Difference between revisions of "Blackfoot/Grammar"
From LING073
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Noun Inflections== | ==Noun Inflections== | ||
===Grammatical Gender=== | ===Grammatical Gender=== | ||
| − | Blackfoot has two noun classes: animate and inanimate. Animate nouns, which refer to sentient beings such as people, animals, and spirits, take the suffixes | + | Blackfoot has two noun classes: animate and inanimate. Animate nouns, which refer to sentient beings such as people, animals, and spirits, take the suffixes <<wa>> when singular and <<iksi>> when plural. |
====Animate Nouns==== | ====Animate Nouns==== | ||
| − | Singular animate nouns whose stem ends in a vowel take the suffix | + | Singular animate nouns whose stem ends in a vowel take the suffix <<yi>> |
*i'ksisako <n><sg> ↔ i'ksisakoyi | *i'ksisako <n><sg> ↔ i'ksisakoyi | ||
*ni'tommo <n><sg> ↔ n'tommoyi | *ni'tommo <n><sg> ↔ n'tommoyi | ||
*matsini <n><sg> ↔ matsiniyi | *matsini <n><sg> ↔ matsiniyi | ||
| − | + | <<yi>> is realized as <<i>> after consonants. | |
*paataak <n><sg> ↔ paataki | *paataak <n><sg> ↔ paataki | ||
*miin <n><sg> ↔ miini | *miin <n><sg> ↔ miini | ||
Revision as of 03:54, 7 February 2017
Nouns
Nouns in Blackfoot can be inflected for grammatical gender (animacy), number particularity, and XXXXX
Noun Inflections
Grammatical Gender
Blackfoot has two noun classes: animate and inanimate. Animate nouns, which refer to sentient beings such as people, animals, and spirits, take the suffixes <<wa>> when singular and <<iksi>> when plural.
Animate Nouns
Singular animate nouns whose stem ends in a vowel take the suffix <<yi>>
- i'ksisako <n><sg> ↔ i'ksisakoyi
- ni'tommo <n><sg> ↔ n'tommoyi
- matsini <n><sg> ↔ matsiniyi
<<yi>> is realized as <> after consonants.
- paataak <n><sg> ↔ paataki
- miin <n><sg> ↔ miini
- soyopok <n><sg> ↔ soyopoki
Number
Blackfoot distinguishes between singular and plural nouns. ====Animate Plurals====