Difference between revisions of "Belizean Creole/Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 37: Line 37:
  
  
 +
=== Personal Pronouns ===
 +
Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.
 +
* Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
 +
** {{morphTest|mi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|mi tel}}
 +
** {{morphTest|seh{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|mi seh}}
 +
** {{morphTest|chreet{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|mi chreet}}
 +
* Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
 +
** {{morphTest|sayv{{tag|v}}{{tag|future}}|wahn sayv}}
 +
** {{morphTest|shoa{{tag|v}}{{tag|future}}|wahn shoa}}
 +
** {{morphTest|si{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|wahn si}}
 +
* Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
 +
** {{morphTest|geh{{tag|v}}{{tag|pf}}|mi wahn geh}}
 +
** {{morphTest|hapm{{tag|v}}{{tag|pf}}|mi wahn hapm}}
 +
* Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
 +
** {{morphTest|seh{{tag|v}}{{tag|pp}}|don seh}}
 +
** {{morphTest|tel{{tag|v}}{{tag|pp}}|don tel}}
 +
** {{morphTest|rayz{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|don rayz}}
  
  

Revision as of 17:30, 20 February 2025

Regular plurals

Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.

  • Nouns that refer to a specific limited set are pluralized by adding the word "dehn" after:
    • prafit<n><pl> ↔ prafit dehn
    • disaipl<n><pl> ↔ disaipl dehn
    • lai<n><pl> ↔ lai dehn
  • Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too":
    • man<n><pl> ↔ too man
    • son<n><pl> ↔ too son
    • boy<n><pl> ↔ too fish
  • Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn":
    • peepl<n><pl> ↔ dehn peepl
    • bred<n><pl> ↔ dehn bred
  • Nouns that retain the English plural form are pluralized with a "z":
    • day<n><pl> ↔ dayz
    • werd<n><pl> ↔ werdz
    • ting<n><pl> ↔ tingz


Tenses

Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.

  • Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
    • tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
    • seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
    • chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
  • Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
    • sayv<v><future> ↔ wahn sayv
    • shoa<v><future> ↔ wahn shoa
    • si<n><pl> ↔ wahn si
  • Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
    • geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
    • hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
  • Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
    • seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
    • tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
    • rayz<n><pl> ↔ don rayz


Personal Pronouns

Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.

  • Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
    • mi<prn><p1><sg> ↔ mi tel
    • seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
    • chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
  • Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
    • sayv<v><future> ↔ wahn sayv
    • shoa<v><future> ↔ wahn shoa
    • si<n><pl> ↔ wahn si
  • Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
    • geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
    • hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
  • Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
    • seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
    • tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
    • rayz<n><pl> ↔ don rayz