Amis/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 14:59, 2 March 2023 by Mchalfo1 (talk | contribs) (→‎Pronouns)

Jump to: navigation, search

Amis Grammar

Forms of a Verb

Regular Verbs

Applicatives and Moods

Instrumental Applicative

This is used to indicate that there is an instrument or reason for doing something. the instrumental applicative can take three forms (shown in the table). the form with «pi-» can only be read as the instrument interpretation, while the forms with «ka-» can be interpreted as either instrument or reason. The tag for verbs should be <v>, the tag for the instrumental applicative should be <ins1> for instrument only and <ins2> for instrument or goal, the tag for negative should be <neg>.

Instumental Applicative
Instrument sa-pi-
Instrument or Reason sa-ka- sa-ka...-um-
  • adup<v><ins1> ↔ sapiadup
  • sanga<v><uv><ins1> ↔ masapisanga
  • palu<v><ins1> ↔ sapipalu
  • tukas<v><neg><ins1> ↔ kasapitukas
  • fanaʼ<v><ins2> ↔ sakafanaʼ
  • fanaʼ<v><ins1> ↔ sapifanaʼ

Nouns\cases

Locative Applicative

The locative applicative is used to indicate that there is an undergoer, goal, or location of doing something. The forms of the locative applicative «-an» are shown in the table below with the corresponding affixes. The tag for the locative applicative should be <loc>.

Locative Applicative Markers and Co-occuring Affixes
Goal mi-...-an
Patient mi-...-an -um-...-an ka-...-an
Location pi-...-an ka-...-um-...-an ka-...-an
  • ulah<pat><v><loc> ↔ kaulahan
  • diput<loc><v><loc> ↔ pidiputan
  • adup<loc><v><loc> ↔ piadupan
  • adup<pat><v><loc> ↔ miadupan
  • repel<pat><v><loc> ↔ mirepelan
  • cikay<pat><v><loc> ↔ micikayan

You need to include the other tags that are involved in these forms. -JNW

Factual Mood

The factual mood, marked with the suffix «-ay», indicates factuality. the tag <fact> is for the factual mood. The tag <adj> is for adjectives. The tag The tag <numb> is for numerals and the tag <pln> is for the numeral modifier. <uv> undergoer voice, <av> actor voice.

  • kalat<v><av><fact> ↔ mikalatay
  • palu<v><uv><fact> ↔ mapaluay
  • kuhting<adj><fact> ↔ kuhtingay
  • tataʼak<adj><fact> ↔ tataʼakay
  • tusa<numb><pln><fact> ↔ tatusaay

Irrealis Mood

Imperative Mood

Clause Structures

Sentence Structure

  • Amis is a predicate-initial language.

Noun Phrase Structure

Nouns

Case Markings

Case Makers and Noun Classifiers
Nouns\Cases Nominative Genitive Dative
Common k-u n-u t-u
Personal Proper Singular _-ci n-i ci...-an
Plural _-...-ca na ci...-an

Pronouns

Tags: Pronoun: <prn> Personal: <pers> Singular: <sg> Plural: <pl> Person: <p1>, <p2>, <p3> Inclusive: <incl> Exclusive: <excl> Nominative: <nom> Genitive: <gen> Dative: <dat> Possessive: <pos>

Personal Pronouns and Posessive Pronominal Nouns
Number Person Nominative Genitive Dative Possessive Pronominal Noun
Singular 1st kaku aku takuwanan maku
2nd kisu isu tisuwanan misu
3rd cingra nira cingranan nira
Plural 1st Inclusive kita ita kitanan mita
Exclusive kami niyam kamiyanan niyam
2nd kamu namu tamuanan namu
3rd cangra nangra cangraan nangra
  • aku<prn><pers><sg><p1><nom> ↔ kaku
  • aku<prn><pers><sg><p1><gen> ↔ aku
  • aku<prn><pers><sg><p1><dat> ↔ takuwanan
  • aku<prn><pers><sg><p1><pos> ↔ maku
  • isu<prn><pers><sg><p2><nom> ↔ kisu
  • isu<prn><pers><sg><p2><gen> ↔ isu
  • isu<prn><pers><sg><p2><dat> ↔ tisuwanan
  • isu<prn><pers><sg><p2><pos> ↔ misu
  • ingra<prn><pers><sg><p3><nom> ↔ cingra
  • ingra<prn><pers><sg><p3><gen> ↔ nira
  • ingra<prn><pers><sg><p3><dat> ↔ cingranan
  • ingra<prn><pers><sg><p3><pos> ↔ nira
  • ita<prn><pers><pl><p1><incl><nom> ↔ kita
  • ita<prn><pers><pl><p1><incl><gen> ↔ ita
  • ita<prn><pers><pl><p1><incl><dat> ↔ kitanan
  • ita<prn><pers><pl><p1><incl><pos> ↔ mita
  • ami<prn><pers><pl><p1><excl><nom> ↔ kami
  • ami<prn><pers><pl><p1><excl><gen> ↔ niyam
  • ami<prn><pers><pl><p1><excl><dat> ↔ kamiyanan
  • ami<prn><pers><pl><p1><excl><pos> ↔ niyam
  • amu<prn><pers><pl><p2><nom> ↔ kamu
  • amu<prn><pers><pl><p2><gen> ↔ namu
  • amu<prn><pers><pl><p2><dat> ↔ tamuanan
  • amu<prn><pers><pl><p2><pos> ↔ namu
  • angra<prn><pers><pl><p3><nom> ↔ cangra
  • angra<prn><pers><pl><p3><gen> ↔ nangra
  • angra<prn><pers><pl><p3><dat> ↔ cangraan
  • angra<prn><pers><pl><p3><pos> ↔ nangra

You need about 5 more grammar points. -JNW