Difference between revisions of "Amis/Grammar"
(→Nouns) |
(→Number Plural Marker) |
||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
===Number Plural Marker=== | ===Number Plural Marker=== | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|tusa{{tag|numb}}{{tag|pln}}|tatusa}} | ||
Revision as of 15:25, 2 March 2023
Amis Grammar
Contents
Forms of a Verb
Regular Verbs
Applicatives and Moods
Instrumental Applicative
This is used to indicate that there is an instrument or reason for doing something. the instrumental applicative can take three forms (shown in the table). the form with «pi-» can only be read as the instrument interpretation, while the forms with «ka-» can be interpreted as either instrument or reason. The tag for verbs should be <v>, the tag for the instrumental applicative should be <ins1> for instrument only and <ins2> for instrument or goal, the tag for negative should be <neg>.
| Instrument | sa-pi- | |
| Instrument or Reason | sa-ka- | sa-ka...-um- |
- adup<v><ins1> ↔ sapiadup
- sanga<v><uv><ins1> ↔ masapisanga
- palu<v><ins1> ↔ sapipalu
- tukas<v><neg><ins1> ↔ kasapitukas
- fanaʼ<v><ins2> ↔ sakafanaʼ
- fanaʼ<v><ins1> ↔ sapifanaʼ
Nouns\cases
Locative Applicative
The locative applicative is used to indicate that there is an undergoer, goal, or location of doing something. The forms of the locative applicative «-an» are shown in the table below with the corresponding affixes. The tag for the locative applicative should be <loc>.
| Goal | mi-...-an | ||
| Patient | mi-...-an | -um-...-an | ka-...-an |
| Location | pi-...-an | ka-...-um-...-an | ka-...-an |
- ulah<pat><v><loc> ↔ kaulahan
- diput<loc><v><uv><loc> ↔ pidiputan
- adup<loc><v><uv><loc> ↔ piadupan
- adup<pat><v><uv><loc> ↔ miadupan
- repel<pat><v><uv><loc> ↔ mirepelan
- cikay<pat><v><uv><loc> ↔ micikayan
You need to include the other tags that are involved in these forms. -JNW
Factual Mood
The factual mood, marked with the suffix «-ay», indicates factuality. the tag <fact> is for the factual mood. The tag <adj> is for adjectives. The tag The tag <numb> is for numerals and the tag <pln> is for the numeral modifier. <uv> undergoer voice, <av> actor voice.
- kalat<v><av><fact> ↔ mikalatay
- palu<v><uv><fact> ↔ mapaluay
- kuhting<adj><fact> ↔ kuhtingay
- tataʼak<adj><fact> ↔ tataʼakay
- tusa<numb><pln><fact> ↔ tatusaay
Irrealis Mood
Imperative Mood
Clause Structures
Sentence Structure
- Amis is a predicate-initial language.
Noun Phrase Structure
Nouns
Case Markings
| Nouns\Cases | Nominative | Genitive | Dative | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common | k-u | n-u | t-u | |
| Personal Proper | Singular | _-ci | n-i | ci...-an |
| Plural | _-...-ca | na | ci...-an | |
Pronouns
Tags: Pronoun: <prn> Personal: <pers> Singular: <sg> Plural: <pl> Person: <p1>, <p2>, <p3> Inclusive: <incl> Exclusive: <excl> Nominative: <nom> Genitive: <gen> Dative: <dat> Possessive: <pos>
| Number | Person | Nominative | Genitive | Dative | Possessive Pronominal Noun | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | 1st | kaku | aku | takuwanan | maku | |
| 2nd | kisu | isu | tisuwanan | misu | ||
| 3rd | cingra | nira | cingranan | nira | ||
| Plural | 1st | Inclusive | kita | ita | kitanan | mita |
| Exclusive | kami | niyam | kamiyanan | niyam | ||
| 2nd | kamu | namu | tamuanan | namu | ||
| 3rd | cangra | nangra | cangraan | nangra | ||
- aku<prn><pers><sg><p1><nom> ↔ kaku
- aku<prn><pers><sg><p1><gen> ↔ aku
- aku<prn><pers><sg><p1><dat> ↔ takuwanan
- aku<prn><pers><sg><p1><pos> ↔ maku
- isu<prn><pers><sg><p2><nom> ↔ kisu
- isu<prn><pers><sg><p2><gen> ↔ isu
- isu<prn><pers><sg><p2><dat> ↔ tisuwanan
- isu<prn><pers><sg><p2><pos> ↔ misu
- ingra<prn><pers><sg><p3><nom> ↔ cingra
- ingra<prn><pers><sg><p3><gen> ↔ nira
- ingra<prn><pers><sg><p3><dat> ↔ cingranan
- ingra<prn><pers><sg><p3><pos> ↔ nira
- ita<prn><pers><pl><p1><incl><nom> ↔ kita
- ita<prn><pers><pl><p1><incl><gen> ↔ ita
- ita<prn><pers><pl><p1><incl><dat> ↔ kitanan
- ita<prn><pers><pl><p1><incl><pos> ↔ mita
- ami<prn><pers><pl><p1><excl><nom> ↔ kami
- ami<prn><pers><pl><p1><excl><gen> ↔ niyam
- ami<prn><pers><pl><p1><excl><dat> ↔ kamiyanan
- ami<prn><pers><pl><p1><excl><pos> ↔ niyam
- amu<prn><pers><pl><p2><nom> ↔ kamu
- amu<prn><pers><pl><p2><gen> ↔ namu
- amu<prn><pers><pl><p2><dat> ↔ tamuanan
- amu<prn><pers><pl><p2><pos> ↔ namu
- angra<prn><pers><pl><p3><nom> ↔ cangra
- angra<prn><pers><pl><p3><gen> ↔ nangra
- angra<prn><pers><pl><p3><dat> ↔ cangraan
- angra<prn><pers><pl><p3><pos> ↔ nangra
Number Plural Marker
- tusa<numb><pln> ↔ tatusa
You need about 5 more grammar points. -JNW