Difference between revisions of "Kamba/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎Present Continuous)
m (added new morph test group)
Line 91: Line 91:
 
*{{morphTest|kẅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc_perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|nĩya:kẅa}}
 
*{{morphTest|kẅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc_perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|nĩya:kẅa}}
 
*{{morphTest|vandw{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc_perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pst}}|nĩya:vandwa}}
 
*{{morphTest|vandw{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc_perf}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pst}}|nĩya:vandwa}}
 +
 +
===Present Continuous with koot===
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|nĩnũkoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|nĩũkoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|nĩnũũkoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|nĩtũkoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|nĩmũkoota}}
 +
*{{morphTest|koot{{tag|v}}{{tag|prc}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|nĩmaũkoota}}
  
 
==Nouns==
 
==Nouns==

Revision as of 01:51, 24 February 2023

Speech Tags

  • noun: <v>
    • example: tĩ<n><cl3><sg> ↔ mũtĩ
  • verb: <v>
    • example: Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ nĩĩ

Verb Forms

“The morphological structure of the Kikamba verb is similar to that of most Bantu languages. There is a verb root which carries the lexical meaning of the verb. To the verb root, derivational suffixes, inflectional suffixes, and a final vowel may be added to form the verb stem. To complete a verb, subject prefixes, tense/aspect prefixes, and object prefixes may be added.” - Roberts-Kohno and Ruth (2000)

Positive Immediate Past

The‘Immediate’ past in Kikamba refers to actions taking place earlier in the day of speaking.

“To pull” immediate past Nĩ+ verbal-prefix + Root + ie

  • Nũkootie<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Nĩngootie
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Nũkootie
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Nũkootie

“To Be” immediate past

  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ nĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ wĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ eĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><pl> ↔ twĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><pl> ↔ mwĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><pl> ↔ Meĩ

Positive Recent Past

‘Recent’ past refers to actions taking place earlier on the day prior to the day of speaking, or even to a week previously

“To pull” immediate past Nĩ+ verbal-prefix + +na + Root + ie

  • Nũkootie<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Nĩnĩnakootie
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Nũnakootie

“To Be” immediate past

  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Nĩnaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Ũnaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Anaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><pl> ↔ Tũnaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><pl> ↔ Mũnaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><pl> ↔ Manaĩ

Negative Immediate Past

“To Be” negative immediate past

  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Ndyĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Ndwĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Tũwiĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><pl> ↔ Mũiĩĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><pl> ↔ Maiĩĩ

Negative Recent Past

“To pull” negative recent past verbal-prefix + i + nee + Root + a

  • Nũkootie<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Ndineekoota
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Ndũneekoota
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Ndaneekooa
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p1><pl> ↔ Tũineekoota
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p2><pl> ↔ Mũineekooa
  • Nũkootie<v><past><p3><pl> ↔ Maineekoota

“To Be” negative recent past

  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><sg> ↔ Ndinaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><sg> ↔ Ndunaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><sg> ↔ Ndanaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p1><pl> ↔ Tuinaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p2><pl> ↔ Muinaĩ
  • Nĩ<v><past><p3><pl> ↔ Manaĩ

Present Continuous

pre-prefix + verbal-prefix + tense-sign + root + suffix

  • ak<v><pres><p1><sg> ↔ nĩaka
  • ak<v><pres><p1><sg> ↔ mwĩaka
  • ak<v><pres><p1><sg> ↔ meaka
  • ak<v><pres><p1><sg> ↔ eaka

Reflexive

  • kosuùngà<v><ref> ↔ kosuunganà
  • kosuùngà<v><ref> ↔ kotálanà
  • kosuùngà<v><ref> ↔ koúanà
  • kosuùngà<v><ref> ↔ kotilanà
  • kosuùngà<v><ref> ↔ kokiitanà

Perfect/Immediate Perfect

  • koot<v><prc_perf><p1><sg> ↔ nĩna:koota
  • kẅ<v><prc_perf><p3><sg> ↔ nĩya:kẅa
  • vandw<v><prc_perf><p3><pst> ↔ nĩya:vandwa

Present Continuous with koot

  • koot<v><prc><p1><sg> ↔ nĩnũkoota
  • koot<v><prc><p2><sg> ↔ nĩũkoota
  • koot<v><prc><p3><sg> ↔ nĩnũũkoota
  • koot<v><prc><p1><pl> ↔ nĩtũkoota
  • koot<v><prc><p2><pl> ↔ nĩmũkoota
  • koot<v><prc><p3><pl> ↔ nĩmaũkoota

Nouns

Classes 1/2

Generally, there are pairs of classes that encode via prefixation the singular and plural of a noun. Some phonological stuff happens when the noun begins with a vowel. 1/2: for humans, mũ- for 1, a- for 2 (mw instead of mũ when lemma begins with a vowel)

  • tumĩa<n><cl1><sg> ↔ mũtumĩa
  • tumĩa<n><cl2><pl> ↔ atumĩa
  • anake<v><cl1><sg> ↔ mwanake
  • anake<v><cl2><pl> ↔ anake
  • tabanya<v><cl1><sg> ↔ mũtabanya
  • tabanya<v><cl2><pl> ↔ atabanya
  • asũvya<n><cl1><sg> ↔ mwasũvya
  • asũvya<n><cl2><pl> ↔ asũvya

Classes 3/4

For inanimate objects (3/4, 5/6, and 7/8 are all for inanimate objects with some exceptions, and there’s no clear semantic division between them in the present, although there may have been historically.) mũ for 3(sg) and mĩ for 4(pl) (before vowels, mw instead of mũ and my instead of mĩ, but if the vowel is an ĩ, it remains mĩ but does do mw) (I haven't found a source that mentions this, but o also seems to be an exception as seen in the 5th and 6th examples).

  • tĩ<n><cl3><sg> ↔ mũtĩ
  • tĩ<n><cl4><pl> ↔ mĩtĩ
  • aka<n><cl3><sg> ↔ mwaka
  • aka<n><cl4><pl> ↔ myaka
  • omo<n><cl3><sg> ↔ mũomo
  • omo<n><cl4><pl> ↔ mĩomo
  • thenya<n><cl3><sg> ↔ mũthenya
  • thenya<n><cl4><pl> ↔ mĩthenya

Classes 5/6

Again for inanimate objects, but also some animals. ĩ- in the singular and ma- in the plural for consonant stems and y- and ma- for vowel stems. In all the textbook examples, when the lemma begins with s, it gets no prefix in the singular.

  • via<n><cl5><sg> ↔ ĩvia
  • via<n><cl6><pl> ↔ mavia
  • vuku<n><cl5><sg> ↔ ĩvuku
  • vuku<n><cl6><pl> ↔ mavuku
  • syĩtwa<n><cl5><sg> ↔ syĩtwa
  • syĩtwa<n><cl6><pl> ↔ masyĩtwa
  • ũa<n><cl5><sg> ↔ yũa
  • ũa<n><cl6><pl> ↔ mayũa

Classes 7/8

Again for inanimate objects, but also some animals and people. kĩ- in the singular and i- in the plural for consonant stems and ky- and sy- for vowel stems. Exception: if the lemma begins with an i or ĩ, the singular prefix is k-. (But in the examples the textbook showed right below this, there seemed to be many exceptions such as the 3rd and 4th examples. I don't know if the lemma is correct for that though since it doesn't follow the pattern).

  • lele<n><cl7><sg> ↔ kĩlele
  • lele<n><cl8><pl> ↔ ilele
  • thima<n><cl7><sg> ↔ kĩthima
  • thima<n><cl8><pl> ↔ ithima
  • atu<n><cl7><sg> ↔ kĩatũ
  • atu<n><cl8><pl> ↔ iatũ
  • ĩndũ<n><cl7><sg> ↔ kĩndũ
  • ĩndũ<n><cl8><pl> ↔ syĩndũ
  • aa<n><cl7><sg> ↔ kyaa
  • aa<n><cl8><pl> ↔ syaa

Classes 9/10

For both animate and inanimate objects n- in both the singular (class 9) and the plural (class 10). There seems to be some nasal assimilation: when the stem begins with a b, the n assimilates to its place of articulation, becoming an m.

  • dũnyũ<n><cl9><sg> ↔ ndũnyũ
  • dũnyũ<n><cl10><pl> ↔ ndũnyũ
  • zĩa<n><cl9><sg> ↔ nzĩa
  • zĩa<n><cl10><pl> ↔ nzĩa
  • yũngũ<n><cl9><sg> ↔ nyũngũ
  • yũngũ<n><cl10><pl> ↔ nyũngũ
  • bũi<n><cl9><sg> ↔ mbũi
  • bũi<n><cl10><pl> ↔ mbũi
  • bua<n><cl9> ↔ mbua
  • yũmba<n><cl9><sg> ↔ nyũmba
  • yũmba<n><cl10><pl> ↔ nyũmba