Difference between revisions of "Bikol and Chamorro/Contrastive Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎bcl-cha tests)
(→‎bcl-cha tests)
Line 46: Line 46:
  
 
== bcl-cha tests ==
 
== bcl-cha tests ==
 +
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Iinulí ko an libró|Mana'lo yo' lepblo}
 +
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Iinulí{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} ko{{tag|taghere}} an{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}} libró{{tag|n}}|Mana'lo{{tag|taghere}} yo'{{tag|taghere}} lepblo{{tag|taghere}}}}
 +
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|An haróng ni Jose|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose}}
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|An haróng ni Jose|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose}}
 
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|An{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}} haróng{{tag|n}} ni{{tag|taghere}} Jose{{tag|cog}}|I{{tag|taghere}} gimaʼ-ña{{tag|taghere}} si{{tag|taghere}} Jose{{tag|taghere}}}}
 
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|An{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}} haróng{{tag|n}} ni{{tag|taghere}} Jose{{tag|cog}}|I{{tag|taghere}} gimaʼ-ña{{tag|taghere}} si{{tag|taghere}} Jose{{tag|taghere}}}}
Line 52: Line 55:
 
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Mga{{tag|pl}} maéstro{{tag|n}} kamó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Manmaʼestro{{tag|taghere}} hamyo{{tag|taghere}}}}
 
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Mga{{tag|pl}} maéstro{{tag|n}} kamó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Manmaʼestro{{tag|taghere}} hamyo{{tag|taghere}}}}
  
−
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúlaʼ|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ}}
+
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ}}
 
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán{{tag|taghere}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} sa{{tag|taghere}} haróng{{tag|n}} na{{tag|taghere}} dakúlaʼ{{tag|adj}}|Malak{{tag|taghere}} i{{tag|taghere}} dánkolo{{tag|taghere}} na{{tag|taghere}} guma'{{tag|taghere}} yo'{{tag|taghere}}}}
 
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán{{tag|taghere}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} sa{{tag|taghere}} haróng{{tag|n}} na{{tag|taghere}} dakúlaʼ{{tag|adj}}|Malak{{tag|taghere}} i{{tag|taghere}} dánkolo{{tag|taghere}} na{{tag|taghere}} guma'{{tag|taghere}} yo'{{tag|taghere}}}}
  

Revision as of 23:31, 16 March 2017

Contrastive grammar between Bikol and Chamorro

Differences

Indefinite Object

Chamorro

  • Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book) (pg. 107)
    • constructed verb form from root and rules
  • Manaitai yo' lepblo (I read a book)

Bikol

  • Iinulíʼ ko an libró (I returned a book)
  • Nagbasa ako ning libro. (I read a book)

Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.

Possession

Chamorro

  • I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house) (pg. 221)

Bikol

  • An haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)

Bikol uses "ni Jose" to mean "of Jose" and Chamorro adds the possessive indicator to the noun.

Plural Nouns

Chamorro

  • Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers) (pg. 234)

Bikol

  • Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers)

Bikol uses a separate word to indicate plurality of a noun whereas Chamorro uses a prefix.

Modifiers

Chamorro

  • Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house) (pg. 92, 208)

Bikol

  • Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúlaʼ (I went to the big house)

Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.

Comparative

Chamorro

  • Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you) (pg. 217)

Bikol

  • Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you)

Chamorro uses a combination of a suffix and a separate word to indicate comparatives whereas Bikol just uses a separate word.

bcl-cha tests

  • {{transferTest|bcl|cha|Iinulí ko an libró|Mana'lo yo' lepblo}
    (bcl) Iinulí<vblex><past> ko<taghere> an<det><ind> libró<n> → (cha) Mana'lo<taghere> yo'<taghere> lepblo<taghere>
  • (bcl) An haróng ni Jose → (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose
    (bcl) An<det><ind> haróng<n> ni<taghere> Jose<cog> → (cha) I<taghere> gimaʼ-ña<taghere> si<taghere> Jose<taghere>
  • (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó → (cha) Manmaʼestro hamyo
    (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl> → (cha) Manmaʼestro<taghere> hamyo<taghere>
  • (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla → (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ
    (bcl) Nagdumán<taghere> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<taghere> haróng<n> na<taghere> dakúlaʼ<adj> → (cha) Malak<taghere> i<taghere> dánkolo<taghere> na<taghere> guma'<taghere> yo'<taghere>
  • (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo → (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu
    (bcl) Makusóg<taghere> pa<taghere> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<taghere> saímo<prn><p2><sg> → (cha) Metgotña<taghere> yo'<taghere> kinu<taghere> hagu<taghere>

cha-bcl tests