Difference between revisions of "Belizean Creole/Grammar"
From LING073
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
** {{morphTest|yu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|yoo}} | ** {{morphTest|yu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|yoo}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Adjectives === | ||
| + | Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb. | ||
| + | * Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi": | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|tel{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|mi tel}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|seh{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|mi seh}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|chreet{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|mi chreet}} | ||
| + | * Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn": | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|sayv{{tag|v}}{{tag|future}}|wahn sayv}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|shoa{{tag|v}}{{tag|future}}|wahn shoa}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|si{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|wahn si}} | ||
| + | * Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn": | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|geh{{tag|v}}{{tag|pf}}|mi wahn geh}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|hapm{{tag|v}}{{tag|pf}}|mi wahn hapm}} | ||
| + | * Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don": | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|seh{{tag|v}}{{tag|pp}}|don seh}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|tel{{tag|v}}{{tag|pp}}|don tel}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|rayz{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|don rayz}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Prepositions === | ||
| + | Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb. | ||
| + | * Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi": | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|tel{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|mi tel}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|seh{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|mi seh}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|chreet{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}|mi chreet}} | ||
| + | * Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn": | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|sayv{{tag|v}}{{tag|future}}|wahn sayv}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|shoa{{tag|v}}{{tag|future}}|wahn shoa}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|si{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|wahn si}} | ||
| + | * Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn": | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|geh{{tag|v}}{{tag|pf}}|mi wahn geh}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|hapm{{tag|v}}{{tag|pf}}|mi wahn hapm}} | ||
| + | * Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don": | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|seh{{tag|v}}{{tag|pp}}|don seh}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|tel{{tag|v}}{{tag|pp}}|don tel}} | ||
| + | ** {{morphTest|rayz{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}}|don rayz}} | ||
Revision as of 17:59, 20 February 2025
Regular plurals
Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.
- Nouns that refer to a specific limited set are pluralized by adding the word "dehn" after:
- prafit<n><pl> ↔ prafit dehn
- disaipl<n><pl> ↔ disaipl dehn
- lai<n><pl> ↔ lai dehn
- Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too":
- man<n><pl> ↔ too man
- son<n><pl> ↔ too son
- boy<n><pl> ↔ too fish
- Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn":
- peepl<n><pl> ↔ dehn peepl
- bred<n><pl> ↔ dehn bred
- Nouns that retain the English plural form are pluralized with a "z":
- day<n><pl> ↔ dayz
- werd<n><pl> ↔ werdz
- ting<n><pl> ↔ tingz
Tenses
Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.
- Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
- tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
- seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
- chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
- Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
- sayv<v><future> ↔ wahn sayv
- shoa<v><future> ↔ wahn shoa
- si<n><pl> ↔ wahn si
- Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
- geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
- hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
- Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
- seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
- tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
- rayz<n><pl> ↔ don rayz
Pronouns
Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter).
- Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun:
- mi<prn><p1><sg> ↔ miself
- wi<prn><p1><pl> ↔ wiself
- yu<prn><p2><sg> ↔ yuself
- Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel:
- mi<prn><p1><sg> ↔ mee
- wi<prn><p1><pl> ↔ wee
- yu<prn><p2><sg> ↔ yoo
Adjectives
Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.
- Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
- tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
- seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
- chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
- Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
- sayv<v><future> ↔ wahn sayv
- shoa<v><future> ↔ wahn shoa
- si<n><pl> ↔ wahn si
- Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
- geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
- hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
- Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
- seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
- tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
- rayz<n><pl> ↔ don rayz
Prepositions
Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.
- Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
- tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
- seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
- chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
- Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
- sayv<v><future> ↔ wahn sayv
- shoa<v><future> ↔ wahn shoa
- si<n><pl> ↔ wahn si
- Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
- geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
- hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
- Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
- seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
- tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
- rayz<n><pl> ↔ don rayz