Difference between revisions of "Lakota/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Verb Conjugations)
(→‎Verb Conjugations)
Line 93: Line 93:
 
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs.  
 
Below are example conjugations of active {{tag|av}}, stative {{tag|sv}}, and transitive {{tag|tv}} verbs.  
  
−
== Infinitive Verbs ==
+
=== Infinitive Verbs ===
 
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.
 
Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form {{tag|inf}}.
  
Line 109: Line 109:
 
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)
 
* {{morphTest|ičú{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|inf}}|ičú}} (to take)
  
−
== Active ==
+
=== Active ===
  
 
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
 
Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
Line 121: Line 121:
 
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)
 
* {{morphTest|máni{{tag|v}}{{tag|av}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|mánipi}} (they all walk)
  
−
== Stative ==
+
=== Stative ===
 
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
 
Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
  
Line 132: Line 132:
 
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)
 
* {{morphTest|watúkȟa{{tag|v}}{{tag|sv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|s_pl3}}|watúkȟapi}} (they all are tired)
  
−
== Transitive ==
+
=== Transitive ===
 
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
 
Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.
  

Revision as of 15:05, 14 April 2022

This is a general documentation of Lakota Grammar.

Sources include Lakota Basic Structures, the Wikipedia on the Lakota language Wikipedia and David V Kaufmann's Lakota Grammar Handbook.


category tags for what type of verb and tense lemmas on other side

3 types of verbs only do infinitives

and then do conjugation of verbs in separate section

plurals and other category


Parts of Speech

Nouns

Nouns <n> in Lakota appear in <subj><obj><v> order.

  • pȟasù<n> ↔ pȟasù (nose)
  • tȟahù<n> ↔ tȟahù (neck)
  • pȟanȟté<n> ↔ pȟanȟté (forehead)
  • igmú<n> ↔ igmú (cat)
  • šún<n> ↔ šún (dog)
  • maká<n> ↔ maká (skunk)
  • čhuŋwíyapehe<n> ↔ čhuŋwíyapehe (grapes)
  • tȟaspáŋ<n> ↔ tȟaspáŋ (apple)
  • zíškopela<n> ↔ zíškopela (banana)
  • wažúšteča<n> ↔ wažúšteča (strawberry)
  • bló<n> ↔ bló (potato)
  • pšíŋ<n> ↔ pšíŋ (onion)
  • wanúŋ<n> ↔ wanúŋ (accident)
  • wóyazaŋ<n> ↔ wóyazaŋ (pain)
  • úta<n> ↔ úta (acorn)
  • ziŋtkázi<n> ↔ ziŋtkázi (canary)
  • mniwáŋca<n> ↔ mniwáŋca (ocean)
  • waŋyéca<n> ↔ waŋyéca (firefly)
  • magáju<n> ↔ magáju (rain)
  • skelúta<n> ↔ skelúta (oriole)
  • míla<n> ↔ míla (knife)
  • waskúyeca<n> ↔ waskúyeca (jam)

Verbs

Verbs <v> are an essential part of the Lakota language in that they are the only part of speech necessary in forming a sentence. There are 3 types of verbs: Active <av>, Stative <sv>, and Transitive <tv>. Present tense verbs <pres>.

  • šíčA<v><inf><sv><pres> ↔ šíčA (to be bad)
  • máni<v><inf><av><pres> ↔ máni (to walk)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><inf><tv><pres> ↔ waŋyáŋkA (to look at)

Adverbs

  • "adjectives" do not seem to exist and neither do "adverbs" ; the syntactical structure is better described as "topic and comment."

Postpositions

Lakota uses postpositions <post> rather than prepositions; they work in a similar way to English prepositions though they follow their noun complement. Adpositions occur after the head <n>.

  • mas'óphiye<n> (store) ↔ mas'óphiye él<n><post> (at the store)
    • Here the translation should not be in the morphTest, and the postposition should not have a <n> tag. Try making separate morphTests for the noun and the postposition. -JNW
  • Wówapi kiŋ wáglutapi kiŋ akáŋl<post> yaŋké. The book is sitting on the table.
  • Wóžuha kiŋ oyúŋke kiŋ oȟláthe<post> yaŋké. The bag is sitting under the bed.
  • Šiyútakaŋ kiŋ akáŋwowapi kiŋ isákhib<post> yaŋké. The laptop is sitting beside the desk.
  • Wíčazo kiŋ oákaŋke kiŋ itȟókab<post> yaŋké. The pencil is sitting in front of the chair.

Conjunctions

  • čhaŋké<cnjcoo> ↔ čhaŋké (and)
  • yuŋkȟáŋ<cnjcoo> ↔ yuŋkȟáŋ (and)
  • k’éyaš<cnjcoo> ↔ k’éyaš (but)
  • na<cnjcoo> ↔ na (joins nouns/phrases)

Articles

The definite article "kiŋ"<def> is used to denote "the", while the indefinite article "waŋ"<ind> is used in cases where "a" would be used in English.

  • kiŋ<det><def> ↔ kiŋ (the)
  • waŋ<det><ind> ↔ waŋ (a)

Demonstratives

There are nine demonstratives <dem> in Lakota, and they can function as either determiners <det> or pronouns <prn>. They are dependent on plurality and distance from speakers and listeners.

  • lé<prn><dem><sg> ↔ lé (this)
  • lé<prn><dem><pl> ↔ lená (these)
  • lé<prn><dem><du> ↔ lenáos (these)
  • ká<prn><dem><sg> ↔ ká (that)
  • ká<prn><dem><pl> ↔ kaná (those)
  • ká<prn><dem><du> ↔ kanáos (those)
  • hé<prn><dem><sg> ↔ hé (this)
  • hé<prn><dem><pl> ↔ hená (these)
  • hé<prn><dem><du> ↔ henáos (these)

Verb Conjugations

Below are example conjugations of active <av>, stative <sv>, and transitive <tv> verbs.

Infinitive Verbs

Here, verbs are unchanged from the lemma when they are in infinitive form <inf>.

  • ištíŋmA<v><av><pres><inf> ↔ ištíŋmA (to sleep)
  • íyotakA<v><av><pres><inf> ↔ íyotakA (to sit down)
  • čhéyA<v><av><pres><inf> ↔ čhéyA (to cry)
  • ípuzA<v><sv><pres><inf> ↔ ípuzA (to be thirsty)
  • heyÁ<v><tv><pres><inf> ↔ heyÁ (to say that)
  • lol'iȟ'aŋ<v><av><pres><inf> ↔ lol'iȟ'aŋ (to cook)
  • íŋyaŋkA<v><av><pres><inf> ↔ íŋyaŋkA (to run)
  • škátA<v><av><pres><inf> ↔ škátA (to play)
  • ičháǧA<v><av><pres><inf> ↔ ičháǧA (to grow)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><pres><inf> ↔ watúkȟa (to be tired)
  • k'ú<v><tv><pres><inf> ↔ k'ú (to give to)
  • ičú<v><av><pres><inf> ↔ ičú (to take)

Active

Active verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.

  • máni<v><av><pres><s_sg1> ↔ mawáni (I walk)
  • máni<v><av><pres><s_sg2> ↔ mayáni (you walk)
  • máni<v><av><pres><s_sg3> ↔ máni (they walk)
  • máni<v><av><pres><s_du1> ↔ uŋmáni (we two walk)
  • máni<v><av><pres><s_pl1> ↔ uŋmánipi (we all walk)
  • máni<v><av><pres><s_pl2> ↔ mayánipi (you all walk)
  • máni<v><av><pres><s_pl3> ↔ mánipi (they all walk)

Stative

Stative verbs are conjugated based on subject. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.

  • watúkȟa<v><sv><pres><s_sg1> ↔ mawatúkȟa (I am tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><pres><s_sg2> ↔ niwatúkȟa (you are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><pres><s_sg3> ↔ watúkȟa (they are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><pres><s_du1> ↔ uŋwatúkȟa (we two are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><pres><s_pl1> ↔ uŋwatúkȟapi (we are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><pres><s_pl2> ↔ niwatúkȟapi (you all are tired)
  • watúkȟa<v><sv><pres><s_pl3> ↔ watúkȟapi (they all are tired)

Transitive

Transitive verbs are conjugated based on object. They can be first, second, or third person, and singular, dual, or plural.

  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><pres><s_sg1> ↔ mawaŋyáŋkA (I look at it)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><pres><s_sg2> ↔ niwaŋyáŋkA (you look at it)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><pres><s_sg3> ↔ waŋyáŋkA (they look at it)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><pres><s_pl1> ↔ uŋwaŋyáŋkepi (I look at them)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><pres><s_pl2> ↔ niwaŋyáŋkepi (you look at them)
  • waŋyáŋkA<v><tv><pres><s_pl3> ↔ waŋwíčhayaŋkA (they look at them)