Difference between revisions of "Nivkh/Grammar"
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
*{{morphTest|тыф{{tag|n}} + ми{{tag|n}} + ама{{tag|v}}{{tag|ind}}|тывмиамадь}} | *{{morphTest|тыф{{tag|n}} + ми{{tag|n}} + ама{{tag|v}}{{tag|ind}}|тывмиамадь}} | ||
'Looked inside the house' | 'Looked inside the house' | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|ваӄа{{tag|n}} + ми{{tag|n}}{{tag|loc}}|ваӄамин}} | ||
| + | 'Into the box' | ||
*{{morphTest|тыф{{tag|n}} + ми{{tag|n}}|тывми}} | *{{morphTest|тыф{{tag|n}} + ми{{tag|n}}|тывми}} | ||
'The inside of the house.' | 'The inside of the house.' | ||
| + | === Deverbal === | ||
| + | Nouns with deverbal postpositions cannot be used in direct object position. | ||
| + | *{{morphTest|т'ё{{tag|n}} + ми{{tag|n}}|тывмиамадь}} | ||
Revision as of 16:03, 12 February 2019
Contents
Word Class
- Extremely prductive "clitics" that can be attached to various word classes
- No prepositions and conjunctions and adjectives
- At least 20 postpositions
- Highly developed sysytem of converbs (> 20 forms)
- Qualitative verbs replace adjectives
- Use nouns attributively
- Numerals classify nouns into 27 classes
Syntax
- SOV
- Attribute precedes nouns
Morphology
- Verbs not marked for person or number except imperative and some convrbs
- Almost exclusively suffixing
- Plural is optional in the indicative verb
- Two tenses (non-future and future) (-дь indicative -иы future)
- Causitive verbs marked with suffix (-ку -ху -гу -ғу)
- Resultative verbs
- Reflexive pronouns
- Nouns have 9 cases (nominative is not marked)
- Agentive
- dative/additive
- instrumental
- locative
- locative/ablative
- terminative
- comparative
- vocative
Nominal Morphology
| case name | ~meaning | tag | possible forms | ӄан "dog" | ӈа "animal" |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | subject | <nom> | — | ӄан<n><nom> ↔ ӄан | ӈа<n><nom> ↔ ӈа |
| agentive | various subjects (51) | <age> | аӽ, ӽ | ӄан<n><age> ↔ | ӈа<n><age> ↔ |
| dative/additive | "to, for" | <dat> | тоӽ, доӽ, роӽ, рӽ | ӄан<n><dat> ↔ ӄандоӽ | ӈа<n><dat> ↔ ӈароӽ |
| instrumental | "with" | <ins> | кир, гир, хир, ғир | ӄан<n><ins> ↔ | ӈа<n><ins> ↔ |
| locative | "at, in, on" | <loc> | уйн, йн, н | ӄан<n><loc> ↔ ӄануйн | ӈа<n><loc> ↔ ӈауйн |
| ablative | "in, out of, along, since, from" | <abl> | ух, х | ӄан<n><abl> ↔ | ӈа<n><abl> ↔ |
| terminative | "for, up to, as long as, as far as" | <term> | т'ыкы, р̌ыкы, т'ӽа, р̌'ӽа, рӷа, тоӻо, роӻо, доӻо | ӄан<n><term> ↔ | ӈа<n><term> ↔ |
| comparative | "than [x], compared to [x]" | <comp> | ык, к | ӄан<n><comp> ↔ | ӈа<n><comp> ↔ |
| vocative | direct address | <voc> | а, ː | ӄан<n><voc> ↔ ӄана | ӈа<n><voc> ↔ |
Plurals
Plural markers on nouns is the same as on verbs. You add the suffix -ку/-ху/-гу/-ғу. Plural markers are optional on nouns and verbs. Another way to express plurality is by reduplication of an attribute.
Reduplication of noun stem expresses a plural distributive meaning.
Possession
Examples for the noun "knife" заӄо
- ньи<prn><p1><sg><nom> + заӄо<n> ↔ ньзаӄо
- ть'и<prn><p2><sg><nom> + заӄо<n> ↔ ть'саӄо
- иф<prn><p3><sg><nom> + заӄо<n> ↔ изаӄо
- п'и<prn><ref>+ заӄо<n> ↔ п'саӄо
Verbal Morphology
Examples for the verb "beat" за
- ньи<prn><p1><sg><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ ньзадь
- ть'и<prn><p2><sg><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ ть'садь
- иф<prn><p3><sg><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ задь
- п'и<prn><ref>+ за<v><ind> ↔ п'садь
- ньыӈ<prn><p1><pl><excl><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ ньыӈдядь
- тьыӈ<prn><p2><pl><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ тьыӈдядь
- имӈ<prn><p3><pl><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ имӈдядь
Alternate forms
Rarely a third person singular object is marked with i- rather than Ø-.
- за<v><ind><o_p3sg> ↔ изадь
Postpositions
Tag: post
Postpositions can be divided into two classes: denominal/declinable and deverbal/undeclinable.
Denominal
These postpositions are best interpreted as nouns in an attributive complex (first noun acts as attribute to the "postposition").
- тыф<n> + ми<n> + ама<v><ind> ↔ тывмиамадь
'Looked inside the house'
- ваӄа<n> + ми<n><loc> ↔ ваӄамин
'Into the box'
- тыф<n> + ми<n> ↔ тывми
'The inside of the house.'
Deverbal
Nouns with deverbal postpositions cannot be used in direct object position.
- т'ё<n> + ми<n> ↔ тывмиамадь