Difference between revisions of "Bikol and Chamorro/Contrastive Grammar"
From LING073
(→bcl-cha tests) |
(→cha-bcl tests) |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
== cha-bcl tests == | == cha-bcl tests == | ||
| + | *{{transferTest|cha|bcl|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose|An haróng ni Jose}} | ||
| + | *: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|I{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} gimaʼ-ña{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sg}} si{{tag|det}} Jose{{tag|cog}}|Si{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} ni{{tag|det}}{{tag|px3sg}} Jose{{tag|cog}}}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | *{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Manma'estro hamyo|Mga maéstro kamó}} | ||
| + | *: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Manma'estro{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} hamyo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Mga{{tag|pl}} maéstro{{tag|n}} kamó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | *{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu|Makusóg pa akó ki saímo}} | ||
| + | *: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Metgotña{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} kinu{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|comp}} hagu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|emph}}|Makusóg{{tag|???}} pa{{tag|???}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} ki{{tag|???}} saímo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | *{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla}} | ||
| + | *: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Malak{{tag|vblex}} i{{tag|det}} dánkolo{{tag|adj}} na{{tag|link}} guma'{{tag|n}} yo'{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|Nagdumán{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} na{{tag|link}} dakúla{{tag|adj}}}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | *{{transferTest|cha|bcl|Mana'lo yo' lepblo|Iinulí ko an libró}} | ||
| + | *: {{transferMorphTest|cha|bcl|Mana'lo{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|ind}} yo'{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} lepblo{{tag|n}}|Iinulí{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} ko{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} an{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}} libró{{tag|n}}}} | ||
| + | |||
[[Category:Sp17_ContrastiveGrammars]] | [[Category:Sp17_ContrastiveGrammars]] | ||
Revision as of 00:06, 17 March 2017
Contrastive grammar between Bikol and Chamorro
Contents
Differences
Indefinite Object
Chamorro
- Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book) (pg. 107)
- constructed verb form from root and rules
- Manaitai yo' lepblo (I read a book)
Bikol
- Iinulíʼ ko an libró (I returned a book)
- Nagbasa ako ning libro. (I read a book)
Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.
Possession
Chamorro
- I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house) (pg. 221)
Bikol
- Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)
Bikol uses "ni Jose" to mean "of Jose" and Chamorro adds the possessive indicator to the noun.
Plural Nouns
Chamorro
- Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers) (pg. 234)
Bikol
- Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers)
Bikol uses a separate word to indicate plurality of a noun whereas Chamorro uses a prefix.
Modifiers
Chamorro
- Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house) (pg. 92, 208)
Bikol
- Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúlaʼ (I went to the big house)
Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.
Comparative
Chamorro
- Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you) (pg. 217)
Bikol
- Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you)
Chamorro uses a combination of a suffix and a separate word to indicate comparatives whereas Bikol just uses a separate word.
bcl-cha tests
- (bcl) Iinulí ko an libró → (cha) Mana'lo yo' lepblo
- (bcl) Iinulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n> → (cha) Mana'lo<taghere> yo'<taghere> lepblo<taghere>
- (bcl) Si haróng ni Jose → (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose
- (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog> → (cha) I<taghere> gimaʼ-ña<taghere> si<taghere> Jose<taghere>
- (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó → (cha) Manmaʼestro hamyo
- (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl> → (cha) Manmaʼestro<taghere> hamyo<taghere>
- (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla → (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ
- (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj> → (cha) Malak<taghere> i<taghere> dánkolo<taghere> na<taghere> guma'<taghere> yo'<taghere>
- (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo → (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu
- (bcl) Makusóg<adj> pa<vaux><comp> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<link> saímo<prn><p2><sg> → (cha) Metgotña<taghere> yo'<taghere> kinu<taghere> hagu<taghere>
cha-bcl tests
- (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose → (bcl) An haróng ni Jose
- (cha) I<det><def> gimaʼ-ña<n><px3sg> si<det> Jose<cog> → (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog>
- (cha) Manma'estro hamyo → (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó
- (cha) Manma'estro<n><pl> hamyo<prn><p2><pl> → (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl>
- (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu → (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo
- (cha) Metgotña<adj><comp> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> kinu<vaux><comp> hagu<prn><p2><sg><emph> → (bcl) Makusóg<???> pa<???> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<???> saímo<prn><p2><sg>
- (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ → (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla
- (cha) Malak<vblex> i<det> dánkolo<adj> na<link> guma'<n> yo'<prn><p1><sg> → (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj>
- (cha) Mana'lo yo' lepblo → (bcl) Iinulí ko an libró
- (cha) Mana'lo<v><past><ind> yo'<prn><p1><sg> lepblo<n> → (bcl) Iinulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n>