Difference between revisions of "Bikol and Chamorro/Contrastive Grammar"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
(→‎cha-bcl tests)
(→‎bcl-cha tests)
Line 47: Line 47:
 
== bcl-cha tests ==
 
== bcl-cha tests ==
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Iinulí ko an libró|Mana'lo yo' lepblo}}
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Iinulí ko an libró|Mana'lo yo' lepblo}}
−
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Iinulí{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} ko{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} an{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}} libró{{tag|n}}|Mana'lo{{tag|taghere}} yo'{{tag|taghere}} lepblo{{tag|taghere}}}}
+
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Iinulí{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} ko{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} an{{tag|det}}{{tag|ind}} libró{{tag|n}}|Mana'lo{{tag|v}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|ind}} yo'{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} lepblo{{tag|n}}}}
  
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Si haróng ni Jose|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose}}
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Si haróng ni Jose|I gimaʼ-ña si Jose}}
−
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Si{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} ni{{tag|det}}{{tag|px3sg}} Jose{{tag|cog}}|I{{tag|taghere}} gimaʼ-ña{{tag|taghere}} si{{tag|taghere}} Jose{{tag|taghere}}}}
+
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Si{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} ni{{tag|det}}{{tag|px3sg}} Jose{{tag|cog}}|I{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} gimaʼ-ña{{tag|n}}{{tag|px3sg}} si{{tag|det}} Jose{{tag|cog}}}}
  
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Mga maéstro kamó|Manmaʼestro hamyo}}
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Mga maéstro kamó|Manmaʼestro hamyo}}
−
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Mga{{tag|pl}} maéstro{{tag|n}} kamó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Manmaʼestro{{tag|taghere}} hamyo{{tag|taghere}}}}
+
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Mga{{tag|pl}} maéstro{{tag|n}} kamó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|Manma'estro{{tag|n}}{{tag|pl}} hamyo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}}}
  
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ}}
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla|Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ}}
−
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} na{{tag|link}} dakúla{{tag|adj}}|Malak{{tag|taghere}} i{{tag|taghere}} dánkolo{{tag|taghere}} na{{tag|taghere}} guma'{{tag|taghere}} yo'{{tag|taghere}}}}
+
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Nagdumán{{tag|vblex}}{{tag|past}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} sa{{tag|det}}{{tag|def}} haróng{{tag|n}} na{{tag|link}} dakúla{{tag|adj}}|Malak{{tag|vblex}} i{{tag|det}} dánkolo{{tag|adj}} na{{tag|link}} guma'{{tag|n}} yo'{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}}}
  
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Makusóg pa akó ki saímo|Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu}}
 
*{{transferTest|bcl|cha|Makusóg pa akó ki saímo|Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu}}
−
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Makusóg{{tag|adj}} pa{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|comp}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} ki{{tag|link}} saímo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Metgotña{{tag|taghere}} yo'{{tag|taghere}} kinu{{tag|taghere}} hagu{{tag|taghere}}}}
+
*: {{transferMorphTest|bcl|cha|Makusóg{{tag|adj}} pa{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|comp}} akó{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} ki{{tag|link}} saímo{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|Metgotña{{tag|adj}}{{tag|comp}} yoʼ{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}} kinu{{tag|vaux}}{{tag|comp}} hagu{{tag|prn}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|emph}}}}
  
 
== cha-bcl tests ==
 
== cha-bcl tests ==

Revision as of 00:09, 17 March 2017

Contrastive grammar between Bikol and Chamorro

Differences

Indefinite Object

Chamorro

  • Mana'lo yo' lepblo (I returned a book) (pg. 107)
    • constructed verb form from root and rules
  • Manaitai yo' lepblo (I read a book)

Bikol

  • Iinulíʼ ko an libró (I returned a book)
  • Nagbasa ako ning libro. (I read a book)

Chamorro indicates indefinite object with a prefix on the verb but Bikol includes the determiner as a separate word.

Possession

Chamorro

  • I gimaʼ-ña si Jose (Joseʼs house) (pg. 221)

Bikol

  • Si haróng ni Jose (Joseʼs house)

Bikol uses "ni Jose" to mean "of Jose" and Chamorro adds the possessive indicator to the noun.

Plural Nouns

Chamorro

  • Manmaʼestro hamyo (You are teachers) (pg. 234)

Bikol

  • Mga maéstro kamó (You are teachers)

Bikol uses a separate word to indicate plurality of a noun whereas Chamorro uses a prefix.

Modifiers

Chamorro

  • Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ (I went to the big house) (pg. 92, 208)

Bikol

  • Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúlaʼ (I went to the big house)

Chamorro has modifier before noun but Bikol has noun before modifier.

Comparative

Chamorro

  • Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu (I am stronger than you) (pg. 217)

Bikol

  • Makusóg pa akó ki saímo (I am stronger than you)

Chamorro uses a combination of a suffix and a separate word to indicate comparatives whereas Bikol just uses a separate word.

bcl-cha tests

  • (bcl) Iinulí ko an libró → (cha) Mana'lo yo' lepblo
    (bcl) Iinulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n> → (cha) Mana'lo<v><past><ind> yo'<prn><p1><sg> lepblo<n>
  • (bcl) Si haróng ni Jose → (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose
    (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog> → (cha) I<det><def> gimaʼ-ña<n><px3sg> si<det> Jose<cog>
  • (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó → (cha) Manmaʼestro hamyo
    (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl> → (cha) Manma'estro<n><pl> hamyo<prn><p2><pl>
  • (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla → (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ
    (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj> → (cha) Malak<vblex> i<det> dánkolo<adj> na<link> guma'<n> yo'<prn><p1><sg>
  • (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo → (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu
    (bcl) Makusóg<adj> pa<vaux><comp> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<link> saímo<prn><p2><sg> → (cha) Metgotña<adj><comp> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> kinu<vaux><comp> hagu<prn><p2><sg><emph>

cha-bcl tests

  • (cha) I gimaʼ-ña si Jose → (bcl) An haróng ni Jose
    (cha) I<det><def> gimaʼ-ña<n><px3sg> si<det> Jose<cog> → (bcl) Si<det><def> haróng<n> ni<det><px3sg> Jose<cog>
  • (cha) Manma'estro hamyo → (bcl) Mga maéstro kamó
    (cha) Manma'estro<n><pl> hamyo<prn><p2><pl> → (bcl) Mga<pl> maéstro<n> kamó<prn><p2><pl>
  • (cha) Metgotña yoʼ kinu hagu → (bcl) Makusóg pa akó ki saímo
    (cha) Metgotña<adj><comp> yoʼ<prn><p1><sg> kinu<vaux><comp> hagu<prn><p2><sg><emph> → (bcl) Makusóg<???> pa<???> akó<prn><p1><sg> ki<???> saímo<prn><p2><sg>
  • (cha) Malak i dánkolo na gumaʼ yoʼ → (bcl) Nagdumán akó sa haróng na dakúla
    (cha) Malak<vblex> i<det> dánkolo<adj> na<link> guma'<n> yo'<prn><p1><sg> → (bcl) Nagdumán<vblex><past> akó<prn><p1><sg> sa<det><def> haróng<n> na<link> dakúla<adj>
  • (cha) Mana'lo yo' lepblo → (bcl) Iinulí ko an libró
    (cha) Mana'lo<v><past><ind> yo'<prn><p1><sg> lepblo<n> → (bcl) Iinulí<vblex><past> ko<prn><p1><sg> an<det><ind> libró<n>