Difference between revisions of "Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar"
From LING073
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| + | == Parts of Speech== | ||
| + | |||
| + | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | ! Tag | ||
| + | ! Part of Speech | ||
| + | ! Example | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{tag|n}} | ||
| + | | Noun | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|家{{tag|n}}|家}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{tag|prn}} | ||
| + | | Pronoun | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|我{{tag|prn}}{{tag|pers}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|我}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{tag|v}} | ||
| + | | Verb | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|ከፈተ{{tag|v}}|ከፈተ}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{tag|vaux}} | ||
| + | | Auxiliary Verb | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|要{{tag|vaux}}|要}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{tag|adj}} | ||
| + | | Adjective | ||
| + | | {{morphTest| እርስየ{{tag|adj}}| እርስየ} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{tag|adv}} | ||
| + | | Adverb | ||
| + | | {{morphTest| ኸማ{{tag|adv}}ኸማ}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{tag|post}} | ||
| + | | Postposition | ||
| + | | {{morphTest| ከፈተራ ም{{tag|v}}{{tag|post}} ከፈተራም}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{tag|inj}} | ||
| + | | Interjections | ||
| + | | {{morphTest| ወግ {tag|inj}}ወግ}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{tag|pre}} | ||
| + | | Preposition | ||
| + | | {{morphTest| በቤት{{tag|pre}}{{tag|n}}በቤት}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | {{tag|cn}} | ||
| + | | Conjunction | ||
| + | | {{morphTest|ባንኸሬ{{tag|cnj\}}|ባንኸሬ}} | ||
| + | |} | ||
== Prefixes == | == Prefixes == | ||
{{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}} | {{comment|i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes}} | ||
Revision as of 03:07, 24 February 2025
Contents
Parts of Speech
| Tag | Part of Speech | Example |
|---|---|---|
| <n> | Noun | 家<n> ↔ 家 |
| <prn> | Pronoun | 我<prn><pers><p1><sg> ↔ 我 |
| <v> | Verb | ከፈተ<v> ↔ ከፈተ |
| <vaux> | Auxiliary Verb | 要<vaux> ↔ 要 |
| <adj> | Adjective | እርስየ<adj> ↔ እርስየ} |
| <pre> | Preposition | በቤት<pre><n>በቤት ↔ {{{2}}} |
| <cn> | Conjunction | ባንኸሬ<cnj\> ↔ ባንኸሬ |
Prefixes
i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes
«የ»
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun<n> marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.
| case name | ~meaning | tag |
|---|---|---|
| accusative | definite direct object | <acc> |
| genitive | possessor | <gen> |
| allative | direction | <all> |
| benefactive | "for" | <ben> |
| manner | "from" | <man> |
- መናኒ<ben><n> ↔ የመናኒ
- ቭራ<acc><n> ↔ የቭራ
Relative Clauses
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.
expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous
| Aspect | Independent Clause | Relative Clause | Form |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect | ኧርች ችኧነም | የቸነ ኧርች | የ___-ም |
| Continuous | በዄት ሳት ትቸን | በዄት ሳት ትቸን ገረድ | ____+} |
| Pluperfect/Past continuous | ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ | የ ነፐረ-ም | |
| Equative | ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ | ተማሪ የረፐሮ ዴንⷛ | የ+ኸረ-ም |
«በ»
locative case, real condition, essive, manner
Aspects
Perfect Aspect
- ቨና<v><p1><sg><perf> ↔ በናኹም
- ቨና<v><m><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናኸም
- ቨና<v><f><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናⷕም
- ቨና<v><m><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናም
- ቨና<v><f><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናችም
- ቨና<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ በናነም
- ቨና<v><m><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኹም
- ቨና<v><f><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኽማም
- ቨና<v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ በነቮም
- ቨና<v><f><p3><p1><perf> ↔ በነማም
- ቨና<v><impers><perf> ↔ ᎄነናችም
Continuous Aspect
- ቨና<v><p1><sg><perf> ↔ በናኹም
- ቨና<v><m><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናኸም
- ቨና<v><f><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናⷕም
- ቨና<v><m><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናም
- ቨና<v><f><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናችም
- ቨና<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ በናነም
- ቨና<v><m><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኹም
- ቨና<v><f><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኽማም
- ቨና<v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ በነቮም
- ቨና<v><f><p3><p1><perf> ↔ በነማም
- ቨና<v><impers><perf> ↔ ᎄነናችም