awɐdat] 'boys')
    • መንበር<n> ↔ መንበር ([mɐnbɐr] 'chair')
    • መንበር<n><pl> ↔ መናብር ([mɐnabɨr] 'chairs')
    • ወኻርያ<n> ↔ ወኻርያ ([wɐxarja] 'fox')
    • ወኻርያ<n><pl> ↔ ወኻሩ ([wɐxaru] 'foxes')
    • ገመል<n> ↔ ገመል ([gɐmɐl] 'camel')
    • ገመል<n><pl> ↔ ኣግማል ([ʔagmal] 'camels')
    • ሰበኣይ<n> ↔ ሰበኣይ ([sɐbɐʔaj] 'man')
    • ሰበኣይ<n><pl> ↔ ሰብኡት ([sɐbʔut] 'men')