Maasai/Final Project
From LING073
Contents
Transducer for Maasai
Transducer Repo: https://github.com/kdandy1/ling073-mas
Classes/Tenses Added
- Nouns: nominative, accusative, vocative
- Adjectives
- Verbs: present, imperfect, past
Morphtests
Nouns
Note: all of the grammar books just say that there is no set rule to form the plural of nouns (or adjectives), so just memorize, so we're gonna do that too.
Nominative
Feminine: en prefix in the singular and in in the plural
- ayioni<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ olayioni
- ayioni<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ ilayiok
- payian<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ olpayian
- payian<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ ilpayiani
- lee<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ olee
- lee<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ ilee
- soit<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ osoit
- soit<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ isoit
- reyiet<n><f><sg><nom> ↔ oreyiet
- reyiet<n><f><pl><nom> ↔ ireyieta
Masculine: ol prefix in the singular and il in the plural
- ayioni<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olayioni
- ayioni<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilayiok
- payian<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olpayian
- payian<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilpayiani
- lee<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ olee
- lee<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ilee
- soit<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ osoit
- soit<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ isoit
- reyiet<n><m><sg><nom> ↔ oreyiet
- reyiet<n><m><pl><nom> ↔ ireyieta
Neuter: only one noun is neuter haha, prefixes are e in the singular and i in the plural
- wueji<n><nt><pl><nom> ↔ ewueji
Adjectives
- arriyia<adj><sg> ↔ arriyia
- arriyia<adj><pl> ↔ arriyak
- bioto<adj><sg> ↔ bioto
- bioto<adj><pl> ↔ biot
- dalut<adj><sg> ↔ dalut
- dalut<adj><pl> ↔ daluti
- asipani<adj><sg> ↔ asipani
- asipani<adj><pl> ↔ asipak
- kitok<adj><sg> ↔ kitok
- kitok<adj><pl> ↔ kituaak
Verbs
Present Tense
prefix + root "to follow"
- suj<vblex><prs><p1><sg> ↔ asuj
- suj<vblex><prs><p1><pl> ↔ kisuj
- suj<vblex><prs><p2><sg> ↔ isuj
- suj<vblex><prs><p2><pl> ↔ isujusuju
- suj<vblex><prs><p3><sg> ↔ esuj
- suj<vblex><prs><p3><pl> ↔ esuj
"to wash"
- isuj<vblex><prs><p1><sg> ↔ aisuj
- isuj<vblex><prs><p1><pl> ↔ kisuj
- isuj<vblex><prs><p2><sg> ↔ iisuj
- isuj<vblex><prs><p2><pl> ↔ iisujusuju
- isuj<vblex><prs><p3><sg> ↔ eisuj
- isuj<vblex><prs><p3><pl> ↔ eisuj
Imperfect Progressive
prefix + root + suffix "to follow"
- suj<vblex><prs_impf><p1><sg> ↔ asujita
- suj<vblex><prs_impf><p1><pl> ↔ kisujita
- suj<vblex><prs_impf><p2><sg> ↔ isujita
- suj<vblex><prs_impf><p2><pl> ↔ isujitata
- suj<vblex><prs_impf><p3><sg> ↔ esujita
- suj<vblex><prs_impf><p3><pl> ↔ esujita
Past
a + (t vowel) + root + suffix
various changes based on root vowel being open and closed
- yer<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ ateyera
- gil<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ atigila
- suj<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ atusuja
- iyam<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ aiyama
- iken<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ aikena
- inos<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ ainosa
- isuj<vblex><past><p1><sg> ↔ aisuja
Narrative
n + vowel + root
- suj<vblex><narr><p1><sg> ↔ nasuj
- suj<vblex><narr><p1><pl> ↔ nikisuj
- suj<vblex><narr><p2><sg> ↔ nisuj
- suj<vblex><narr><p2><pl> ↔ nisujisuji
- suj<vblex><narr><p3><sg> ↔ nesuj
- suj<vblex><narr><p3><pl> ↔ nesuj
Analyser Evaluation
Precision and Recall
Totals:
Precision:
Recall:
Current Coverage
Coverage:
Remaining Unknown forms:
Ambiguity:
Number of Stems in the Transducer
Top Unknown Words
Analysis Tests
Generator Evaluation
Generator Tests
Notes
- Number of twol rules: