Difference between revisions of "Eastern Burushaski/Language"

From LING073
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 51: Line 51:
 
Some nouns in Burushaski always appear with possessive markers. Yoshioka (36) cites Berger (1998a: 44), who says that there are about "150 substantives" in this class. (Yoshioka goes on to give examples that include nouns and prepositions, and it is not clear whether they count as "substantives.")
 
Some nouns in Burushaski always appear with possessive markers. Yoshioka (36) cites Berger (1998a: 44), who says that there are about "150 substantives" in this class. (Yoshioka goes on to give examples that include nouns and prepositions, and it is not clear whether they count as "substantives.")
 
Paradigms of possessed nouns are drawn from Munshi (in progress), because Yoshioka doesn't cite full forms.
 
Paradigms of possessed nouns are drawn from Munshi (in progress), because Yoshioka doesn't cite full forms.
 +
 +
Words fall into (at least) two paradigms of prefixes, apparently without semantic or phonological rationale. Yoshioka also identifies a third type of possessed nouns, which they claim only includes 5 nouns, whose prefixes they list are mostly long-vowel versions of the Type-II prefixes. Yoshioka also lists possessive endings for X and Y class words, which Munshi does not cite forms for.
  
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
 
{|class="wikitable sortable"
−
!rowspan="2"|Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns !!colspan="2"|Type-I (e.g. -šak 'arm') !!colspan="2"|Type-II (e.g. -ċo 'same-gender sibling')|-
+
!rowspan="2"|Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns !!colspan="2"|Type-I (e.g. -šak 'arm') !!colspan="2"|Type-II (e.g. -ċo 'same-gender sibling')
 +
|-
 
!SG !! PL !! SG !! PL
 
!SG !! PL !! SG !! PL
 
|-
 
|-
Line 72: Line 75:
 
|  {{morphTest|ċo{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px3sgm}}|moċo}}
 
|  {{morphTest|ċo{{tag|n}}{{tag|typ1}}{{tag|px3sgm}}|moċo}}
 
|-  
 
|-  
−
 
−
Yoshioka also identifies a third type of possessed nouns, which they claim only includes 5 nouns. The prefixes they list are mostly long-vowel versions of the Type-II prefixes. Yoshioka also lists possessive endings for X and Y class words, which Munshi does not cite forms for.
 
  
 
[[Category:Eastern_Burushaski]] [[Category:Grammar_documentation]]
 
[[Category:Eastern_Burushaski]] [[Category:Grammar_documentation]]

Revision as of 01:28, 13 February 2019


Detail 1

cat<n><sg> ↔ cats

Demonstrative Pronouns

Demonstrative pronoun human (m or f) non-human concrete non-human abstract/amorphous
this kʰine<prn><dem><prx><sg><mf> ↔ kʰine guse<prn><dem><sg><clx> ↔ guse gut̯e <prn><dem><sg><cly> ↔ gut̯e
that ine<prn><dem><dst><sg><mf> ↔ ine ise<prn><dem><dst><sg><clx> ↔ ise it̯e<prn><dem><dst><sg><cly> ↔ it̯e
these kʰuwe <prn><dem><prx><pl><mf> ↔ kʰuwe guce<prn><dem><prx><pl><clx> ↔ guce guke <prn><dem><prx><pl><cly> ↔ guke
those uwe <prn><dem><dst><pl><mf> ↔ uwe ice<prn><dem><dst><pl><clx> ↔ ice ike<prn><dem><dst><pl><cly> ↔ ike

note: <mf> is used for the class of nouns that are human, and can be either male or female, while <clx> is used for non-human concrete and <cly> is used for the non-human abstract/amorphous noun class.


"To be" copula forms

DONE UP UNTIL HERE
Present Tense Past Tense
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Positive Negative Positive Negative Positive Negative Positive Negative
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p2><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p2><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p2><sg> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p2><sg><neg> ↔ apam b<cop><past><p2><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p2><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p3><sg><m> ↔ bai ap<cop><pres><p3><sg><m><neg> ↔ apai b<cop><pres><p3><pl><m> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p3><sg><m> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><m><neg> ↔ apam b<cop><past><p1><pl><m> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p3><pl><m><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam
b<cop><pres><p1><sg> ↔ baa ap<cop><pres><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apaa b<cop><pres><p1><pl> ↔ baan ap<cop><pres><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apaan b<cop><past><p1><sg> ↔ bayam ap<cop><past><p1><sg><neg> ↔ apayam b<cop><past><p1><pl> ↔ bam ap<cop><past><p1><pl><neg> ↔ apam

Write summary of formation rules

Obligatory possession

Some nouns in Burushaski always appear with possessive markers. Yoshioka (36) cites Berger (1998a: 44), who says that there are about "150 substantives" in this class. (Yoshioka goes on to give examples that include nouns and prepositions, and it is not clear whether they count as "substantives.") Paradigms of possessed nouns are drawn from Munshi (in progress), because Yoshioka doesn't cite full forms.

Words fall into (at least) two paradigms of prefixes, apparently without semantic or phonological rationale. Yoshioka also identifies a third type of possessed nouns, which they claim only includes 5 nouns, whose prefixes they list are mostly long-vowel versions of the Type-II prefixes. Yoshioka also lists possessive endings for X and Y class words, which Munshi does not cite forms for.

Pronominal prefixes of inherently possessed nouns Type-I (e.g. -šak 'arm') Type-II (e.g. -ċo 'same-gender sibling')
SG PL SG PL
1st šak<n><typ1><px1sg> ↔ ašak šak<n><typ1><px1pl> ↔ mišak ċo<n><typ1><px1sg> ↔ aċo ċo<n><typ1><px1pl> ↔ meċo
2nd šak<n><typ1><px2sg> ↔ gušak šak<n><typ1><px2pl> ↔ mašak ċo<n><typ1><px2sg> ↔ goċo ċo<n><typ1><px2pl> ↔ maċo
3rd (male) šak<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ išak šak<n><typ1><px3pl> ↔ ušak ċo<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ eċo xakin<n><typ1><px3pl> ↔ oċo
3rd (female) šak<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ mušak ċo<n><typ1><px3sgm> ↔ moċo