Nivkh/Grammar

From LING073
Revision as of 14:56, 14 February 2019 by Dcharte1 (talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Word Classes

  1. Nouns n
  2. Verbs v
  3. Adverbs adv
  4. Pronouns prn
    1. Personal pronouns pers
    2. Demonstratives dem
  5. "Particles" / clitics
  • Extremely prductive "clitics" that can be attached to various word classes
  • No prepositions, conjunctions, or adjectives
  • Highly developed sysytem of converbs (> 20 forms)
  • Qualitative verbs replace adjectives
  • Nouns can be used attributively

Syntax

  • SOV
  • Attribute precedes nouns

Morphology

  • Verbs not marked for person or number except imperative and some convrbs
  • Almost exclusively suffixing
  • Plural is optional in the indicative verb
  • Two tenses (non-future and future) (-дь indicative -иы future)
  • Causative verbs marked with suffix (-ку -ху -гу -ғу)
  • Resultative verbs
  • Reflexive pronouns

There are two types of complexes in Nivkh: bound and free.

Bound Complexes undergo consonant alterations:

  • Direct object + predicate
  • Attribute + head word

Free Complexes do not undergo consonant alterations:

  • Subject + predicate
  • Adverbial + predicate
  • Adverbial + attribute

Pronouns

Tag prn

The first and second person singular and reflexive pronouns lose the final vowel when prefixed unless the word has two initial consonants.

  • ньи<prn><pers><p1><sg> ↔ ньи
  • ть'и<prn><pers><p2><sg> ↔ ть'и
  • иф<prn><pers><p3><sg> ↔ иф
  • ньыӈ<prn><pers><p1><pl><excl> ↔ ньыӈ
  • мер<prn><pers><p1><pl><incl> ↔ мер
  • меги<prn><pers><p1><du><incl> ↔ меги
  • ть'ыӈ<prn><pers><p2><pl> ↔ ть'ыӈ
  • имӈ<prn><pers><p3><pl> ↔ имӈ
  • п'и<prn><pers><ref> ↔ п'и

Nominal Morphology

case name ~meaning tag possible forms ӄан "dog" ӈа "animal"
nominative subject <nom> — ӄан<n><nom> ↔ ӄан ӈа<n><nom> ↔ ӈа
agentive various subjects (51) <age> аӽ, ӽ
dative/additive "to, for" <dat> тоӽ, доӽ, роӽ, рӽ ӄан<n><dat> ↔ ӄандоӽ ӈа<n><dat> ↔ ӈароӽ
instrumental "with" <ins> кир, гир, хир, ғир
locative "at, in, on" <loc> уйн, йн, н ӄан<n><loc> ↔ ӄануйн ӈа<n><loc> ↔ ӈайн
ablative "in, out of, along, since, from" <abl> ух, х ӄан<n><abl> ↔ ӄанух ӈа<n><abl> ↔ ӈах
terminative "for, up to, as long as, as far as" <term> т'ыкы, р̌ыкы, т'ӽа, р̌'ӽа, рӷа, тоӻо, роӻо, доӻо
comparative "than [x], compared to [x]" <comp> ык, к
vocative direct address <voc> а, ː ӄан<n><voc> ↔ ӄана

Plurals

Tag pl

Plural markers on nouns is the same as on verbs. You add the suffix -ку/-ху/-гу/-ғу. Plural markers are optional on nouns and verbs.

  • умгу<n><pl> ↔ умгугу

'women'

Another way to express plurality is by reduplication of an attribute.

  • пила<v><iv><redup> + эри<n> ↔ пилапилаэри

'big rivers'

Reduplication of noun stem expresses a plural distributive meaning.

Possession

Examples for the noun "knife" заӄо

  • ньи<prn><p1><sg><nom> + заӄо<n> ↔ ньзаӄо
  • ть'и<prn><p2><sg><nom> + заӄо<n> ↔ ть'саӄо
  • иф<prn><p3><sg><nom> + заӄо<n> ↔ изаӄо
  • п'и<prn><ref>+ заӄо<n> ↔ п'саӄо

Polar Questions

Yes/no questions can be formed by adding -ла to the thing in question.

  • Рум<n><np><itg> ↔ Румла

'Is it Rum (name)?'

Verbal Morphology

Object-Verb Agreement

Examples for the verb "beat" за

  • ньи<prn><p1><sg><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ ньзадь
  • ть'и<prn><p2><sg><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ ть'садь
  • иф<prn><p3><sg><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ задь
  • п'и<prn><ref>+ за<v><ind> ↔ п'садь
  • ньыӈ<prn><p1><pl><excl><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ ньыӈдядь
  • тьыӈ<prn><p2><pl><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ тьыӈдядь
  • имӈ<prn><p3><pl><nom> + за<v><ind> ↔ имӈдядь

Alternate forms

Rarely a third person singular object is marked with i- rather than Ø-.

  • за<v><tv><ind><o_p3sg> ↔ изадь

Infinitive

The suffix -роӽ /-тоӽ /-доӽ is added to lexical verbs to form an infinitive (non-finite form used with at least five auxiliaries to various effects). For example, with the auxiliary verb ӄ'ау ("be absent" when used as a lexical verb), the lexical verb is negated.

  • п'ры<v><iv><inf> ↔ п'рыдоӽ

'to come / coming' (slight verblounitude)

Interrogative

When there is no interrogative word in the question, the suffix -ло/-л is added. The former sounds more polite. The latter has an unceremonious coloring.

  • п'ры<v><iv><itg><form> ↔ п'рыло
  • п'ры<v><iv><itg><inform> ↔ п'рыл

'Did (I/you/he/they) come?'

Adverbial Morphology

Adverbs can be derived from practically any qualitative verb by adding the suffix -гу plus -р with a second or third person singular subject or -т with a first person singular or any plural subject.

  • ур<adv><p3><sg> ↔ ургур

'(he does __) well'

  • ур<adv><p1><sg> ↔ ургут

'(I do ___) well'

Comparison is marked on an adverb by a suffix -ё. "Absolute superlatives" (e.g. "very tall") are marked by reduplication of the stem without the agreement suffix.

  • еӻ<adv><p3><sg> ↔ еӻгур

'quickly'

  • еӻ<adv><dim><p3><sg> ↔ еӻёгур

'more quickly'

(Reduplication but not sure if correct tagging)

  • еӻ<adv><p3><sg> + еӻ<adv><p3><sg> ↔ еӻгуеӻгур

'very quickly'

"Postpositions"

Tag: post Postpositions can be divided into two classes: denominal/declinable and deverbal/undeclinable.

Denominal

These postpositions are best interpreted as nouns in an attributive complex (first noun acts as attribute to the "postposition", which is the head noun.).

  • тыф<n> + ми<n> + ама<v><ind> ↔ тывмиамадь

'Looked inside the house'

  • ваӄа<n> + ми<n><loc> ↔ ваӄамин

'Into the box'

  • тыф<n> + ми<n> ↔ тывми

'The inside of the house.'

Deverbal

Nouns with deverbal postpositions cannot be used in direct object position.

  • иф<prn><p3><sg> + увудоӽ<post> ↔ ювудоӽ

'Instead of him/her'

  • иф<prn><p3><sg> + ордоӽ<post> ↔ ёрдоӽ

'Towards him/her'

Cardinal Numerals

Numerals classify nouns into 27 classes. Numerals 6-9 are the same for all classes.

Some numerals with meaning 'two':

  • мен<num><human> ↔ мен
  • мор<num><animal> ↔ мор
  • меӄр<num><generic> ↔ меӄр
  • мевсӄ<num><pairs> ↔ мевсӄ
  • мим<num><boats> ↔ мим
  • мер<num><bunches.of.dried.fish> ↔ мер
  • мевор<num><long> ↔ мевор
  • мерах<num><thin.and.flat> ↔ мерах
  • мик<num><small.and.round> ↔ мик

Nominalisation

There are four main types of nominalisation: predicate-actant nmz.pred, subject nmz.subj, adverbial nmz.adv, locative nmz.loc.

Predicate-actant nominalisation (suffix -дь/-ть)

1) Action Nominal Construction

Subject Position
  • ӿуӈрыдь<prn>+во<v><tv><ind> ↔ ӿуӈрыдьводь

'took a thing like this'

  • ӿуӈрыдь<prn>+во<v><tv><nmz.pred> ↔ ӿуӈрыдьводь

'(the) taking (of) a thing like this'

Direct Object Position
  • питғы<n>+даю<v><tv><ind> ↔ питғыдаюдь

'wrote a letter'

  • питғы<n>+даю<v><tv><nmz.pred> ↔ питғыдаюдь

'(the) writing (of) a letter'

In direct object position, the subject of the nominalised verb is marked with reflexive possession.

2) Substitutional

  • тьека<v><iv><ind><pl> ↔ тьекадьғу

'are strong'

  • тьека<v><iv><pl><nmz.pred> ↔ тьекадьғу

'the strong ones' / 'the ones that are strong'

3) "Full" substantivisation

Denotes the result or state as opposed to the action of the verb.

  • ть'ола<v><iv><ind> ↔ ть'оладь

'is poor'

  • п'и<prn><ref> + ть'ола<v><iv><nmz.pred> ↔ п'соладь

'his (own) poverty'

Their distinctive feature is prefixation of personal pronouns used as attributes.

Subject nominalisation (suffix -к)

Functionally close to the substitional predicate-actant nominals. Can be used in all syntactic positions.

  • сета<n> + ғе<v><tv><ind> ↔ сетағедь

'bought sugar'

  • сета<n> + ғе<v><tv><fut><nmz.subj> ↔ сетағенык

'the one who will buy sugar'

Adverbial nominalisation (zero marking)

No overt marking. Not used in the nominative case. Only used with case markings and/or postpositions or the adverbial suffix -скир.

  • п'ры<v><iv><fut><ind> ↔ п'рыныдь

'will come'

  • п'ры<v><iv><fut><nmz.adv><term> ↔ п'рыныт'ыкы

'until (I will) come'

Locative nominalisation (suffix -ф/-в)

Highly productive. Nouns in -ф/-в derive from practically any verb. Can be used in same way as adverbial nominal above.

True locative construction

  • иф<prn><pers><p3><sg> + у<v><tv><ind> ↔ юдь

'(something) set it'

  • иф<prn><pers><p3><sg> + у<v><tv><nmz-loc> ↔ юф

'the place where (something) set it'

Adverbial construction

  • п'ры<v><iv><fut><nmz.loc><term> ↔ п'рыныфт'ыкы

'until (I will) come'