Difference between revisions of "Extremaduran/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 10: Line 10:
 
Possessives are gendered. Singular possessive pronouns have a masculine, feminine, and neutral delineation. Plural possessive pronouns have only a masculine and feminine form. The feminine form differs from that of the masculine form is that the last "u" of the masculine form is replaced with an "a." The neutral form does not differ from the masculine form. <br>
 
Possessives are gendered. Singular possessive pronouns have a masculine, feminine, and neutral delineation. Plural possessive pronouns have only a masculine and feminine form. The feminine form differs from that of the masculine form is that the last "u" of the masculine form is replaced with an "a." The neutral form does not differ from the masculine form. <br>
 
<<Míu or Miyu>> First person singular, possessive.
 
<<Míu or Miyu>> First person singular, possessive.
−
*{{morphTest|míu/miyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|míu/miyu}}
+
*{{morphTest|míu/miyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|míu/miyu}}
−
*{{morphTest|míu/miyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|mía/miya}}
+
*{{morphTest|míu/miyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|mía/miya}}
−
*{{morphTest|míu/miyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pos}}|míu/miyu}}
+
*{{morphTest|míu/miyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pos}}|míu/miyu}}
 
<<Tuyu>> Second person singular, possessive.
 
<<Tuyu>> Second person singular, possessive.
−
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|tuyu}}
+
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|tuyu}}
−
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|tuya}}
+
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|tuya}}
−
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pos}}|tuyu}}
+
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pos}}|tuyu}}
 
<<Suyu>> Third person singular, possessive.
 
<<Suyu>> Third person singular, possessive.
−
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|suyu}}
+
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|suyu}}
−
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|suya}}
+
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|suya}}
−
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pos}}|suyu}}
+
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pos}}|suyu}}
 
<<Míus or Miyus>> First person plural, possessive.
 
<<Míus or Miyus>> First person plural, possessive.
−
*{{morphTest|míus/miyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|míus/miyus}}
+
*{{morphTest|míus/miyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|míus/miyus}}
−
*{{morphTest|míus/miyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|mísa/miyas}}
+
*{{morphTest|míus/miyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|mísa/miyas}}
 
<<Tuyus>> Second person plural, possessive.
 
<<Tuyus>> Second person plural, possessive.
−
*{{morphTest|tuyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|tuyus}}
+
*{{morphTest|tuyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|tuyus}}
−
*{{morphTest|tuyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|tuyas}}
+
*{{morphTest|tuyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|tuyas}}
 
<<Suyus>> Third person plural, possessive.
 
<<Suyus>> Third person plural, possessive.
−
*{{morphTest|suyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|suyus}}
+
*{{morphTest|suyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}|suyus}}
−
*{{morphTest|suyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|suyas}}
+
*{{morphTest|suyus{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pos}}|suyas}}
  
 +
===Diverse Possessive Pronoun===
 +
Extremaduran uses different possessive pronouns to describe diverse groups of objects that homogenous ones. This pronouns behave the same as regular possessive pronouns in that an "a" in place of the final "u" indicates the feminine form of the possessive pronoun and that as "s" at the end of the pronoun indicates plurality. We will use the special tag "div" to indicate that the pronoun refers to a diverse group of objects.
 +
*{{morphTest|míu/miyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|div}}|nuestru/muestru}}
 +
*{{morphTest|tuyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|div}}|vuestru}}
 +
*{{morphTest|suyu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pos}}{{tag|div}}|suyu}}
 +
 
===Infinitive vs. Base form of verb===
 
===Infinitive vs. Base form of verb===
 
When the infinite form of a verb is being used in conversation, there is a form change between the base morpheme used to conjugate the verb and the infinitive form.
 
When the infinite form of a verb is being used in conversation, there is a form change between the base morpheme used to conjugate the verb and the infinitive form.

Revision as of 07:39, 15 February 2018

Tonic Pronouns

Pronouns can be tonic or atonic. For singular pronouns the tonic version takes the form of the atonic version with "gu" added to the end. The plural versions are less regular.

  • me/mi<prn><p1><tn> ↔ megu/migu
  • te/ti<prn><p2><tn> ↔ tegu/tigu
  • nus/mus<prn><pl><p1><tn> ↔ nogu/mogu
  • vus<prn><pl><p2><tn> ↔ vogu

Possessive Pronouns

Possessives are gendered. Singular possessive pronouns have a masculine, feminine, and neutral delineation. Plural possessive pronouns have only a masculine and feminine form. The feminine form differs from that of the masculine form is that the last "u" of the masculine form is replaced with an "a." The neutral form does not differ from the masculine form.
<<Míu or Miyu>> First person singular, possessive.

  • míu/miyu<prn><p1><m><pos> ↔ míu/miyu
  • míu/miyu<prn><p1><f><pos> ↔ mía/miya
  • míu/miyu<prn><p1><nt><pos> ↔ míu/miyu

<<Tuyu>> Second person singular, possessive.

  • tuyu<prn><p2><m><pos> ↔ tuyu
  • tuyu<prn><p2><f><pos> ↔ tuya
  • tuyu<prn><p2><nt><pos> ↔ tuyu

<<Suyu>> Third person singular, possessive.

  • suyu<prn><p3><m><pos> ↔ suyu
  • suyu<prn><p3><f><pos> ↔ suya
  • suyu<prn><p3><nt><pos> ↔ suyu

<<Míus or Miyus>> First person plural, possessive.

  • míus/miyus<prn><p1><m><pos> ↔ míus/miyus
  • míus/miyus<prn><p1><f><pos> ↔ mísa/miyas

<<Tuyus>> Second person plural, possessive.

  • tuyus<prn><p2><m><pos> ↔ tuyus
  • tuyus<prn><p2><f><pos> ↔ tuyas

<<Suyus>> Third person plural, possessive.

  • suyus<prn><p3><m><pos> ↔ suyus
  • suyus<prn><p3><f><pos> ↔ suyas

Diverse Possessive Pronoun

Extremaduran uses different possessive pronouns to describe diverse groups of objects that homogenous ones. This pronouns behave the same as regular possessive pronouns in that an "a" in place of the final "u" indicates the feminine form of the possessive pronoun and that as "s" at the end of the pronoun indicates plurality. We will use the special tag "div" to indicate that the pronoun refers to a diverse group of objects.

  • míu/miyu<prn><p1><m><pos><div> ↔ nuestru/muestru
  • tuyu<prn><p2><m><pos><div> ↔ vuestru
  • suyu<prn><p3><m><pos><div> ↔ suyu

Infinitive vs. Base form of verb

When the infinite form of a verb is being used in conversation, there is a form change between the base morpheme used to conjugate the verb and the infinitive form.

  • cantar<v><tv><inf> ↔ cantal

Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation

The regular present tense in Extremaduran is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, verbs are usually conjugated based on the second-to-last vowel in the infinitive version, which is either "a", "e", or "i".


«cantar» (sing) is conjugated with the "a" set of endings.

  • cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ cantu
  • cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cantas
  • cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ canta
  • cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cantamus
  • cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ cantáis
  • cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ cantan


«crer» (believe) is conjugated with the "e" set of endings.

  • crer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ creu/creyu (both forms are accepted)
  • crer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cres
  • crer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ crei
  • crer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cremus/creyemus (both forms accepted)
  • crer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ creis/creyéis (both forms accepted)
  • crer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ crein/creyin (both forms accepted)

«rir» (laugh) is conjugated with the "ir" set of endings.

  • rir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ ríu/riyu (both forms accepted)
  • rir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ ris
  • rir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ ri
  • rir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ rimus
  • rir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ rís
  • rir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ rin

Extremaduran Future Tense Verb Conjugation

The regular future tense in Extremaduran is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, all verbs use the same conjugation regardless of ending.


«cantar» (sing)

  • cantar<v><tv><fti><p1><sg> ↔ cantaré
  • cantar<v><tv><fti><p2><sg> ↔ cantarás
  • cantar<v><tv><fti><p3><sg> ↔ cantará
  • cantar<v><tv><fti><p1><pl> ↔ cantaremus
  • cantar<v><tv><fti><p2><pl> ↔ cantaréis
  • cantar<v><tv><fti><p3><pl> ↔ cantarán