Difference between revisions of "Tigrinya/Grammar"
From LING073
(more plurals) |
|||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] 'letter') | ** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}|ፈደል}} ([fɐdɐl] 'letter') | ||
** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] 'letters') | ** {{morphTest|ፈደል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ፈደላት}} ([fɐdɐlat] 'letters') | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Irregular plurals === | ||
| + | |||
| + | Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with "broken" plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem. | ||
| + | |||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}|ስም}} ([sɨm] 'name') | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ስም{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣስማት}} ([ʔasmat] 'names') | ||
| + | |||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}|ወዲ}} ([wɐdi] 'boy') | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ወዲ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣወዳት}} ([awɐdat] 'boys') | ||
| + | |||
| + | ** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}|መንበር}} ([mɐnbɐr] 'chair') | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|መንበር{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|መናብር}} ([mɐnabɨr] 'chairs') | ||
| + | |||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}|ወኻርያ}} ([wɐxarja] 'fox') | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ወኻርያ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ወኻሩ}} ([wɐxaru] 'foxes') | ||
| + | |||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}|ገመል}} ([gɐmɐl] 'camel') | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ገመል{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ኣግማል}} ([ʔagmal] 'camels') | ||
| + | |||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}|ሰበኣይ}} ([sɐbɐʔaj] 'man') | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|ሰበኣይ{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|ሰብኡት}} ([sɐbʔut] 'men') | ||
=== Irregular plurals === | === Irregular plurals === | ||
Revision as of 03:01, 13 February 2018
Tigrinya plurals
Tigrinya optionally uses plural morphology, which either takes the form of a suffix or an irregular templatic alteration of the word.
Regular plurals
The primary plural marker is the suffix ታት [tat].
- ከባቢ<n> ↔ ከባቢ ([kɐbabi] 'region')
- ከባቢ<n><pl> ↔ ከባቢታት ([kɐbabitat] 'regions')
There is sometimes a vowel loss at the end of the stem triggered by the plural suffix.
- ጻዕሪ<n> ↔ ጻዕሪ ([sʼaʕɨri] 'effort')
- ጻዕሪ<n><pl> ↔ ጻዕርታት ([sʼaʕɨrtat] 'efforts')
Stems ending in a consonant are simply suffixed with [at].
- ፈደል<n> ↔ ፈደል ([fɐdɐl] 'letter')
- ፈደል<n><pl> ↔ ፈደላት ([fɐdɐlat] 'letters')
Irregular plurals
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with "broken" plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.
- ስም<n> ↔ ስም ([sɨm] 'name')
- ስም<n><pl> ↔ ኣስማት ([ʔasmat] 'names')
- ወዲ<n> ↔ ወዲ ([wɐdi] 'boy')
- ወዲ<n><pl> ↔ ኣወዳት ([awɐdat] 'boys')
- መንበር<n> ↔ መንበር ([mɐnbɐr] 'chair')
- መንበር<n><pl> ↔ መናብር ([mɐnabɨr] 'chairs')
- ወኻርያ<n> ↔ ወኻርያ ([wɐxarja] 'fox')
- ወኻርያ<n><pl> ↔ ወኻሩ ([wɐxaru] 'foxes')
- ገመል<n> ↔ ገመል ([gɐmɐl] 'camel')
- ገመል<n><pl> ↔ ኣግማል ([ʔagmal] 'camels')
- ሰበኣይ<n> ↔ ሰበኣይ ([sɐbɐʔaj] 'man')
- ሰበኣይ<n><pl> ↔ ሰብኡት ([sɐbʔut] 'men')
Irregular plurals
Like other Semitic languages, Tigrinya has a set of nouns with "broken" plural forms, created via templatic vowel alternations, usually over a three-consonant stem.
- ስም<n> ↔ ስም ([sɨm] 'name')
- ስም<n><pl> ↔ ኣስማት ([ʔasmat] 'names')
- ወዲ<n> ↔ ወዲ ([wɐdi] 'boy')
- ወዲ<n><pl> ↔ ኣወዳት ([awɐdat] 'boys')
- መንበር<n> ↔ መንበር ([mɐnbɐr] 'chair')
- መንበር<n><pl> ↔ መናብር ([mɐnabɨr] 'chairs')
- ወኻርያ<n> ↔ ወኻርያ ([wɐxarja] 'fox')
- ወኻርያ<n><pl> ↔ ወኻሩ ([wɐxaru] 'foxes')
- ገመል<n> ↔ ገመል ([gɐmɐl] 'camel')
- ገመል<n><pl> ↔ ኣግማል ([ʔagmal] 'camels')
- ሰበኣይ<n> ↔ ሰበኣይ ([sɐbɐʔaj] 'man')
- ሰበኣይ<n><pl> ↔ ሰብኡት ([sɐbʔut] 'men')