Difference between revisions of "Eastern Burushaski/Language"
From LING073
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
!colspan="4"|Present Tense !! colspan="4"|Past Tense | !colspan="4"|Present Tense !! colspan="4"|Past Tense | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! colspan="2"|Singular !! colspan="2"|Plural | + | ! colspan="2"|Singular !! colspan="2"|Plural !! colspan="2"|Singular !! colspan="2"|Plural |
| − | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !Positive !! Negative !! Positive !! Negative !! Positive !! Negative !! Positive !! Negative |
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | 1 |{{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|baa}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apaa}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|baan}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apaan}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|bayam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apayam}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}} | |
| − | | {{morphTest| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | 2 |{{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|baa}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apaa}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|baan}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apaan}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p2}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}} | |
| − | | {{morphTest| | + | |- |
| − | |} | + | | 3m |{{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|m}}|bai}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|neg}}|apai}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|m}}|baan}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|neg}}|apaan}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|m}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|m}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p3}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|m}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}} |
| + | |- | ||
| + | DONE UP UNTIL HERE | ||
| + | | 3f |{{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|baa}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apaa}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|baan}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apaan}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|bayam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apayam}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3x |{{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|baa}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apaa}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|baan}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apaan}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|bayam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apayam}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}} | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 3y |{{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|baa}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apaa}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|baan}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|pres}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apaan}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}|bayam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|sg}}{{tag|neg}}|apayam}} || {{morphTest|b{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}|bam}} || {{morphTest|ap{{tag|cop}}{{tag|past}}{{tag|p1}}{{tag|pl}}{{tag|neg}}|apam}} | ||
| + | |||
| + | |} | ||
[[Category:Eastern_Burushaski]] [[Category:Grammar_documentation]] | [[Category:Eastern_Burushaski]] [[Category:Grammar_documentation]] | ||
Revision as of 00:56, 13 February 2019
Detail 1
cat<n><sg> ↔ cats
Demonstrative Pronouns
| Demonstrative pronoun | human (m or f) | non-human concrete | non-human abstract/amorphous |
|---|---|---|---|
| this | kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine | guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse | gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e |
| that | ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine | ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise | it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e |
| these | kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe | guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce | guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke |
| those | uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe | ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice | ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike |
note: <mf> is used for the class of nouns that are human, and can be either male or female, while <clx> is used for non-human concrete and <cly> is used for the non-human abstract/amorphous noun class.
| Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns | Type-I | Type-II | Type-III | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| this | kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine | guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse | gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e | |||
| that | ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine | ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise | it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e | |||
| these | kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe | guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce | guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke | |||
| those | uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe | ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice | ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike | |||
"To be" copula forms
| Present Tense | Past Tense | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singular | Plural | Singular | Plural | ||||
| Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative | Positive | Negative |
| b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam | b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p2><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p2><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p2><sg> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apam | b<cop><past><p2><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p3><sg><m> ↔ bai | ap<cop><pres><p3><sg><m><neg> ↔ apai | b<cop><pres><p3><pl><m> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p3><sg><m> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><m><neg> ↔ apam | b<cop><past><p1><pl><m> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam | b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam | b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam |
| b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa | ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa | b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan | ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan | b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam | ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam | b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam | ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam |