Extremaduran/Grammar
Contents
Pronouns
Tonic Pronouns
Pronouns can be tonic or atonic. For singular pronouns the tonic version takes the form of the atonic version with "gu" added to the end. The plural versions are less regular.
- me/mi<prn><p1><tn> ↔ megu/migu
- te/ti<prn><p2><tn> ↔ tegu/tigu
- nus/mus<prn><pl><p1><tn> ↔ nogu/mogu
- vus<prn><pl><p2><tn> ↔ vogu
Possessive Pronouns
Possessives are gendered. Singular possessive pronouns have a masculine, feminine, and neutral delineation. Plural possessive pronouns have only a masculine and feminine form. The feminine form differs from that of the masculine form is that the last "u" of the masculine form is replaced with an "a." The neutral form does not differ from the masculine form.
<<Míu or Miyu>> First person singular, possessive.
- míu/miyu<prn><p1><m><pos> ↔ míu/miyu
- míu/miyu<prn><p1><f><pos> ↔ mía/miya
- míu/miyu<prn><p1><nt><pos> ↔ míu/miyu
<<Tuyu>> Second person singular, possessive.
- tuyu<prn><p2><m><pos> ↔ tuyu
- tuyu<prn><p2><f><pos> ↔ tuya
- tuyu<prn><p2><nt><pos> ↔ tuyu
<<Suyu>> Third person singular, possessive.
- suyu<prn><p3><m><pos> ↔ suyu
- suyu<prn><p3><f><pos> ↔ suya
- suyu<prn><p3><nt><pos> ↔ suyu
<<Míus or Miyus>> First person plural, possessive.
- míus/miyus<prn><p1><pl><m><pos> ↔ míus/miyus
- míus/miyus<prn><p1><pl><f><pos> ↔ mísa/miyas
<<Tuyus>> Second person plural, possessive.
- tuyus<prn><p2><pl><m><pos> ↔ tuyus
- tuyus<prn><p2><pl><f><pos> ↔ tuyas
<<Suyus>> Third person plural, possessive.
- suyus<prn><p3><pl><m><pos> ↔ suyus
- suyus<prn><p3><pl><f><pos> ↔ suyas
Diverse Possessive Pronoun
Extremaduran uses a different set of possessive pronouns to refer to diverse groups of objects than it does to refer to homogenous ones. This pronouns behave the same as regular possessive pronouns in that an "a" in place of the final "u" indicates the feminine form of the possessive pronoun and that as "s" at the end of the pronoun indicates plurality. We will use the special tag "div" to indicate that the pronoun refers to a diverse group of objects.
- míu/miyu<prn><p1><m><pos><div> ↔ nuestru/muestru
- tuyu<prn><p2><m><pos><div> ↔ vuestru
- suyu<prn><p3><m><pos><div> ↔ suyu
Introductory Possessive Pronouns
Extremaduran also has a special form of pronouns used to introduce a new object. The first time an item is referred to in a discourse this form of the possessive pronoun will be used. On all later accounts the normal pronoun should be used. The introductory pronoun is marked by an "el" before the masculine singular form of the pronoun, an "la" before the feminine singular form, and "los" and "las" before the masculine and feminine plural versions of the pronoun, respectively. This pattern holds for possessive pronouns used to refer to diverse groups of objects and homogenous groups of objects.
- míu/miyu<prn><p1><m><pos><introductory> ↔ el mi
- míu/miyu<prn><p1><f><pos><introductory> ↔ la mi
- míu/miyu<prn><p1><m><pos><pl><introductory> ↔ los mi
- míu/miyu<prn><p1><f><pos><pl><introductory> ↔ las mi
Prepositions
When the preposition "en" or "de" precedes a word that begins with a vowel the two words are combined such that an "n" or a "d" is added to the beginning of the second word. No apostrophe is used except for in two special cases.
- de esta<pr> ↔ desta
- ne esta<pr> ↔ nesta
- de aquella<pr> ↔ daquella
- ne aquella<pr> ↔ naquella
- ne unus<pr> ↔ dunus
- ne unus<pr> ↔ nunus
Verbs
Infinitive vs. Base form of verb
When the infinite form of a verb is being used in conversation, there is a form change between the base morpheme used to conjugate the verb and the infinitive form.
- cantar<v><tv><inf> ↔ cantal
Extremaduran Present Tense Verb Conjugation
The regular present tense in Extremaduran is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, verbs are usually conjugated based on the second-to-last vowel in the infinitive version, which is either "a", "e", or "i".
«cantar» (sing) is conjugated with the "a" set of endings.
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ cantu
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cantas
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ canta
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cantamus
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ cantáis
- cantar<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ cantan
«crer» (believe) is conjugated with the "e" set of endings.
- crer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ creu/creyu (both forms are accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ cres
- crer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ crei
- crer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ cremus/creyemus (both forms accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ creis/creyéis (both forms accepted)
- crer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ crein/creyin (both forms accepted)
«rir» (laugh) is conjugated with the "ir" set of endings.
- rir<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ ríu/riyu (both forms accepted)
- rir<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ ris
- rir<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ ri
- rir<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ rimus
- rir<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ rís
- rir<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ rin
Extremaduran Future Tense Verb Conjugation
The regular future tense in Extremaduran is formed through verb conjugation. While irregular conjugations exist, all verbs use the same conjugation regardless of ending.
«cantar» (sing)
- cantar<v><tv><fti><p1><sg> ↔ cantaré
- cantar<v><tv><fti><p2><sg> ↔ cantarás
- cantar<v><tv><fti><p3><sg> ↔ cantará
- cantar<v><tv><fti><p1><pl> ↔ cantaremus
- cantar<v><tv><fti><p2><pl> ↔ cantaréis
- cantar<v><tv><fti><p3><pl> ↔ cantarán
Irregular Verbs
The verbs ser (to be) and ḥazer (to do) are conjugated irregularly in Extremaduran. Their present tense conjugations are listed below.
«ser» (be)
- ser<v><vbser><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ soi
- ser<v><vbser><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ eris
- ser<v><vbser><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ é
- ser<v><vbser><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ somus
- ser<v><vbser><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ sois
- ser<v><vbser><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ son
«ḥazer» (do)
- ḥazer<v><tv><pres><p1><sg> ↔ ḥagu
- ḥazer<v><tv><pres><p2><sg> ↔ ḥazis
- ḥazer<v><tv><pres><p3><sg> ↔ ḥazi
- ḥazer<v><tv><pres><p1><pl> ↔ ḥazemus
- ḥazer<v><tv><pres><p2><pl> ↔ ḥazéis
- ḥazer<v><tv><pres><p3><pl> ↔ ḥazin
Adverbs
Conversion of adjectives to adverbs
In Extremaduran, the conversion of adjectives to their adverb form is done with the suffix -menti.
- guapa<adv> ↔ guapamenti
- pinta<adv> ↔ pintamenti
- quita<adv> ↔ quitamenti