Difference between revisions of "Extremaduran/Grammar"
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
===Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation=== | ===Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation=== | ||
| − | The regular present tense in | + | The regular present tense in Extremaduran is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, verbs are usually conjugated based on the second-to-last vowel in the infinitive version, which is either "a", "e", or "i". |
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|rís}} | * {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|rís}} | ||
* {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|rin}} | * {{morphTest|rir{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|rin}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | ===Extremaduran Future Tense Verb Conjugation=== | ||
| + | |||
| + | The regular future tense in Extremaduran is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, all verbs use the same conjugation regardless of ending. | ||
| + | |||
| + | |||
| + | «cantar» (''sing'') | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|cantaré}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|cantarás}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}|cantará}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|cantaremus}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|cantaréis}} | ||
| + | * {{morphTest|cantar{{tag|v}}{{tag|tv}}{{tag|fti}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}|cantarán}} | ||
Revision as of 04:25, 15 February 2018
Contents
Tonic Pronouns
Pronouns can be tonic or atonic. For singular pronouns the tonic version takes the form of the atonic version with "gu" added to the end. The plural versions are less regular.
- me/mi<prn><p1><tn> ↔ megu/migu
- te/ti<prn><p2><tn> ↔ tegu/tigu
- nus/mus<prn><pl><p1><tn> ↔ nogu/mogu
- vus<prn><pl><p2><tn> ↔ vogu
Possessive Pronouns
Possessives are gendered. Singular possessive pronouns have a masculine, feminine, and neutral delineation. Plural possessive pronouns have only a masculine and feminine form. The feminine form differs from that of the masculine form is that the last "u" of the masculine form is replaced with an "a." The neutral form does not differ from the masculine form.
<<Míu or Miyu>> First person singular, possessive.
- míu/miyu<prn><m><pos> ↔ míu/miyu
- míu/miyu<prn><f><pos> ↔ mía/miya
- míu/miyu<prn><nt><pos> ↔ míu/miyu
<<Tuyu>> Second person singular, possessive.
- tuyu<prn><m><pos> ↔ tuyu
- tuyu<prn><f><pos> ↔ tuya
- tuyu<prn><nt><pos> ↔ tuyu
<<Suyu>> Third person singular, possessive.
- suyu<prn><m><pos> ↔ suyu
- suyu<prn><f><pos> ↔ suya
- suyu<prn><nt><pos> ↔ suyu
<<Míus or Miyus>> First person plural, possessive.
- míus/miyus<prn><m><pos> ↔ míus/miyus
- míus/miyus<prn><f><pos> ↔ mísa/miyas
<<Tuyus>> Second person plural, possessive.
- tuyus<prn><m><pos> ↔ tuyus
- tuyus<prn><f><pos> ↔ tuyas
<<Suyus>> Third person plural, possessive.
- suyus<prn><m><pos> ↔ suyus
- suyus<prn><f><pos> ↔ suyas
Infinitive vs. Base form of verb
When the infinite form of a verb is being used in conversation, there is a form change between the base morpheme used to conjugate the verb and the infinitive form.
- cantar<v><tv><inf> ↔ cantal
Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation
The regular present tense in Extremaduran is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, verbs are usually conjugated based on the second-to-last vowel in the infinitive version, which is either "a", "e", or "i".
«cantar» (sing) is conjugated with the "a" set of endings.
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ cantu
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cantas
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ canta
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cantamus
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ cantáis
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ cantan
«crer» (believe) is conjugated with the "e" set of endings.
- crer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ creu/creyu (both forms are accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cres
- crer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ crei
- crer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cremus/creyemus (both forms accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ creis/creyéis (both forms accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ crein/creyin (both forms accepted)
«rir» (laugh) is conjugated with the "ir" set of endings.
- rir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ ríu/riyu (both forms accepted)
- rir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ ris
- rir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ ri
- rir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ rimus
- rir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ rís
- rir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ rin
Extremaduran Future Tense Verb Conjugation
The regular future tense in Extremaduran is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, all verbs use the same conjugation regardless of ending.
«cantar» (sing)
- cantar<v><tv><fti><p1><sg> ↔ cantaré
- cantar<v><tv><fti><p2><sg> ↔ cantarás
- cantar<v><tv><fti><p3><sg> ↔ cantará
- cantar<v><tv><fti><p1><pl> ↔ cantaremus
- cantar<v><tv><fti><p2><pl> ↔ cantaréis
- cantar<v><tv><fti><p3><pl> ↔ cantarán