Difference between revisions of "Maasai/Final Project"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (→‎Nouns)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
===Nouns===
 
===Nouns===
 
Feminine: en prefix in the singular and in in the plural
 
Feminine: en prefix in the singular and in in the plural
−
*{{morphTest|ayioni{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|olayioni}}  
+
*{{morphTest|ayioni{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|olayioni}}  
−
*{{morphTest|ayioni{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilayiok}}  
+
*{{morphTest|ayioni{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilayiok}}  
−
*{{morphTest|payian{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|olpayian}}  
+
*{{morphTest|payian{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|olpayian}}  
−
*{{morphTest|payian{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilpayiani}}  
+
*{{morphTest|payian{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilpayiani}}  
−
*{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|olee}}
+
*{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|olee}}
−
*{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilee}}  
+
*{{morphTest|lee{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ilee}}  
−
*{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|osoit}}   
+
*{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|osoit}}   
−
*{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|isoit}}  
+
*{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|isoit}}  
−
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|oreyiet}}  
+
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|oreyiet}}  
−
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ireyieta}}  
+
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ireyieta}}  
  
 
Masculine: ol prefix in the singular and il in the plural  
 
Masculine: ol prefix in the singular and il in the plural  
Line 30: Line 30:
 
*{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|isoit}}  
 
*{{morphTest|soit{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|isoit}}  
 
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|oreyiet}}  
 
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|nom}}|oreyiet}}  
−
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ireyieta}}  
+
*{{morphTest|reyiet{{tag|n}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ireyieta}}
 +
 
 +
Neuter: only one noun is neuter haha, prefixes are e in the singular and i in the plural
 +
*{{morphTest|wueji{{tag|n}}{{tag|nt}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|nom}}|ewueji}}
  
 
==Analyser Evaluation==
 
==Analyser Evaluation==

Revision as of 23:44, 5 May 2023

Transducer for Maasai

Transducer Repo: https://github.com/kdandy1/ling073-mas

Classes/Tenses Added

Morphtests

Nouns

Feminine: en prefix in the singular and in in the plural

  • ayioni<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ olayioni
  • ayioni<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ ilayiok
  • payian<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ olpayian
  • payian<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ ilpayiani
  • lee<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ olee
  • lee<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ ilee
  • soit<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ osoit
  • soit<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ isoit
  • reyiet<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ oreyiet
  • reyiet<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ ireyieta

Masculine: ol prefix in the singular and il in the plural

  • ayioni<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olayioni
  • ayioni<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilayiok
  • payian<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olpayian
  • payian<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilpayiani
  • lee<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olee
  • lee<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilee
  • soit<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ osoit
  • soit<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ isoit
  • reyiet<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ oreyiet
  • reyiet<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ireyieta

Neuter: only one noun is neuter haha, prefixes are e in the singular and i in the plural

  • wueji<n><nt><pl><nom> ↔ ewueji

Analyser Evaluation

Precision and Recall

Totals:

Precision:

Recall:

Current Coverage

Coverage:

Remaining Unknown forms:

Ambiguity:

Number of Stems in the Transducer

Top Unknown Words

Analysis Tests

Generator Evaluation

Generator Tests

Notes

  • Number of twol rules: