Difference between revisions of "Belizean Creole/Grammar"
(→Possessive Pronouns) |
(→Possessive Pronouns) |
||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
=== Possessive Pronouns === | === Possessive Pronouns === | ||
| − | Possessive pronouns are formed by preceding the pronoun with the word ¨fi" or ¨fo. | + | Possessive pronouns are formed by preceding the pronoun with the word ¨fi" or ¨fo. {{comment-inline|Looks like there's some typos here. -JNW}} |
** {{morphTest|ih{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|m}}|fi hihn}} | ** {{morphTest|ih{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|m}}|fi hihn}} | ||
** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|fo wee}} | ** {{morphTest|wi{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|fo wee}} | ||
Revision as of 20:54, 3 April 2025
Contents
Regular Plurals
Plurals are formed by preceding or following the noun with a determiner.
- Nouns that refer to a specific limited set are pluralized by adding the word "dehn" after:
- prafit<n><pl> ↔ prafit dehn
- disaipl<n><pl> ↔ disaipl dehn
- lai<n><pl> ↔ lai dehn
- Nouns that refer to a set of two are preceded by the word "too":
- man<n><du> ↔ too man
- son<n><du> ↔ too son
- boy<n><du> ↔ too boy
- Nouns that refer to one set rather than another set are preceded by the word "dehn":
- peepl<n><pl> ↔ dehn peepl
- bred<n><pl> ↔ dehn bred
- Nouns that retain the English plural form are pluralized with a "z":
- day<n><pl> ↔ dayz
- werd<n><pl> ↔ werdz
- ting<n><pl> ↔ tingz
Verb Tenses
Tenses are distinguished by use of an auxiliary added to the main verb.
- Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
- tel<v><past> ↔ mi tel
- seh<v><past> ↔ mi seh
- chreet<v><past> ↔ mi chreet
- Future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "wahn":
- sayv<v><fut> ↔ wahn sayv
- shoa<v><fut> ↔ wahn shoa
- si<v><fut> ↔ wahn si
- Past future tense is formed by preceding the verb with the words "mi wahn":
- geh<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn geh
- hapm<v><pf> ↔ mi wahn hapm
- Past perfect tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "don":
- seh<v><pp> ↔ don seh
- tel<v><pp> ↔ don tel
- rayz<v><pp> ↔ don rayz
Pronouns
There are all personal pronouns, so I'd include <pers> as a subcategory tag. -JNW
Pronouns are distinguished by person (1st, 2nd, 3rd), number (singular, plural), and gender in third person (masculine, feminine, neuter).
- Reflexive pronouns are formed by adding the suffix "self" to the object pronoun:
- mi<prn><p1><sg><ref> ↔ miself
- wi<prn><p1><pl><ref> ↔ wiself
- yu<prn><p2><sg><ref> ↔ yuself
- Emphasis or clarification of pronouns is achieved by lengthening the final vowel:
- mi<prn><p1><sg> ↔ mee
- wi<prn><p1><pl> ↔ wee
- yu<prn><p2><sg> ↔ yoo
It would make sense to have a tag distinguishing these emphatic pronouns from just the base pronouns. I'd use <tn> for this ("tonic" forms of pronouns). -JNW
Demonstrative Adjectives
Demonstrative adjectives are differentiated by proximity (proximal, distal) and number (singular, plural). Unlike demonstrative pronouns, demonstrative adjectives precede a noun.
- dis<adj><dem><sg> ↔ dis
- da<adj><dem><sg> ↔ da
- dis<adj><dem><pl> ↔ dehn
- da<adj><dem><pl> ↔ dehn
Linguistically speaking, these aren't adjectives, but are adjective-like words that form their own class of determiners. I would tag them with <det><dem>. -JNW
Reduplication
Adjectives can be duplicated for emphasis.
- kwik<adj><advl> ↔ kwik kwik
- big<adj><advl> ↔ big big
- fool<adj><advl> ↔ fool fool
Possessive Pronouns
Possessive pronouns are formed by preceding the pronoun with the word ¨fi" or ¨fo. Template:Comment-inline
- ih<prn><p3><sg><m> ↔ fi hihn
- wi<prn><p2><pl> ↔ fo wee
- ih<prn><p3><sg><f> ↔ fi shee
You'll want a separate tag to differentiate these from other pronoun forms, like <pos>. Also, how can you distinguish between fi and fo—is it either one, or does it depend on something phonological, or something else? -JNW
Degree Adverbs
Degree adverbs are formed by adding the suffix ¨-li to an adjective.
- haad<adj><advl> ↔ haadli
- egzsak<adj><advl> ↔ egzsakli
- nay<adj><advl> ↔ nayli
Auxiliary Verb Negation
Auxiliary verbs are negated by adding an ¨n" to the end of the word.
- Past tense is formed by preceding the verb with the word "mi":
- kud<vaux><neg> ↔ kudn
- shud<vaux><neg> ↔ shudn
- wud<vaux><neg> ↔ wudn [[Category: Belizean_Creole]