Difference between revisions of "Mirandese/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 38: Line 38:
 
* {{morphTest|negro{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|negra}}
 
* {{morphTest|negro{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}|negra}}
 
* {{morphTest|rápido{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|rápidas}}
 
* {{morphTest|rápido{{tag|adj}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}|rápidas}}
 +
 +
== Verbs ==
 +
 +
'''Simple Present Indicative'''
 +
 +
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
 +
 +
    falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo
 +
    falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas
 +
    falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala
 +
    falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos
 +
    falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais
 +
    falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ falan
  
 
[[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]]
 
[[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]]

Revision as of 15:16, 16 February 2023

Nouns

Grammatical Gender

There are only two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine.

  • Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
    • nino<n><m> ↔ nino
    • home<n><m> ↔ home
    • fator<n><m> ↔ fator
  • Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
    • boda<n><f> ↔ boda
    • arble<n><f> ↔ arble

Plurals

In Mirandese, plural morphology on nouns denote that there is more than one of something.

There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.

  • Nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
    • nome<n><m><pl> ↔ nomes
    • gato<n><m><pl> ↔ gatos
  • Nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
    • cumputador<n><m><pl> ↔ cumputadores
    • papel<n><m><pl> ↔ papeles
  • Nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
    • beç<n><m><pl> ↔ bezes
    • paíç<n><m><pl> ↔ paízes

Adjectives

Adjectives agree with nouns in number and grammatical gender.

  • buono<adj><pl> ↔ buonos
  • negro<adj><f> ↔ negra
  • rápido<adj><f><pl> ↔ rápidas

Verbs

Simple Present Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

   falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo
   falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas
   falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala
   falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos
   falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais
   falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ falan