Difference between revisions of "Sebat Bet Gurage/Grammar"
(→Negation) |
(→Verbs) |
||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
* {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}} | * {{morphTest|ሲዲድ {{tag|v}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|perf}}|ሲዥዥተኸ}} | ||
* {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}} | * {{morphTest|ንቅኢቅ{{tag|v}}{{tag|impers}}{{tag|perf}}| ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | === Equative Verbs === | ||
| + | Equative verbs are irregular verbs that express identity or equivalence (similar to "to be" in English), showing existence or classification, with distinct affirmative and negative conjugations. Found in both past and present tenses. | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ባናኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ባናኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽየ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ባና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባና}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ባናች{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናች}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ባናና{{tag|v}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናና}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ባናኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኹ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ባናኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናኽማ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ባናቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናቾ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ባናማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ባናማ}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | * {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽየ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽየ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣች{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣች}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ኣንአፓና{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓና}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኹ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኹ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኽማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኽማ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣቾ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣቾ}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|ኣንአፓርኣማ{{tag|v}}{{tag|neg}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|f}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|eq}}|ኣንአፓርኣማ}} | ||
Revision as of 06:04, 25 February 2025
Contents
Parts of Speech
| Tag | Part of Speech | Example |
|---|---|---|
| <n> | Noun | ንቭረት<n> ↔ ንቭረት |
| <prn> | Pronoun | እያ<prn> ↔ እያ |
| <v> | Verb | ከፈተ<v> ↔ ከፈተ |
| <vaux> | Auxiliary Verb | ባነ<vaux> ↔ ባነ |
| <adj> | Adjective | እርስየ<adj> ↔ እርስየ |
| <adv> | Adverb | ኸማ<adv> ↔ ኸማ |
| <post> | Postposition | ከፈተራም<v><post> ↔ ከፈተራም |
| <inj> | Interjection | ወግ<inj> ↔ ወግ |
| <pre> | Preposition | በቤት<pre><n> ↔ በቤት |
| <cn> | Conjunction | ባንኸሬ<cn> ↔ ባንኸሬ |
Prefixes
i may combine this one; i want to talk about prefixes and their multiple purposes
«የ»
The prefix «የ» attached to a noun<n> marks accusative case, genitive case, allative case and benefactive case of the sentence.
| case name | ~meaning | tag |
|---|---|---|
| accusative | definite direct object | <acc> |
| genitive | possessor | <gen> |
| allative | direction | <all> |
| benefactive | "for" | <ben> |
| manner | "from" | <man> |
- መናኒ<ben><n> ↔ የመናኒ
- ቭራ<acc><n> ↔ የቭራ
Relative Clauses
Verbs forming a relative clause have a different form depending on the aspect.
expand on the structure of each form, especially past continuous
| Aspect | Independent Clause | Relative Clause | Form |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect | ኧርች ችኧነም | የቸነ ኧርች | የ___-ም |
| Continuous | በዄት ሳት ትቸን | በዄት ሳት ትቸን ገረድ | ____+} |
| Pluperfect/Past continuous | ቸነም የረፐረ ምስ | የ ነፐረ-ም | |
| Equative | ዝኽ ዴንⷛ ተማሪ ባነቦ | ተማሪ የረፐሮ ዴንⷛ | የ+ኸረ-ም |
«በ»
locative case, real condition, essive, manner
Aspects
Perfect Aspect
- ቨና<v><p1><sg><perf> ↔ በናኹም
- ቨና<v><m><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናኸም
- ቨና<v><f><p2><sg><perf> ↔ በናⷕም
- ቨና<v><m><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናም
- ቨና<v><f><p3><sg><perf> ↔ በናችም
- ቨና<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ በናነም
- ቨና<v><m><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኹም
- ቨና<v><f><p2><pl><perf> ↔ በናኽማም
- ቨና<v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ በነቮም
- ቨና<v><f><p3><p1><perf> ↔ በነማም
- ቨና<v><impers><perf> ↔ ᎄነናችም
Continuous Aspect
- ቨራ<v><p1><sg><cont> ↔ ኧቨራ
- ቨራ<v><m><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
- ቨራ<v><f><p2><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨየ
- ቨራ<v><m><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ይቨራ
- ቨራ<v><f><p3><sg><cont> ↔ ትቨራ
- ቨራ<v><p1><pl><perf> ↔ ንቨራነ
- ቨራ<v><m><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨሮ
- ቨራ<v><f><p2><pl><cont> ↔ ትቨራማ
- ቨራ<v><m><p3><pl><cont> ↔ ይቨሮ
- ቨራ<v><f><p3><p1><cont> ↔ ይቨራማ
- ቨራ<v><impers><cont> ↔ ይወረ
Jussive Aspect
- ብራ<v><p1><sg><jus> ↔ ንብራ
- ብራ<v><m><p2><sg><jus> ↔ ብራ
- ብራ<v><f><p2><sg><jus> ↔ ብየ
- ብራ<v><m><p3><sg><jus> ↔ የብራ
- ብራ<v><f><p3><sg><jus> ↔ ትብራ
- ብራ<v><p1><pl><jus> ↔ ንብራነ
- ብራ<v><m><p2><pl><jus> ↔ ብሮ
- ብራ<v><f><p2><pl><jus> ↔ ብረማ
- ብራ<v><m><p3><pl><jus> ↔ የብሮ
- ብራ<v><f><p3><p1><jus> ↔ የብራማ
- ብራ<v><impers><jus> ↔ የውረ
Negation
| Negation | Affirmative | Negative | Form |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perfect | በናኹም | አንበናኹ | አን___-ም |
| Continuous | ትቨራ | አትቨራ | አ____ |
| Jussive | ብራ | አትብራ | አት_____ |
Verbs
Converbs
There are two converbs: the t(ተ)-converb and the m (መ)-converb.The t-converb, is formed by suffixing -t to a stem identical to the 2nd singular feminine imperative, which exhibits palatalization of a stem consonant.
- ንክስ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ንክቭተኸ
- ፍርኸ<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ፍረኸያተኸ
- ስቭር<v><m><p2><sg><conv> ↔ ሲቪተኸ
- ንቅኢም <v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ ንቅኢምተኸ
- ሲዲድ <v><m><p3><pl><perf> ↔ ሲዥዥተኸ
- ንቅኢቅ<v><impers><perf> ↔ ንቅኢ’ይቅ’ይተኸ
Equative Verbs
Equative verbs are irregular verbs that express identity or equivalence (similar to "to be" in English), showing existence or classification, with distinct affirmative and negative conjugations. Found in both past and present tenses.
- ባናኹ<v><p1><sg><eq> ↔ ባናኹ
- ባናኽ<v><p2><m><sg><eq> ↔ ባናኽ
- ባናኽየ<v><p2><f><sg><eq> ↔ ባናኽየ
- ባና<v><p3><m><sg><eq> ↔ ባና
- ባናች<v><p3><f><sg><eq> ↔ ባናች
- ባናና<v><p1><pl><eq> ↔ ባናና
- ባናኹ<v><p2><m><pl><eq> ↔ ባናኹ
- ባናኽማ<v><p2><f><pl><eq> ↔ ባናኽማ
- ባናቾ<v><p3><m><pl><eq> ↔ ባናቾ
- ባናማ<v><p3><f><pl><eq> ↔ ባናማ
- ኣንአፓርኹ<v><neg><p1><sg><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኹ
- ኣንአፓርኽ<v><neg><p2><m><sg><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኽ
- ኣንአፓርኽየ<v><neg><p2><f><sg><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኽየ
- ኣንአፓርኣ<v><neg><p3><m><sg><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኣ
- ኣንአፓርኣች<v><neg><p3><f><sg><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኣች
- ኣንአፓና<v><neg><p1><pl><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓና
- ኣንአፓርኹ<v><neg><p2><m><pl><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኹ
- ኣንአፓርኽማ<v><neg><p2><f><pl><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኽማ
- ኣንአፓርኣቾ<v><neg><p3><m><pl><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኣቾ
- ኣንአፓርኣማ<v><neg><p3><f><pl><eq> ↔ ኣንአፓርኣማ