Difference between revisions of "Mirandese/Grammar"
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-: | «falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-: | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falei}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|faleste}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falou}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falemos}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falestes}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|falórun}} |
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-: | «comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-: | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|comi}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|comiste}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|comiu}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|comimos}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|comistes}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|comírun}} |
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-: | «debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-: | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debedi}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debediste}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debediu}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debedimos}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedistes}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debedírun}} |
'''Simple Future Indicative''' | '''Simple Future Indicative''' | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-: | «falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-: | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falarei}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|falarás}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falará}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falaremos}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falareis}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|falaran}} |
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-: | «comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-: | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|comerei}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|comerás}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|comerá}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|comeremos}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|comereis}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|comeran}} |
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-: | «debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-: | ||
| − | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debedirei}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debedirás}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debedirá}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debediremos}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedireis}} |
| − | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag| | + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fut}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debediran}} |
| + | |||
| + | '''Simple Future Subjunctive''' | ||
| + | |||
| + | «falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|falar}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|falares}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|falar}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|falarmos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|falardes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|falar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|faláren}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | «comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|comir}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|comires}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|comir}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|comirmos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|comirdes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|comer{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|comíren}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | «debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-: | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|debedir}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|debedires}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|debedir}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|debedirmos}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|debedirdes}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|debedir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fts}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|debedíren}} | ||
[[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] | [[Category:Mirandese]][[Category:sp22_GrammarDocumentation]] | ||
Revision as of 15:44, 16 February 2023
Nouns
Grammatical Gender
There are only two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine.
- Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
- nino<n><m><sg> ↔ nino
- home<n><m><sg> ↔ home
- fator<n><m><sg> ↔ fator
- Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
- boda<n><f><sg> ↔ boda
- arble<n><f><sg> ↔ arble
Plurals
In Mirandese, plural morphology on nouns denote that there is more than one of something.
There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.
- Nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
- nome<n><m><pl> ↔ nomes
- gato<n><m><pl> ↔ gatos
- Nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
- cumputador<n><m><pl> ↔ cumputadores
- papel<n><m><pl> ↔ papeles
- Nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
- beç<n><m><pl> ↔ bezes
- paíç<n><m><pl> ↔ paízes
Adjectives
Adjectives agree with nouns in number and grammatical gender.
- buono<adj><pl> ↔ buonos
- negro<adj><f> ↔ negra
- rápido<adj><f><pl> ↔ rápidas
Verbs
Simple Present Indicative
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo
- falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas
- falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala
- falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos
- falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais
- falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ falan
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
- comer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ como
- comer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ comes
- comer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ come
- comer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ comemos
- comer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ comeis
- comer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ comen
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ debedo
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ debedes
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ debede
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ debedis
- debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ debeden
Simple Past Indicative
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ falei
- falar<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ faleste
- falar<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ falou
- falar<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ falemos
- falar<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ falestes
- falar<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ falórun
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
- comer<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ comi
- comer<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ comiste
- comer<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ comiu
- comer<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ comimos
- comer<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ comistes
- comer<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ comírun
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
- debedir<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ debedi
- debedir<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ debediste
- debedir<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ debediu
- debedir<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
- debedir<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ debedistes
- debedir<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ debedírun
Simple Future Indicative
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ falarei
- falar<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ falarás
- falar<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ falará
- falar<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ falaremos
- falar<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ falareis
- falar<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ falaran
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
- comer<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ comerei
- comer<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ comerás
- comer<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ comerá
- comer<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ comeremos
- comer<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ comereis
- comer<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ comeran
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
- debedir<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ debedirei
- debedir<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ debedirás
- debedir<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ debedirá
- debedir<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ debediremos
- debedir<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ debedireis
- debedir<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ debediran
Simple Future Subjunctive
«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:
- falar<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ falar
- falar<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ falares
- falar<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ falar
- falar<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ falarmos
- falar<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ falardes
- falar<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ faláren
«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:
- comer<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ comir
- comer<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ comires
- comer<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ comir
- comer<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ comirmos
- comer<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ comirdes
- comer<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ comíren
«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:
- debedir<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ debedir
- debedir<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ debedires
- debedir<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ debedir
- debedir<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ debedirmos
- debedir<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ debedirdes
- debedir<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ debedíren