Difference between revisions of "Mirandese/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Pronouns)
(→‎Pronouns)
Line 169: Line 169:
 
|-
 
|-
 
! 3rd person singular
 
! 3rd person singular
−
| {{morphTest|el{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|el}} {{morphTest|eilha{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|eilha}} || {{morphTest|el/eilha{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}|sou}} || {{morphTest|el{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|lo}} {{morphTest|eilha{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}}
+
| {{morphTest|el{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|el}} <br/> {{morphTest|eilha{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|subj}}|eilha}} || {{morphTest|el/eilha{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|pos}}|sou}} || {{morphTest|el{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|lo}} {{morphTest|eilha{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|obj}}|la}}
 
|-
 
|-
 
! 1st person plural
 
! 1st person plural

Revision as of 16:30, 16 February 2023

Nouns

Grammatical Gender

There are only two grammatical genders: masculine and feminine.

  • Most masculine nouns end in «o», «e» or a consonant.
    • nino<n><m><sg> ↔ nino
    • home<n><m><sg> ↔ home
    • fator<n><m><sg> ↔ fator
  • Most feminine nouns end in «a», «e».
    • boda<n><f><sg> ↔ boda
    • arble<n><f><sg> ↔ arble

Plurals

In Mirandese, plural morphology on nouns denote that there is more than one of something.

There are only two numbers in Mirandese, singular and plural.

  • Nouns ending in a vowel take the suffix «s».
    • nome<n><m><pl> ↔ nomes
    • gato<n><m><pl> ↔ gatos
  • Nouns ending in a consonant take the suffix «es».
    • cumputador<n><m><pl> ↔ cumputadores
    • papel<n><m><pl> ↔ papeles
  • Nouns ending in a cedilla take the suffix «zes».
    • beç<n><m><pl> ↔ bezes
    • paíç<n><m><pl> ↔ paízes

Adjectives

Adjectives agree with nouns in number and grammatical gender.

  • buono<adj><pl> ↔ buonos
  • negro<adj><f> ↔ negra
  • rápido<adj><f><pl> ↔ rápidas

Verbs

Simple Present Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ falo
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ falas
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ fala
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ falamos
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ falais
  • falar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ falan

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ como
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ comes
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ come
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ comemos
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ comeis
  • comer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ comen

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ debedo
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ debedes
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ debede
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ debedis
  • debedir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ debeden

Simple Past Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ falei
  • falar<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ faleste
  • falar<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ falou
  • falar<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ falemos
  • falar<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ falestes
  • falar<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ falórun

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ comi
  • comer<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ comiste
  • comer<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ comiu
  • comer<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ comimos
  • comer<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ comistes
  • comer<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ comírun

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><past><p1><sg> ↔ debedi
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p2><sg> ↔ debediste
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p3><sg> ↔ debediu
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p1><pl> ↔ debedimos
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p2><pl> ↔ debedistes
  • debedir<v><tv><past><p3><pl> ↔ debedírun

Simple Future Indicative

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ falarei
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ falarás
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ falará
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ falaremos
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ falareis
  • falar<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ falaran

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ comerei
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ comerás
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ comerá
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ comeremos
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ comereis
  • comer<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ comeran

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p1><sg> ↔ debedirei
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p2><sg> ↔ debedirás
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p3><sg> ↔ debedirá
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p1><pl> ↔ debediremos
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p2><pl> ↔ debedireis
  • debedir<v><tv><fut><p3><pl> ↔ debediran

Simple Future Subjunctive

«falar» (speak) is an «ar» verb, with the stem «fal»-:

  • falar<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ falar
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ falares
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ falar
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ falarmos
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ falardes
  • falar<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ faláren

«comer» (eat) is an «er» verb, with the stem «com»-:

  • comer<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ comir
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ comires
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ comir
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ comirmos
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ comirdes
  • comer<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ comíren

«debedir» (divide) is an «ir» verb, with the stem «debed»-:

  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p1><sg> ↔ debedir
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p2><sg> ↔ debedires
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p3><sg> ↔ debedir
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p1><pl> ↔ debedirmos
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p2><pl> ↔ debedirdes
  • debedir<v><tv><fts><p3><pl> ↔ debedíren

Pronouns

case name Subject Possessive Direct Object
1st person singular you<prn><pers><p1><sg><subj> ↔ you you<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos> ↔ miu you<prn><pers><p1><sg><obj> ↔ me
2nd person singular tu<prn><pers><p2><sg><subj> ↔ tu tu<prn><pers><p1><sg><pos> ↔ tou tu<prn><pers><p2><sg><obj> ↔ te
3rd person singular el<prn><pers><p3><m><sg><subj> ↔ el
eilha<prn><pers><p3><f><sg><subj> ↔ eilha
el/eilha<prn><pers><p3><sg><pos> ↔ sou el<prn><pers><m><p1><sg><obj> ↔ lo eilha<prn><pers><f><p1><sg><obj> ↔ la
1st person plural nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><subj> ↔ nós nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><pos> ↔ nuosso nós<prn><pers><p1><pl><obj> ↔ nos
2nd person plural bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><subj> ↔ bós bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><pos> ↔ buosso bós<prn><pers><p2><pl><obj> ↔ bos
3rd person plural eilhes<prn><pers><p3><m><pl><subj> ↔ eilhes eilhas<prn><pers><p3><f><pl><subj> ↔ eilhas eilhes/eilhas<prn><pers><p3><pl><pos> ↔ sou eilhes<prn><pers><m><p3><pl><obj> ↔ los eilhas<prn><pers><f><p3><pl><obj> ↔ las