Difference between revisions of "Extremaduran/Grammar"
From LING073
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
*Pronouns can be tonic or atonic. For singular pronouns the tonic version takes the form of the atonic version with "gu" added to the end. The plural versions are less regular. | *Pronouns can be tonic or atonic. For singular pronouns the tonic version takes the form of the atonic version with "gu" added to the end. The plural versions are less regular. | ||
| − | **{{morphTest|mi/mi | + | **{{morphTest|mi/mi{{tag|tn}}|megu/mgu}} |
| − | **{{morphTest|te/ti | + | **{{morphTest|te/ti{{tag|tn}}|tegu/tigu}} |
| − | **{{morphTest|nus/mus | + | **{{morphTest|nus/mus{{tag|tn}}|nogu/mogu}} |
| − | **{{morphTest|vus | + | **{{morphTest|vus{{tag|tn}}|vogu}} |
===Possesive Pronouns=== | ===Possesive Pronouns=== | ||
Revision as of 17:37, 13 February 2018
Plurals
Pronouns
- Pronouns can be tonic or atonic. For singular pronouns the tonic version takes the form of the atonic version with "gu" added to the end. The plural versions are less regular.
- mi/mi<tn> ↔ megu/mgu
- te/ti<tn> ↔ tegu/tigu
- nus/mus<tn> ↔ nogu/mogu
- vus<tn> ↔ vogu
Possesive Pronouns
- Possessives are gendered. Singular possessive pronouns have a masculine, feminine, and neutral delineation. Plural possessive pronouns have only a masculine and feminine form.
- míu<prn><m><f> ↔ mía
Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation
The regular present tense in Spanish is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, verbs are usually conjugated based on the second-to-last vowel in the infinitive version, which is either "a", "e", or "i".
«cantar» (sing) is conjugated with the "a" set of endings.
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ cantu
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cantas
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ canta
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cantamus
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ cantáis
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ cantan
«crer» (believe) is conjugated with the "e" set of endings.
- crer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ creu/creyu (both forms are accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cres
- crer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ crei
- crer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cremus/creyemus (both forms accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ creis/creyéis (both forms accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ crein/creyin (both forms accepted)
«rir» (laugh) is conjugated with the "ir" set of endings.
- rir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ ríu/riyu (both forms accepted)
- rir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ ris
- rir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ ri
- rir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ rimus
- rir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ rís
- rir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ rin